JB BOOKS & COLLECTABLES
Biographies

Collated - Oct 19 2009 at 11:38

5211. [CREMER, William Henry]: Perseverance Under Difficulties as shown in The Lives of Great Men.

London, SPCK, n.d. (1862) First Edition. Frontispiece and textual illustrations. Contents: Christopher Columbus, Benjamin Franklyn, Captain Cook, James Watt, Sir William Herschel, Sir Richard Arkwright, George Stevenson. 18pp. catalogue of publisher's books at end of book. Cr.8vo. original red cloth, vignette portrait and gilt lettering to upper cover, illustration on back cover. All edges gilt. Inscription on ffep dated 1898. £20.00


4989. BAYLEY (John): Iris. A Memoir of Iris Murdoch.

London, Duckworth, 1998. First Edition. Written by her husband, the book details the history of their marriage and tells how they have coped so far with Iris' disorder of Alzheimer's disease. Black and white illustrations. Roy8vo. original black cloth, fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £10.00


3554. BECKET (Thomas): The Life and Death of Thomas Becket Chancellor of England and Archbishop of Canterbury, based on the account of William FitzStephen his clerk.

London, The Folio Society, (second impression) 1962. Translated and edited by George Greenaway. Black and white illustrations. roy8vo. original boards, leather spine gilt, rubbed. in slipcase £8.00


5624. BEWICK (Thomas): My Life. Edited and with an introduction by Iain Bain.

London, The Folio Society, 1981. Frontispiece portrait and numerous wood engravings and watercolours by the author. thin roy 8vo. original boards with vignette on upper cover, brown cloth spine, fine condition, contained in slip case. £10.00


3348. BOSWELL (James): The Life of Samuel Johnson LL.D.

London, Privately Printed for The Navarre Society, 1924. The First Edition 1791, reprinted verbatim with The Appendix. 'The Principal Corrections and Additions,' 1793, and illustrated with twenty photogravure etchings, fifty half tone plates and a facsimile autograph letter. Preface by Clement Shorter. 3 volumes. Thick 8vo. original red cloth, gilt border and vignette of Johnson on upper covers, gilt spine. gilt tops. Fore-edge and lower edge untrimmed. Some light foxing spots throughout. Errata slip bound in. £50.00


5138. CASTLE (Roy): Now and Then. An Autobiography.

London, Robson Books, 1994. First Edition. Black and white photographic illustrations. roy8vo. original blue cloth, fine in fine price clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.00


3909. CHALIAPIN. GORKY (Maxim): Chaliapin. An Autobiography as told to Maxim Gorky with supplementary correspondence and notes, translated from the Russian, compiled and edited by Nina Froud and James Hanley.

London, Macdonald, 1968. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and 89 black and white plates. Roy8vo. original red cloth very good in slightly worn price clipped dustwrapper. Small inscription on ffep. £10.00


2639. DAVIS (Bette). HIGHAM (Charles): Bette. A Biography of Bette Davis.

London, New English Library, 1981. First Edition. Black and white illustrations. Roy8vo. original cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. Picture endpapers. £10.00


4704. FENWICK (Kenneth, Editor): Galley Slave, the autobiography of Jean Marteilhe.

London, Folio Society 1957. First Folio Society Edition. 9 full page black and white illustrations. 8vo. original patterned boards with dark blue cloth spine, gilt lettering and illustration. Fine condition in very slightly worn slip case. £6.00


1831. FERRIER (Neil, Editor): Churchill, The Man of the Century. A Pictorial Biography.

London, 1955. Black and white frontispiece portrait of Churchill on his 79th birthday and numerous other black and white illustrations. 4to. original red cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover, fine condition, in very good dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. £15.00


5383. GILBERT (Martin): Winston Churchill. The Wilderness Years.

London, Macmillan, 1981. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Winston Churchill and numerous black and white photographic plates. This is the story - published in association with the ITV series of the same name - of the ten remarkable years up to the Second World War durng which Churchill remained alone and abused in the the political wilderness. Roy8vo. original maroon cloth fine in very good dustwrapper (price clipped). No inscriptions £5.00


5645. GLOYNE (S. Roodhouse): John Hunter A Biography

Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone Ltd.1950 Unlike his predecessor, Harvey, Hunter made no fundamental discovery but he changed the face of British medicine in the eighteenth century by the development of research in all its branches and he left behind him an abiding proof of his greatness in the Hunterian Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons in London. Coloured portrait frontispiece and 16 black and white photographic illustrations. roy8vo. original red cloth almost fine in almost fine dustwrapper. Bookplate on fep. £10.00


5165. GREY (Beryl). GILLARD (David): Beryl Grey. A Biography.

London, W. H. Allen, 1977. First Edition. Black and white photographic plates. 8vo. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. Signature on ffep. Pages slightly browned. £8.00


2604. GUTHRIE (Lord): Robert Louis Stevenson. Some Personal Recollections.

Edinburgh, W. Green & Son Ltd. 1924. Frontispiece portrait and other illustrations in black and white. This volume is a reprint of an Edition de Luxe limited to 500 numbered copies published in 1920. Roy8vo. original blue cloth, gilt decoration and lettering to upper cover very good condition. Slight rubbing to spine edge and top and tail. Ownership name and date on ffep. £10.00


1442. HIBBERT (Christopher): Victoria.

London, Park Lane Press. 1979. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and numerous colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Small 4to. original red cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. Decorated endpapers. No inscriptions. £10.00


1660. ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS: An Eightieth Year Tribute to Winston Churchill, Statesman, Historian, Sportsman, Soldier and Orator 1954.

Illustrated London News 1954. Edited by Bruce Ingram. Coloured frontispiece portrait. Decorated title page, 11 further colour plates, 4 gravure plates and numerous other illustrations. In four sections: In Parliament: In War: The Man and Place in History. Folio, original decorated red wrappers. good condition. Name on top of endpapers. £30.00


2975. IVINSKAYA (Olga): A Captive of Time. My Years with Pasternak.

London, Collins Harvill, 1978. First English Translation. Translated by Max Hayward. Illustrated with black and white plates. Thick 8vo. original cloth very good in very good price clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.00


3160. KAZANTZAKIS (Nikos): A Biography based on his Letters by Helen Kazantzakis.

Oxford, Bruno Cassirer, 1968. First Edition. Translated by Amy Mims. Black and white photographic plates. Very thick 8vo. original green cloth, edges a little rubbed. £10.00


3836. KEYES (Frances Parkinson): Roses in December.

London, Peter Davies, 1960. First Edition. Illustrated with black and white phtographic plates. 8vo. original cloth very good in worn dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. £8.00


3173. LAMB (Charles). AINGER (Alfred): Charles Lamb.

London, Macmillan & Co. (reprint) 1891. Cr.8vo. original maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Small inscription on ffep. Very good condition. £10.00


5222. LEITCH (David): God Stand up for Bastards.

London, Andre Deutsch, (second impression) 1973. When David Leitch was seven days old, his parents placed an advert in The Daily Express for his adoption. People who answered the advert were invited view him at a hotel in Bloomsbury and he was soon snapped up. After that he saw no more of his mother, Truda, but she is the first of the characters round whom his book is shaped. The book is so delightfully entertaining that one sees its underlying seriousness only at a second glance. It is an exercise in autobiography by someone more interested in other people than himself; and it's that which makes it finally, a moving book as well as an abundantly comic one. 8vo. original green cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. Ownership signature and date on ffep. £4.00


3660. LOCKHART (J. G.): The Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. 1771-1832.

London, Adam & Charles Black, 1896. New Popular Edition with 17 engravings each with tissue guard. Printed in double columns. Thick roy8vo. original pale cloth covers with title and decoration on upper cover and sage green cloth spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Gift inscription on ffep dated 1904. £15.00


3176. LUCAS-DUBRETON (J.): Samuel Pepys. A Portrait in Miniature.

London, A. M. Philpot Ltd. n.d. Translated from the French by H. F. Stenning. Frontispiece portrait. 4 pp. publisher's adverts at rear of book. Cr8vo. original boards, cloth spine. fore-edge untrimmed. Ownership bookplate on fep. £10.00


5139. MARSHALL (Arthur): Life's Rich Pageant. Autobiography.

London, Hamish Hamilton, 1984 First Edition. Black and white photographic illustrations. 8vo. original red cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.00


5119. MAXWELL (Gavin): The Rocks Remain.

London, Longmans1963. First Edition. Black and white illustrations. 8vo. original cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. Decorated endpapers. £8.00


995. MOORE (Tom). WHITE (Terence de Vere): Tom Moore - The Irish Poet.

London, Hamish Hamilton 1977. First Edition. Black and white photographic illustrations. 8vo. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.00


3009. O'CASEY (Sean). GREAVES (C. Desmond): Sean O'Casey Politics and Art.

London, Lawrence & Wishart 1979. First Edition. The first ever full length study of Sean O'Casey and his work by a fellow Irish Republican and Socialist, this book places O'Casey's major dramatic writing, as well as his lesser known plays and his famous autobiography, firmly in the political soil both in Ireland and the wider international scene apart fromj which they cannot properly be understood. 8vo. original green cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. £10.00


5373. O'CASEY (Sean). GREAVES (C. Desmond): Sean O'Casey Politics and Art.

London, Lawrence & Wishart 1979. First Edition. The first ever full length study of Sean O'Casey and his work by a fellow Irish Republican and Socialist, this book places O'Casey's major dramatic writing, as well as his lesser known plays and his famous autobiography, firmly in the political soil both in Ireland and the wider international scene apart fromj which they cannot properly be understood. 8vo. original green cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. £10.00


2209. PASTERNAK (Boris): Safe Conduct, An Early Autobiography and Other Works. Translated by Alec Brown. Five Lyric Poems translated by Lydia Pasternak-Slater.

London, Elek, 1959. First English Edition. Frontispiece portrait and three further illustrations. 8vo. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. £15.00


2221. RAPHAEL (Frederic): Byron.

London, Thames and Hudson, 1982. First Edition. 70 black and white illustrations. 8vo. original red cloth, gilt extra, fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £10.00


3555. RICHARDSON (Joanna): The Brownings. A Biography compiled from contemporary sources.

London, The Folio Society,1986. Frontispiece portrait of Robert Browning and nine further illustrations. 8vo. original red cloth ornately decorated in gilt. fine condition in slipcase £10.00


3218. RIDGE (Antonia): The Man Who Painted Roses. The Story of Pierre-Joseph Redouté.

London, Faber & Faber 1974. First Edition. Beautiful coloured frontispiece. thick8vo. original green cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.00


1384. RIPPON (Angela): Mark Phillips. The Man and His Horses.

Newton Abbot & London. David & Charles. 1982. First Edition. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 8vo. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. £10.00


4870. SANDERS (Beatrice): John Evelyn and His Times.

Oxford, Pergamon Press, 1970. First Edition. Black and white photographic plates. 8vo. original burgundy cloth fine in very good (price clipped) dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £10.00


5248. SANDERS (Joan): The Devoted Mistress. A Life of Louise de La Vallière.

London, Longmans 1959. First Edition. Frontispiece Portrait, 7 further black and white illustrations, genealogy table of House of France. 8vo. original red cloth very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.00


3008. SCRIMGEOUR (James R.): Sean O'Casey.

London, George Prior Publishers. Boston, USA. Twayne Publishers 1978. First Edition. Frontispiece. Twayne's English Authors Series. 8vo. original cloth very good. No dustwrapper. £10.00


5370. SHAW (Bernard): Sixteen Self Sketches.

London, Constable 1949. First Standard Edition. Black and white frontispiece and 22 sepia illustrations. 8vo. original red cloth. No dustwrapper. Very good condition. £8.00


3910. SITWELL (Sacheverell): For Want of the Golden City.

London, Thames & Hudson, 1973. First Edition. For the Want of a Golden City is a fantasia of the human imagination and the human conscience. Very thick roy 8vo. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. Initials on title page. £10.00


3912. SOAMES (Mary): Clementine Churchill, by her daughter.

London, Cassell, 1979. First Edition. Numerous black and white photographic plates. Very thick roy8vo. original cloth very good in very good, spine faded, dustwrapper. £8.00


5477. SQUIRES (Sir John): The Honeysuckle and the Bee. Reminiscences.

London, William Heinemann, 1937. First Edition. The author, wanting to write some of his reminiscencesand not knowing where to begin, conceived the idea of walking from London to Devonshire alone and sandwiching into his narrative such memories as were inspired by the places he passed and the people he met. Roy8vo. original green cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine in very good condition in little worn and repaired dustwrapper. A few light foxing spots to all edges. £10.00


5374. VALLIERE (Louise de la). SANDERS (Joan): The Devoted Mistress. A Life of Louise de La Vallière. Mistress of Louis XIV.

London, Longmans 1959. First Edition. Frontispiece Portrait, 7 further black and white illustrations, genealogy table of House of France. 8vo. original red cloth very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.00


5166. WAGNER. HARDING (Bertita): Magic Fire. The Story of Wagner's Life and Music.

London, George G. Harrap 1954. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Wagner. Thick 8vo. original green cloth very good in very good protected dustwrapper. Birthday inscription on ffep. £10.00


5388. WILLIAMS (J. P.R. ): JPR. The Autobiography.

London, Collins, 1979. First Edition. Now a successful doctor who intends to specialize in sports injuries, his first success was as a singer, much in demand for his rendering of 'O for the wings of a dove' . At 17 he won the Wimbledon Junior Tennis title by which time he was also playing in the Glamorgan Youth Orchestra as violinist. At 19 after learning his skills as a rugby player, he won his first full Welsh cap against Scotland in 1969. Sine then he has gone from strength to strength. In 1978 he was appointed captain of the Welsh team and in May 1979 finally retired. 8vo. original red cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £6.00


2460. WOOD (Sir Henry): My Life in Music. The Autobiography of Sir Henry Wood.

London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1938. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait. Examples of music. Thick 8vo. original blue cloth in slightly repaired very good dustwrapper. Edges spotted. No inscriptions. £10.00

19th Century | Art | Biographies | Children's | Collectables | Humour | Illustrated | Leather Bindings | Limited Editions | Military | Modern Firsts | Natural History | Poetry | Signed | Sport | Theology | Topography | Travel | Latest books | All books

Back to Main Page