|
JB BOOKS & COLLECTABLES
Latest |
|
5659. : Blackie's Children's Annual. 20th Year
Blackie and Son, London and Glasgow n.d. (1923) Coloured frontispiece, illustrated title page, 22 full page coloured plates, 4 full page black and white illustrations, 2 textual colour and tint and numerous black and white illustrations in the text. Illustrated Capital Letters. Illustrations by very well known illustrators. Stories written by many renowned authors Thick large 4to. original picture boards, beige cloth spine. Corners a little bumped and spine slightly worn top and bottom. Publishers adverts for books on back cover, which is slightly marked. Illustrated endpapers. This book belongs to has been filled in in pencil. page is a little creased. £25.005638. : Brer Rabbit Stories
London, The Epworth Press, Frank H. Cumbers. n.d. Coloured frontispiece, illustrated title page, 3 further full page coloured plates, 16 full page black and white drawings and numerous textual drawings by Savile Lumley. Roy8vo. original binding of picture upper board, red cloth spine. Publishers book adverts on back cover. Corners a little bumped. Very good condition. Ownership name and address on ffep. £8.005661. : The Statutes at Large from the Tenth Year of King William the Third to the End of the Reign of Queen Anne to which is prefixed A Table of the Titles of all the Publick and Private Statutes during that Time.
London, Printed for Mark Basket, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty.............1769 Volume the Fourth. A New Edition. Large 4to. contemporary binding of half calf in a poor state, mottled board sides worn. The spine has five raised bands and two leather labels. Spine is defective at top and bottom and hinges are splitting. Edges are untrimmed and very brown. £50.005658. [COOK (Walter)]: Busy Little People All The World Over.
London and Glasgow, Blackie & Son. n.d. (1911) First Edition. Half title, appears to lack title page, coloured frontispiece and fifteen full page coloured plates by Alice M. Cook. Numerous black and white textual drawings. Large 4to. original picture boards with red cloth spine. Spine slightly worn top and bottom. Lower right hand corner of upper board very worn. Back cover marked but overall condition good considering its age. Illustrated endpapers. Gift inscription on half title. £45.005657. ALDIN (Cecil): Old Inns.
London, William Heinemann, 1921. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece of The New Inn, Gloucester, with tissue guard, Black and white illustrated title page, 15 coloured plates of inns each with tissue guard, 12 full page black and white plates of inns and numerous textual illustrations by Cecil Aldin. 4to. original black cloth, corners bumped and worn and spine is defective.Bookplate for The Old George Private Hotel in Salsibury, Dr. W. Holland Young. £25.005651. ANDERSEN (Hans): Fairy Stories. Bookano Series with pictures that spring up in model form.
London, Strand Publications. n.d. lications. Edited and produced by S. Louis Giraud. Coloured frontispiece, illustrated title page, black and white illustrations and four coloured stand up models. Square 8vo. original picture boards, scuffed at corners and worn top and bottom of spine. Illustrated endpapers. Book becoming a little loose. £15.005635. ANDERSEN (Hans): Fairy Tales from Hans Andersen.
London, J. Coker & Co. Ltd. (reprint) 1932. Contains eleven stories. Coloured frontispiece and five full page coloured plates by Harry Clarke together with black and white decorations. Pictured board upper cover, plain board back cover, red cloth spine. Slight bumping to corners. £5.005634. BANNERMAN (David Armitage): The Birds of the British Isles.
Edinburgh and London, Oliver and Boyd, 1953. First Edition. Volume one only. 41 coloured plates by George E. Lodge. Thick 4to original green cloth in very good condition. Top edge green. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £25.003313. BARBER: Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight comprising Views of every object of interest on the Island. Engraved from original drawings accompanied by Historical and Topographical Descriptions.
London, Simpkin & Marshall, n.d. (19thC) Vignette title page (a little foxed). Preface.40 Full page engraved views each with tissue guard. Very clean. Double page map of the Isle of Wight. 8vo. original cloth, spine and part of covers faded. Gilt vignette on upper cover. No inscriptions. £75.005646. BLYTON (Enid): Nature Lovers Book.
London, Evans Brothers Ld. (reprint) 1949. Contains, Nature walks for each month of the year. Poems of the Open Air, Interesting things to do, Do you know these flowers, bids, poems, trees. and six nature stories. Hundreds of black and white textual illustrations and 16 full page colour plates by Noel Hopking. 4to. original green cloth very faded including spine. Illustrated green endpapers. Ownership name and address in pencil on verso ffep. Although covers faded the book is firm and tight and internally very clean.. £5.005637. CARROLL (Lewis): Alice in Wonderland.
London, P. R. Gawthorn Ltd. n.d. Coloured frontispiece and seven further full page coloured plates. Numerous textual illustrations, all by Rene Cloke. Small 4to. original red cloth. Endpapers a little foxed. Ownership signature on ffep. £5.005642. CATLING (Thos. Editor): The Press Album published in aid of The Journalist Orphan Fund.
London, John Murray, 1909. Coloured frontispiece of His Majesty the King with tissue guard. 25 various further illustrations including two tipped in on card with tissue guards and 8 facsimile autographs. Articles by renowned writers including Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. roy8vo. original pale cloth ornately embellished with gilt to both upper cover and spine. No dustwrapper and no inscriptions. £15.005633. CHURCHILL (The Rt. Hon. Winston): The World Crisis 1911-1918
London, Macmillan & Co. (reprint) 1943 Abridged and revised edition. With and additional chapter on The Battle of the Marne. Numerous textual maps, 8 folding maps and 2 folding facsimile items. Thick roy8vo. original dark blue cloth, slight fading to top of covers, otherwise very good condition in very good dustwrapper. Some foxing spots to edges. Ownership signature and date in ink on front free endpaper. £20.005299. CLARK (Alan): Diaries
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993. First Edition. The diaries cover two full Parliaments, serving under Margaret Thatcher until her ousting in a coup (which Clark observed closely from the inside) and then under John Major. Heavy Roy8vo. original green cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £6.005664. CRASCREDO / EDWARDS (Lionel): Country Sense & Common Sense.
London, Country Life Ltd. 1928. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and 27 black and white plates by Lionel Edwards. 4to. beautifully rebound in green morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. All edges gilt, gilt spine with five raised bands, inner dentelles and green patterned endpapers. Slight buckling to some pages from dampness. £105.005665. CRASCREDO/EDWARDS (Lionel): Horse Sense & Sensibility.
London, Country Life Ltd.. 1926. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and 24 black and whtie plates by Lionel Edwards. 4to. beautifully rebound in red morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, all edges gilt. gilt spine with five raised bands. inner dentelles and red patterned endpapers. Bookplate of Captain Sir Harold Nutting, Bart of Quenby Hall. Some very slight buckling to pages from damp. £105.005648. CROCKETT (S. R.): Red-Cap Adventures. being The Second Series of 'Red Cap Tales' stolen from the treasure chest of The Wizard of the North, which theft is humbly acknowledged by S. R. Crockett.
London, A. & C.Black 1908. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece with tissue guard and fifteen full page coloured plates by Allan Stewart. 8vo. original pictured cloth covers, top edge gilt. Gift inscription on ffep. £10.005649. EWING (Juliana Horatia): Lob Lie-By-The-Fire and Other Tales
London, G. Bell & Sons 1932. The Queen's Treasures Series Coloured frontispiece, illustrated title page and seven further full page coloured plates by Alice B. Woodward. Cr.8vo. original illustrated green cloth in very good condition. No dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers and green ribbon marker. £5.005639. FAIRLESS (Michael): Stories Told To Children.
London, Duckworth & Co. 1914. First Illustrated Edition by Flora White. Coloured tipped in frontispiece with tissue guard, seven further full page tipped in coloured plates with tissue guards. Text within black border on each page. Roy8vo. original green blind tooled decorated cloth. Decorated spine sunned to brown. No dustwrapper. Gift inscription and date on ffep which has browned. Some light foxing spots in parts of book. £25.005645. GLOYNE (S. Roodhouse): John Hunter A Biography
Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone Ltd.1950 Unlike his predecessor, Harvey, Hunter made no fundamental discovery but he changed the face of British medicine in the eighteenth century by the development of research in all its branches and he left behind him an abiding proof of his greatness in the Hunterian Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons in London. Coloured portrait frontispiece and 16 black and white photographic illustrations. roy8vo. original red cloth almost fine in almost fine dustwrapper. Bookplate on fep. £10.005655. GOETHE (Johann Wolfgang von): Faust. A Drama.
London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd. n.d. Ca.1934 The Photogravure and Colour Series. Translated by Anna Swanwick. Black and white frontispiece with tissue guard and seven further full page black and white illustrations by Gilbert James. 8vo. original mottled board sides dark blue cloth spine in very good condition. Gift inscription on fep dated Easter 1934. £20.005636. GOLDEN GORSE: Moorland Mousie
London, Country Life Ltd. (Popular Edition reprint) 1937 Frontispiece drawing and 15 further full page drawings by Lionel Edwards. Square 8vo. original green cloth brown lettering to upper cover and spine. No dustwrapper. Light foxing spots to edges and some pages. Ownership signature on ffep. £10.005663. GOLDSCHMIDT (Lieut.-Colonel S. G.). EDWARDS (Lionel): Bridle Wise. A Key to Better Hunters - Better Ponies.
London, Country Life, 1927. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and 25 black and white plates by Lionel Edwards. Textual drawings and diagrams. 4to.Beautifully rebound in red morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, all edges gilt. Gily spine with five raised bands. Inner dentelles, patterned endpapers. Bookplate of Captain Sir Harold Nutting, Bart of Quenby Hall. Some slight buckling of top of pages where book has been in damp atmosphere. £110.005660. JUDGE (Arthur W.): The Modern Motor Engineer, A Practical #Work on the Maintenance, Running, Adjustments and Repair of Automobiles of all types and on the Management of Garages.
London, The Caxton Publishing Company Ltd. (reprint) 1953. Fully illustrated. 4 volumes plus volume 5, the loose leave edition first published in 1954, this being the 3rd edition published in 1955. Volume 5 covers Data Sheets and Wiring Diagrams. A really comprehensive work ideal for the automobile fanatic. 4to. original black leatherette £20.005656. KINGSTON (W. H. G.): In The Wilds of Florida.
London, Thos. Nelson &Sons,n.d. (1908) The Kingston Library. Coloured frontispiece with tissue guard (foxed), coloured illustrated half title. Thick 8vo. original Illustrated blue cloth, title within gilt block on upper cover and spine and illustration within gilt block on spine. Gift inscription on ffep dated 1908 £5.005641. LLOYD GEORGE (David): War Memoirs
London, Odham Press Ltd. n.d. (1938) New Edition. Black and white frontispiece and numerous photographic illustrations. Maps and textual material. in volume one. 8 pages photographic illustrations at start of volume two. Two volumes. Very thick roy8vo. original blue cloth, volume one is dark blue, volume two is lighter blue. both in good condition. Ownership signature in each volume. £20.005653. MASEFIELD (John): Reynard the Fox or, The Ghost of Heath Run.
London, William Heinemann (reprint) 1922 Thin Cr.8vo. original green cloth in very good condition. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.005650. NEALE (Rev. J. M.): Theodora Phranza or The Fall of Constantinople
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, reprint, 1903 Coloured frontispiece with tissue guard and two further full page coloured plates. Thick Cr.8vo. original red pictured cloth in very good condition. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. £5.005654. NUTTALL (G. Clarke) and CORKE (H.Essenhigh): Wild Flowers as They Grow.
London, The Waverley Book Co. n.d. 4 volumes each containing, coloured frontispiece, 24 full page coloured plates and black and white textual illustrations, giving a total of 100 coloured plates of flowers from photographs by H. Essenhigh Corke. The accompanying text is by G. Clarke Nuttall. Roy8vo. original half red morocco with red cloth sides. Spines have five raised bands and gilt decoration. Pink marbled endpapers. All top edges gilt. Very good condition apart from a few light foxing spots to some pages. £20.005640. OLIVER (Marjorie Mary) and DUCAT (Eva): Ponies and Caravans being further adventures from Bunts.
London, Country Life Ltd. 1941. First Edition. Black and white frontispiece, and numerous black and white photographic illustrations. Square 8vo. original green cloth, Title in brown on upper cover and spine. No dustwrapper. Corners slightly rubbed and spine has foxing spots. free endpapers missing. £5.005652. OPIE (Iona and Peter) (Editors): The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes.
Oxford University Press (reprint) 1984. Black and white frontispiece and 23 further full page plates. numerous textual illustrations. Nursery Rhymes are arranged in alphabetical order according to the most prominent word. An Index of notable figures associated with the invention, diffusion, or illustration of nursery rhymes. and Index of first lines.Heavy 8vo. original dark blue cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.004993. PENLEY (Aaron): Sketching from Nature in Water Colours.
London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin, n.d. (Ca. 1880's) Half title illustrated in colour. Full page illustration of colours used, 13 chromo-lithograph full page plates each with tissue guard. One sketch drawing. The sketch drawing is foxed, the others are not affected except in some cases in the margins. Folio, Prize binding of half red morocco and red cloth with small coat of arms in gilt on upper cover. Marbled endpapers and edges. Gilt spine with five raised bands. Corners very slightly bumped but overall very good condition. No inscriptions. £40.001401. PLICKU (Karola): Slovensko vo fotografii.
Osveta 1969. Introduction also in English, German and French. 200 full page plates. Folio, original off white cloth, gilt lettering very good in very good dustwrapper contained in slipcase (a little worn). £15.005647. POTTER (F. F. and Joan Barbara) Compilers: An Anthology of English Verse. Book 1 (Senior)
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1938. Contains Nature Poems: Descriptive Poems: Songs and Lyrics: Sea Poems: Narratives Grave and Gay. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Thin 8vo. (80 pages), original green patterned cloth. Top edge and spine edge and spine faded to brown. No inscriptions. £4.005643. SARGENT (George E.): Frank Layton. An Australian Story.
London, The Religious Tract Society, n.d. (1903) Black and white frontispiece and head and tail pieces. Cr.8vo. original blue patterned cloth with gilt block with black lettering on upper cover. Gilt spine in very good condition. Edges have a few foxing spots. Pasted on front endpaper is a presentation certificate from Tottenham Pleasant Sunday Afternoon Movement to a Mrs. Avery. December 1903. £5.005644. STEVENS (F. L.): Through Merrie England.
London, Frederick Warne Ltd. 1928. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece, title page and eleven further full page coloured plates. Head and tailpieces in black and white. All illustrations by Francis Bedford. Square 8vo. original blue cloth slightly marked and spine faded. Illustrated endpapers. Presentation certificate pasted to front endpaper. £5.005235. TAYLOR (Basil): Stubbs.
London, Phaidon Press Ltd. 1971. First Edition. George Stubbs (1724-1806) is one of the great masters of British painting. As a painter of horses he is unsurpassed. 232 pages, 157 illustrations 16 of which are in full colour. Text is printed on beige card type paper. Roy8vo. original red cloth very good invery good dustwrapper. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. £5.005666. THACKERAY (William Makepeace): Works.
London, Smith Elder 1879. Illustrated with drawings by the author. 24 volumes, half maroon morocco, mottled boards sides and endpapers. Gilt spines with five raised bands. Mottled edges. Bindings a little rubbed on some volumes. With this set also come two volumes from the works published in 1886. Volume 25 and Volume 26 being Miscellaneous Essays, Sketches and Reviews: Contributions to 'Punch' (not previously reprinted). Both volumes in matching bindings as the above set. £295.005232. WATERHOUSE (Ellis): Gainsborough.
London, Spring Books 1966. (reprint). Chronology of The Chief Events in Gainsborough's Life. Notes; Bibliography; Introduction to the Catalogue; Coloured frontispiece, 7 coloured illustrations and at end of book 292 black and white illustrations. Small 4to. original green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, very good condition in slightly worn price clipped dustwrapper. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. £5.00