CROYDON ELECTION RESULTS

I have been a candidate in

five main local elections in Fairfield ward : Fairfield 2010 : Fairfield 2006 : Fairfield 2002 : Fairfield 1998 : Fairfield 1994

ten council by-elections (in various wards) : Waddon 2009 : Bensham Manor 2007 : Fairfield 2005 : Fieldway 2005 : Bensham Manor 2004 : New Addington 2000 : Rylands 1998 : New Addington 1997 : Bensham Manor 1996 : Sanderstead 1995

three General Elections in Croydon Central Constituency : Croydon Central 2010 : Croydon Central 2005 : Croydon Central 2001

three parliamentary by-elections : Croydon North 2012 : Ealing Southall 2007 : Bromley & Chislehurst 2006

My most successful achievement in elections was the 193 votes which I got in the 2005 general election, which directly contributed to the downfall of an unpopular Blairite MP. In the Fairfield ward by-election of December 2005, I pioneered the policy of saving the Fairfield Halls from being demolished or relocated; this brilliant policy was copied by the Conservative Party and helped them to their victory in may 2006. Thus it can not be said that a Loony vote is a wasted vote. In both 2002 and 2006 I got the highest vote in the UK of any OMRLP candidate in the local elections.

Top Ten Fewest Ever votes
for candidates in local elections in Croydon

1. John Cartwright (OMRLP)    Fieldway       2005   6
2. Mark Samuel (People's Ch.) Bensham Manor  2007   9
3. John Cartwright (OMRLP)    Waddon         2009  11
4. Mark Samuel (People's Ch.) Waddon         2009  13
5. E. Courtenay-Wells (Ind)   Upper Norwood  1900  13
6. John Cartwright (Ind)      Sanderstead    1995  15
7. John Cartwright (OMRLP)    New Addington  1997  15
8. John Cartwright (OMRLP)    Bensham Manor  2007  15
9. E. Courtenay-Wells (Ind)   Central        1899  20
10. Bruce Horner (Green)      Beulah         1994  21
11. John Cartwright (OMRLP)   Rylands        1998  21
12.E. Courtenay-Wells (Ind)   East           1914  22
13.W. Blott (Ind)             South Norwood  1883  23
14.John Cartwright (OMRLP)    Bensham Manor  1996  25

CROYDON NORTH: 29th November 2012

caused by the death of Malcolm Wicks (Lab)
Steve Reed (Labour)               15898
Andrew Stranack (Conservative)     4137
Winston McKenzie (UKIP)            1400
Marisha Ray (Liberal Democrat)      860
Shasha Khan (Green)                 855
Lee Jasper (Respect)                707
Stephen Hammond (Chr People's All)  192
Richard Edmonds (National Front)    161
Ben Stevenson (Communist)           119
John Cartwright (OMRLP)             110 (0.45%)
Simon Lane (9/11 was an inside job)  66
Robin Smith (Young People's Party)   63
electorate 93036 : turnout 24568 (26%)

CROYDON CENTRAL: 6th May 2010

Gavin Barwell (Con)             19657
Gerry Ryan (Lab)                16688
Peter Lambell (LD)               6553
Andrew Pelling (Ind)             3239
Cliff Le May (BNP)               1448
Ralph Atkinson (UKIP)             997
Bernice Golberg (Grn)             581
James Gitau (Chr P)               264
John Cartwright (OMRLP)           192 (0.39%)
Michael Castle (Ind)              138
electorate 76347 : turnout 49767 (65%)

Fairfield: 6th May 2010

David Fitze (Con)                2751
Vidhi Mohan (Con)                2589
Susan Winborn (Con)              2555
Robert Elliott (Lab)             1882
Dominic O'Donnell (Lab)          1806
Peter Horah (Lab)                1749
Philip Barron (LD)               1344
Maria Menezes (LD)               1170
Syed Mohiuddin (LD)               894
Esther Sutton (Grn)               441
Justin Audibert (Grn)             420
Audrey Norman (UKIP)              372
Patrick Wedge (Grn)               312
John Cartwright (OMRLP)           181 (2.80%)
electorate 11102 : turnout 6459 (58%)

Waddon: 12th February 2009

caused by the death of Jonathan Driver (Con)
Clare Hilley (Con)               1462
Ian Payne (Lab)                  1222
Charlotte Lewis (BNP)             157
Patricia Gauge (Lib Dem)          150
Mary Davey (Green)                115
Kathleen Garner (UKIP)             48
Mark Samuel (PCh)                  13
John Cartwright (OMRLP)            11 (0.35%)
electorate 11173 : turnout 3178 (28%)

EALING SOUTHALL: 19th July 2007

caused by the death of Piara Khabra (Lab)
Virendra Sharma (Labour)         15188
Nigel Bakhai (Liberal Democrats) 10118
Tony Lit (Conservative)           8230
Sarah Edwards (Green)             1135
Salvinder Singh Dhillon (Respect)  588
Dr K. T. Rajan (UKIP)              285
Yaqub Masih (Christian Party)      280
Jasdev Singh Rai (Independent)     275
John Cartwright (OMRLP)            188 (0.51%)
Sati Chaggar (English Democrats)   152
Gulbash Singh (Ind Con)             92
Kuldeep Singh Grewal (Ind Lab)      87
electorate 85262 : turnout 36618 (43%)

Bensham Manor: 8th February 2007

caused by the resignation of Paula Shaw (Lab)
Alison Butler (Lab)              1683
Roger Taylor (Con)                617
Shasha Khan (Green)               240
Christina Tyree (Lib Dem)         126
James Feisenberger (UKIP)          40
John Cartwright (OMRLP)            15 (0.54%)
Mark Samuel (People's Choice)       9
electorate 10475 : turnout 2730 (26%)

BROMLEY & CHISLEHURST: 29th June 2006

caused by the death of Eric Forth (Con)
Bob Neill (Conservative)        11621
Ben Abbotts (Liberal Democrat)  10988
Nigel Farage (UKIP)              2347
Rachel Reeves (Labour)           1925
Ann Garrett (Green)               811
Paul Winnett (National Front)     476
John Hemming-Clark (Independent)  442
Steven Uncles (English Democrats) 212
John Cartwright (OMRLP)           132 (0.45%)
Nick Hadziannis (Independent)      65
Anne Belsey (Money Reform Party)   33
electorate 71798 : turnout 29052 (41%)

Fairfield: 4th May 2006

Vidhi Mohan (Con)                2070
Susan Winborn (Con)              2042
David Fitze (Con)                2010
Peter Horah (Lab)                 870
Yvonne Gosling (Lab)              834
Dominic O'Donnell (Lab)           807
Jill George (LD)                  640
Julia Barnsley (Grn)              629
Edwin Wigley (UKIP)               226
John Cartwright (OMRLP)           200 (5.25%)
electorate 10127 : turnout 3808 (37%)

Fairfield: 15th December 2005

caused by the resignation of Audrey-Marie Yates (Con)
Vidhi Mohan (Con)                1459
Peter Horah (Lab)                 871
Michael Bishopp (Lib Dem)         223
Bernice Golberg (Green)            82
Holly Edmonds (People's Choice)    34
John Cartwright (OMRLP)            31 (1.14%)
electorate 9639 : turnout 2700 (28%)

Fieldway: 16th June 2005

caused by the death of Mary Walker (Lab)
Simon Hall (Lab)                  993
Anthony Pearson (Con)             714
Simon Hargrave (Lib Dem)          136
Winston McKenzie (Ind)             47
John Cartwright (OMRLP)             6 (0.32%)
electorate 6780 : turnout 1896 (28%)

CROYDON CENTRAL: 5th May 2005

Andrew Pelling (Con)            19974
Geraint Davies (Lab)            19899
Jeremy Hargreaves (Lib Dem)      6384
Ian Edwards (UKIP)               1066
Bernice Golberg (Green)          1036
Marianne Bowness (Veritas)        304
John Cartwright (OMRLP)           193 (0.39%)
Janet Stears (People's Choice)    101
electorate 81636 : turnout 48957 (60%)

Left to Right: John Cartwright (OMRLP), Brenda Kirby (Mayor), Andrew Pelling (Conservative), Geraint Davies (Labour), Bernice Golberg (Green), Jeremy Hargreaves (Lib Dem).
Marianne Bowness (Veritas) is off the edge of the picture; Ian Edwards (UKIP) had already gone to bed; Janet Stears (People's Choice) did not attend the count.

Defeated by a margin of just 75 votes, the hated Blairite toady Geraint Davies is temporarily stunned by the brilliance of John Cartwright's incisive analysis of the reasons for his historic defeat at the hands of the 193 intrepid Loony voters.

(photos courtesy of the Croydon Advertiser)


Bensham Manor: 10th June 2004

caused by the resignation of Alex Burridge (Lab)
Raj Rajendran (Lab)              1935
John Tooze (Con)                  631
Ejnar Sorenson (Lib Dem)          581
James Feisenberger (UKIP)         328
Shasha Khan (Green)               257
John Cartwright (OMRLP)            44 (1.15%)
Robin Sullivan (Independent)       42
electorate 10433 : turnout 3818 (37%)

Fairfield: 2nd May 2002

Bob Coatman (Con)                1816
Pat Knight (Con)                 1752
Audrey-Marie Yates (Con)         1636
Simon Hall (Lab)                 1417
Dominic O'Donnell (Lab)          1381
Paul Parkinson (Lab)             1316
Robert Beadle (Lib Dem)           486
Joanne Whitehouse (Lib Dem)       473
John Cartwright (OMRLP)           209 (5.69%)
electorate 10043 : turnout 3676 (37%)

CROYDON CENTRAL: 7th June 2001

Geraint Davies (Lab)            21643
David Congdon (Con)             17659
Paul Booth (Lib Dem)             5156
James Feisenberger (UKIP)         545
Lynda Miller (BNP)                449
John Cartwright (OMRLP)           408 (0.89%)
electorate 77567 : turnout 45860 (59%)


John Cartwright's Heroic Victory in Croydon Central in 2001.


New Addington: 4th May 2000

caused by the resignation of Valerie Shawcross (Lab)
Brenda Kirby (Lab)               1073
John Miller (Con)                 882
George Schlich (Lib Dem)          153
John Cartwright (OMRLP)            62 (2.86%)
electorate 8214 : turnout 2170 (26%)

Rylands: 9th July 1998

caused by the disqualification of Louisa Woodley (Lab)
Louisa Woodley (Lab)             1033
George Filbey (Con)               623
Hilary Waterhouse (Lib Dem)       102
John Cartwright (OMRLP)            21 (1.18%)
electorate 5523 : turnout 1779 (32%)

Fairfield: 7th May 1998

Bob Coatman (Con)                2189
Pat Knight (Con)                 2120
Michael Wunn (Con)               2014
Dominic O'Donnell (Lab)          1390
Neil Jackson (Lab)               1335
Paul Scott (Lab)                 1260
Anthony Moss (Lib Dem)            556
Hetty Hay-Davies (Lib Dem)        487
Carl Muller (Lib Dem)             439
John Cartwright (OMRLP)           114 (2.69%)
electorate 11517 : turnout 4234 (37%)

New Addington: 24th July 1997

caused by the resignation of Geraint Davies MP (Lab)
Christopher Ward (Lab)            755
Robin Sullivan (Con)              367
Mark Goodrich (Lib Dem)            97
Paul Burgess (United Democratic P) 29
John Cartwright (OMRLP)            15 (1.19%)
electorate 8438 : turnout 1263 (15%)

Bensham Manor: 17th October 1996

caused by the resignation of Alison Roberts (Lab)
Paula Shaw (Lab)                 1812
John Tooze (Con)                  690
John Fraser (Lib Dem)             282
Simon Barnsley (Green)             38
John Cartwright (OMRLP)            25 (0.88%)
electorate 9726 : turnout 2847 (29%)

Sanderstead: 14th September 1995

caused by the death of Bruce Marshall (Con)
Eric Shaw (Con)                  1712
Tomas Howard-Jones (Lib Dem)      970
Mike Phelan (Lab)                 528
Richard Hamlyn (Green)             32
John Cartwright (Independent)      15 (0.46%)
electorate 7813 : turnout 3257 (42%)

Fairfield: 5th May 1994

Richard Billington (Con)         2505
Bob Coatman (Con)                2465
Michael Wunn (Con)               2359
Alex Burridge (Lab)              1517
Robert Newman (Lab)              1479
Richard Young (Lab)              1434
Philip Barrow (Lib Dem)           809
Michael Gill (Lib Dem)            757
Christine Hardisty (Lib Dem)      739
John Cartwright (CFCP)            175 (3.50%)
Deborah Edmonds (People's Choice) 108
electorate 11666 : turnout 4998 (43%)