|
JB BOOKS & COLLECTABLES
Latest |
|
5711. : Littlehampton Arundel & District Directory.
Littlehampton, County Publicity Limited, 1957-8. Contents: Arundel Corporation: Chamber of Commerce: Churches & Chapels: Clubs, Associations & Societies: Street Directories: Littlehampton, Angmering, East Preston, Arundel, Lyminster, rustington, Wick. Doctors: Franciscan Convent: Harbour Board; Hospitals: &c. &c. Numerous adverts. 6 blank pages f or notes at the end of book. 8vo. original cloth, silver lettering to upper and back covers. £20.005721. : Littlehampton, Sussex by the Sea. Official Guide
Littlehampton, Urban District Council, 1949 Numerous black and white illustrations and nearly 40 pages of adverts. 2 maps. roy8vo. original card covers (small defect to bottom right hand corner of upper cover). Street map loosely enclosed. £5.005720. : Littlehampton, Sussex by the Sea. Official Guide
Littlehampton, Urban District Council, 1948 Numerous black and white illustrations and nearly 40 pages of adverts. 2 maps. roy8vo. original card covers Street map of Littlehampton loosely enclosed. £5.005722. JONES (Iris) & STANFORD (Daphne): Littlehampton in Old Photographs.
Gloucestershire. Budding Books (reprint) 2000 Eleven sections: 1, Town: 2, Beach: 3, River: 4, Transport: 5, Industry: 6, Trade: 7, Services: 8, Schools and Churches: 9, Sport and Leisure: 10, Events and Disasters: 11, People. Profusely illustrated in black and white.8vo. original pictorial card covers in fine condition. £6.005715. STEER (Francis W. (Editor) ): The Manor of Littlehampton with Toddington, 1633.
West Sussex, Littlehampton Urban District Council, 1961. The Littlehampton Papers Parts 1 and 2. roy8vo. original card covers, staples beginning to go a little rusty. £5.005723. BAKER (Leslie): Old Angmering
West Sussex. Angmering Parish Council, 1988. The Angmering Papers No. 2. Map reproduced from the 1899 Ordnance Survey Map. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates. and a few drawings and a plan of the Roman Bath Building which is now buried beneath cultivated farmland.8vo. original card covers with picture of Angmering on upper cover. Very good condition. £5.005719. CLARK (M. Dudley): Littlehampton The Children's Paradise. Golf, Bathing, Fishing.
The Homeland Association Ltd. 1928. 33 pages of adverts. 8 pages of Homeland Extra Pages. Black and white illustrations, map of Littlehampton and Surroundings, plan of Littlehampton. Cr.8vo. original pictured card covers. List of Homeland Handbooks on back cover. Very good condition. £8.005713. DAGGETT (Wilfred): Wick Before 1900.
West Sussex. Littlehampton Local History Society, 1995. Littlehampton Monograph No. 3. People and Places of Wick from Prehistoric Times until the end of the 19th Century. Illustrations by Audrey Daggett. Folio, original yellow card covers with spiral spine. Very good condition. £5.005704. EUSTACE (G. W.): Arundel. The Gem of Sussex.
Susssex, printed by Mitchell of Arundel for The Chamber of Commerce Ca. 1964 33 pages. 7 full page black and white illustrations, map of Arundel and district. 32 adverts including inside covers. Information on tours, church services, library, sporting and recreational facilities etc. thin cr.8vo. original picture card covers. In very good condition. £5.005705. FRANCIS (Mervyn D.): The Booklet of Arundel Castle and Town.
Sussex. Arundel Art Company, (1922) (sixth edition) Contents: 1.The Story of Arundel Castle, The architecture, The paintings, windows and chief objects of interest in the Castle: II. The Story of the Fitzalan Chapel and Church of St. Nicholas: The architecture of the Chapel and the Church: III. The Story of the Town of Arundel. Illustrated by 42 charming photographic illustrations by W. B. Allison. Cr.8vo. original pictorial card covers in very good condition. £5.005725. FRIEL (Ian) and FARDELL (Rebecca): Littlehampton. The Archive Photographs Series.
Gloucestershire, The Chalford Publishing Co. 1998. This book contains ovesr 200 fascinating photographs illustrating the social history of Littlehampton, drawn entirely from the Littlehampton museum collection.They range in date from the 1860's to the 1970's and chronicle the great changes that have taken place in the town during this period. Square 8vo. original pictorial card covers in fine condition. £5.005718. HUDSON, HILLEBRANDT and MORRISH: Barnham and Eastergate Past and Present.
Bognor, West Sussex, T. F. Hudson, 1984. First Edition. black and white illustrations, sketch maps. 8vo. original card covers. Good condition. £5.005716. KERRIDGE (Ronald) & STANDING (Michael): Ferring Past.
Chichester, Phillimore & Co. 1993. First Edition. 1, Before Domesday Book: 2, The Medieval Manor: 3, The Village Community: 4, 17th century Ferring: 5, The Changing Face of the Village. Appendix 1, Methodology for Notional Social Groups. 2, Descent of Ownership/Occupancy. 110 black and white illustraitons. 12 lists of tables. 4to. original red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, fine in fine dustwrapper. £8.005724. ROBERTS (William J.): Burpham and its Ancient Church
Printed and published by The Authority of the Vicar, Churchwardens and Parochial Church Council of Burpham near Arundel ....1932 With illustrations from old pictures and from photographs specially taken by the author. Cr.8vo. 28 pages. original pictured wrappers. Staples now a bit rusty. Loose in case. £4.005712. ROBINSON (Eva) and HEWARD (J. S.): Reminiscences of Littlehampton.
Littlehampton, printed by Mitchell & Co. (1933) Frontispiece facsimile map of Littlehampton 1832. Transcripts of the Parish Registers A.D. 1611-1733 by W. H. Challon. Preface by E. Wyndham Hulme. Part I has eight chapters: The Littlehampton Parish Registers: Older Littlehampton: Two Sentimental Journeys: Citizens of Old Littlehampton: Sport in Littlehampton in the 70's and 80's: Surrey House School: Littlehampton Unrivalled 1832. Part II. Parish Registers of the Church of St. Mary the Virgin to 1753 transcribed and Anotated by W. H. Challen, November 1930. Name Index to the Parish Registers: Name Index to the Churchwardens 1635-1753. Appendix: Chronological List of Clergy of the Parish Church, A.D. 1520-1931: Leter from the Freeholders of Littlehampton to the Duke of Norfolk, 1740. Adverts for the publication of four books at the end of book. 4to. original grey boards with blue cloth spine. Slightly grubby but overall very good condition. A scarce book. £25.005709. TAYLOR (Mary): Rustington. A Pictorial History.
Chichester, Phillimore, 1998. First Edition. 182 black and white illustrations, endpaper tithe maps of 1839. 4to. original pictorial boards in fine condition. No inscriptions. £8.005710. TAYLOR (Mary): This Was Rustington Nos. 1 - 4.
Littlehampton, Mrs. M. Taylor. 1980 - 1989 No. 1. What we Have Lost. (lacks page lst page): No. 2: The Early Years: No. 3. the Times of War: No. 4. Do You Remember: Illustrated in black and white and with sketch maps. 4 volumes. 8vo. original picture card covers in very good condition. £12.005726. THOMPSON (H. J. F.): Little Hampton Long Ago.
Bognor, West Sussex. printed by J. P. Limited. 1974. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece, vignette title page. Foreword with vignette. Profusely illustrated throughout in black and white. Small folio, original red cloth very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. £10.005706. THOMPSON (H. J. F.): Littlehampton Through the Wars. The Littlehampton Story No. 1.
West Sussex, Littlehampton, H. J. F. Thompson 1978 First Edition. Illustrated in black and white. Square 8vo. original card covers in very good condition. £4.005708. THOMPSON (H. J. F.): The Early 19th Century. The Littlehampton Story No. 5 part one.
West Sussex. Littlehampton, H. J. F. Thompson, 1983 First Edition. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Square 8vo. original picture card covers in very good condition. £5.005707. THOMPSON (H. J. F.): The Picturemakers. The Littlehampton Story No. 3.
West Sussex. Littlehampton, H. J. F. Thompson, 1981 First Edition. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Square 8vo. original picture card covers in very good condition. £5.005714. WALES Tony: Littlehampton in old picture postcards
Netherlands, European Library, 1993. First Edition. 75 black and white postcard size illustrations each with a descriptive text.oblong 8vo. original picture boards in very good condition. No dustwrapper. £8.00