Insurance Chess Club

http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/ins.chess

   Calendar 2008-09

Archive

Officers & Committee | Calendar | Headquarters

 PATH FROM HOME

Officers & Committee

Executive

President

 - Ian Hunnable

Chairman

 - James Aldred

Deputy Chairman

 - Ian Calvert

Secretary

 - Tony Paish

Treasurer

 - Martin Page

Match Captain

 - Anthony Kent

Committee Members and Posts Undertaken

A/S Inter-Office Competitions

 - Kevin Parrott

A/S Publications and Website

 - Ian Hunnable

A/S Tournaments

 - Geoff Naldrett

A/S Grading

 - James Aldred

A/S Correspondence Chess

 - David Shipp (co-opted)

A/T Membership

 - Gareth Derbyshire (co-opted)

A/M Weekend Matches

 - Ian Calvert

A/M Weekday friendlies

 - Stephen Humphrey

Other Committee Members

John Philpott, Ian Reynolds

Abbreviations: A/S = Assistant Secretary; A/T = Assistant Treasurer; A/M = Assistant Match Captain

 PAGES AT THIS LEVEL

 

Officers & Committee | Calendar | Headquarters | Top

Calendar

 

Date

 

Opponents/Event

Venue

Start

Boards

Result

2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

September

 

 

 

 

 

Sat

20

Legal & General

Rapidplay Match

The Carpenters Arms

14:00

8

 6-9

Wed

24

Opening Night
Nurse Lightning Championship

The Carpenters Arms

18:30

-

 

October

 

 

 

 

 

Sat

25

Oxford University

Exeter College, Turl St., Oxford

14:00

5

 1-3

November

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December

 

 

 

 

 

Sat

6

Combined Services

The Carpenters Arms

14:00

6

 5-1

Mon

8

Drunken Knights

The Plough, Museum Street, WC1

18:30

10

1-8

2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

January

 

 

 

 

 

Sat

24

Cambridge University

Christ's College, Cambridge

14:00

6

 0-6

*Tue

27

United Banks

NatWest Bank, 1 Princes Street

18:30

12

 6-5

February

 

 

 

 

 

*Tue

17

Legal League

S J Berwin, 10 Queen St Place, London EC4R 1BE

18:30

12

9-2

Wed

18

Talk by John Roycroft on Endgame Studies

The Carpenters Arms

18:30

-

 

March

 

 

 

 

 

*Tue

10

Commercial League

Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street London SW1H 9NA

18:30

12

 5-6

April

 

 

 

 

 

Sat

4

Hastings

2 Cornwallis Terrace, Hastings

14:30

10

2-3

Wed

29

Closing Night
Ratcliff Rapidplay Championship

The Carpenters Arms

18:30

-

 

May

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

6

Frost-Wilmot Team Blitz

Goldman Sachs, 120 Fleet Street, EC4

18:30

-

 

Sat

9

Wanstead & Woodford CC
16th Roy Wagstaff Memorial

Wanstead House, The Green,
Wanstead, London E11

14:30

tba

 

June

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

24

Annual General Meeting

The Carpenters Arms

18:30

-

 

To be arranged:

* Bronowski Trophy
Start times and board numbers in
italics are provisional

Officers & Committee | Calendar | Headquarters | Top

Headquarters

The Club's headquarters for the 2008-09 season are in the 1st floor Function Room at The Carpenters Arms, 12 Seymour Place, London W1H 7NE. The nearest tube station is Marble Arch (Central Line).

DIRECTIONS - Leave Marble Arch station at exit 1. Turn right out of the station, then first right into Great Cumberland Place. Take the second left into Seymour Street, then the first right into Seymour Place. The Carpenters Arms is about 100 yards along Seymour Place on the right-hand side. The stairs to the first floor Function Room are at the rear of the premises.

Dates booked are given below. Those wishing to use the Club's HQ, other than for the listed fixtures, should in the first instance contact Martin Page, on 020 7387 7245 before making a definite commitment to use The Carpenters Arms.

Dates for Home Club Evenings

24th September

26th November

4th February

25th March

8th October (Commitee)

10th December

11th February

1st April

22nd October

17th December

18th February (Talk)

8th April

29th October

7th January

25th February

15th April

5th November

14th January

4th March

22nd April

12th November

21st January

11th March

29th April

19th November

28th January

18th March