|
JB BOOKS & COLLECTABLES
Leather Bindings |
|
5679. : Fables by the Late Mr. Gay.
London, printed for W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, 1816. Frontispiece portrait of Gay. A New Edition. 160 pages. 7.5 cm by 12 cm. original boards, very rubbed and corners bumped. Leather spine with gilt lettering, also very rubbed. Ownership name on ffep. £25.005696. : Holy Bible containing The Old and New Testaments. Revised Standard Version.
New York and Glasgow, Collins Clear Type Press, 1952. Translated from the Original Tongues being the version set forth A.D.1611, revised A.D. 1881-1883 and A.D. 1901 compared with the most ancient authorities and revised A.D. 1952. Coloured frontispiece of Jerusalem from Mt. of Olives, 14 further full page colour plates, colour plates of plants and animal life. Chapter on Simple Helps and Visual Aids to the Understanding of the Bible by Rev. David J. Fant. Coloured Time Chart of Bible History (4pp.) The Hebrew Calendar. Coloured plates of Musical Instruments, Coins and Miscellaneous Objects and 8 pp. maps. 8vo. original limp black morocco leather with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. ribbon marker. Very good condition. £6.005686. : Hymns Ancient and Modern. Standard Edition.
London printed by William Clowes and Sons Ltd. (Ca.1940) 779 hymns. fcap8vo. maroon morocco, spine with five raised bands and gilt lettering. Patterned endpapers. All edges gilt. No inscriptions. £10.005685. : Polyglott Bible English Version
London,printed for Samuel Bagster 1833. Containing The Old and New Testaments with a copious and original selection of references to parallel and illustrative passages exhibited in a manner hitherto unattempted. Cr8vo. early rebind in dark brown leather with original blind tooled morocco sides laid down. Gilt lettering to spine and all edges gilt. Later endpapers. Family history hand written on fly leaves, ownership signature and date on title page and handwritten prayer at rear. Very good condition. £10.005678. : Publius Terentius Afer
Londoni, Impensis Gul Pickering, 1822. Frontispiece cameo of Terentius. Latin. 220 pages. Miniature book 3.25 inches tall by 2 inches wide. dark green calf with gilt borders to covers, blind tooled and gilt spine. mottled edges. Binding a little rubbed but overall condition very good. £60.005687. : The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the Proper Lessons for Sundays and Other Holy Days.
Oxford printed at the University Press 1871. Very thick 16mo (5inches by 3.5 inches) blind tooled brown morocco, spine with four raised bands and gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Binding a little rubbed on edges and corners but overall very good condition. Inscription on endpaper obliterated. £10.005661. : The Statutes at Large from the Tenth Year of King William the Third to the End of the Reign of Queen Anne to which is prefixed A Table of the Titles of all the Publick and Private Statutes during that Time.
London, Printed for Mark Basket, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty.............1769 Volume the Fourth. A New Edition. Large 4to. contemporary binding of half calf in a poor state, mottled board sides worn. The spine has five raised bands and two leather labels. Spine is defective at top and bottom and hinges are splitting. Edges are untrimmed and very brown. £50.005578. [BEACONSFIELD, LORD]: Endymion.
Leipzig, Bernard Tauchnitz, 1880. Collection of British AuthorsTauchnitz Edition. Two volumes in one volume. Cr.8vo. bound in half green calf, gilt spine with five raised bands and faded to sage green. Mottled board sides. Very good condition. Bookplate pasted on front endpaper belonging to Maclean of Ardgour. £30.005513. AINSWORTH (William Harrison): Auriol or, The Elixer of Life: and Ovingdean Grange, A Tale of the South Downs. 2 novels in one volume.
London, George Routledge, n.d. 19thC. Cr.8vo. beautifully bound in half blue calf with mottled board sides. Mottled endpapers and edges. Gilt embellished spine with five raised bands and t wo red leather labels. Edges of boards a little rubbed. £30.005515. AINSWORTH (William Harrison): Crighton: and Mervyn Clitheroe: 2 novels in one volume.
London, George Routledge, n.d. 19thC. Cr.8vo. beautifully bound in half blue calf with mottled board sides. Mottled endpapers and edges. Gilt embellished spine with five raised bands and t wo red leather labels. Edges of boards a little rubbed. £30.005516. AINSWORTH (William Harrison): Old Saint Paul's. A Tale of the Plague and the Fire.
London, George Routledge, n.d. 19thC. Cr.8vo. beautifully bound in half blue calf with mottled board sides. Mottled endpapers and edges. Gilt embellished spine with five raised bands and t wo red leather labels. Edges of boards a little rubbed. £35.005512. AINSWORTH (William Harrison): Rookwood and Jack Sheppard. Two novels in one volume.
London, George Routledge, n.d. 19thC. Rookwood, a romantic novel about Dick Turpin. Jack Sheppard, a notorious robber of the 18th century. Cr.8vo. beautifully bound in half blue calf with mottled board sides. Spine has five raised bands and two leather labels and is elaborately embellished in gilt. All edges mottled as well as endpapers. Edges of boards a little rubbed. £35.005517. AINSWORTH (William Harrison): St. James's or, The Court of Queen Anne. An Historical Romance: The Star Chamber. An Historical Romance: 2 novels in one volume..
London, George Routledge, n.d. 19thC. Cr.8vo. beautifully bound in half blue calf with mottled board sides. Mottled endpapers and edges. Gilt embellished spine with five raised bands and t wo red leather labels. Edges of binding a little rubbed. £30.005514. AINSWORTH (William Harrison): Windsor Castle An Historical Romance: The Tower of London: 2 novels in one volume.
London, George Routledge, n.d. 19thC. Cr.8vo. beautifully bound in half blue calf with mottled board sides. Mottled endpapers and edges. Gilt embellished spine with five raised bands and t wo red leather labels. Edges of boards a little rubbed. Ownership signature on verso front free endpaper of Windsor Castle. £35.005594. BECKFORD (Peter, Esq.): Thoughts upon Hunting in a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend.
Sarum: printed by E. Easton. 1782. A New Edition. Preface with Errata. 24 letters. 2 plates of the Kennels described in letter II, Plan and Elevation of one. Square 8vo. beautifully rebound in half calf, gilt spine with five raised bands, two black leather labels with gilt lettering. Cloth sides. All edges untrimmed. No inscriptions. £185.005576. BROWN (William, D.D.): Antiquities of the Jews carefully compiled from authentic sources and Their Customs Illustrated from Modern Travels.
Edinburgh, Waugh & Innes and W. Oliphant. 1826. Second edition. Two volumes. Folding plan of the Temple at Jerusalem as frontispiece to volume 1. 8vo. contemporary calf, each cover with double border in gilt. gilt spines with four raised bands and black leather labels. Mottled endpapers and edges. Edges a little rubbed and spine hinges beginning to crack. Bookplates of The Right Hon. Lord Avebury £95.005351. BUCKLEY (Arabella B.): Winners in Life's Race or The Great Backboned Family.
London, Edward Stanford (reprint) 1892. Black and white frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations throughout the book. Cr.8vo. Beautifully bound in full black calf, panelled spine with five raised bands. gilt embellished. Upper cover with Halifax Grammer School emblem in gilt. mottled endpapers and edges. £20.003206. BUNYAN (John): The Holy War made by Shaddai upon Diabolus, and the regaining of the metropolis of the world, or, the losing and taking again of the town of Mansoul.
London, Religious Tract Society. n.d. (19thC). Vignette title page. fcap 8vo. half black morocco, mottled board sides, gilt spine. Ownership signature on ffep. £20.003275. BUNYAN (John): The Pilgrim's Progress from this World to that which is to Come.
London, George Routledge & Sons, n.d. (1864) A new edition with a Memoir. Frontispiece and 57 illustrations by J. D. Watson.Cr.8vo. half morocco, buckram sides, spine with three raised bands and gilt lettering. spine faded. All edges gilt. Very good condition. £40.005620. BURNEY, (Miss): Evelina, or, The History of a Young Lady's Introduction to the World
London, printed for Rivington &c, 1824 Engraved frontispiece and vignette half title. fcap8vo. contemporary binding, spine repaired, all edges gilt, signature on fly leaf. £25.005275. CONDER (Josiah): Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia, Volume 1. The Modern Traveller. A Description Geographical, Historical and Topographical of the Various Countries of the Globe. in 30 volumes.
London,. James Duncan, 1830. Volume 1 of two volumes on Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia, being Volume 5 of the set. Folding map of Egypt as frontispiece. two full page engravings. fscap. (6 x 3.5 inches). half calf, rubbed and one inch split to hinge side of spine. Two leather labels. mottled board sides. all edges mottled. £80.005664. CRASCREDO / EDWARDS (Lionel): Country Sense & Common Sense.
London, Country Life Ltd. 1928. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and 27 black and white plates by Lionel Edwards. 4to. beautifully rebound in green morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. All edges gilt, gilt spine with five raised bands, inner dentelles and green patterned endpapers. Slight buckling to some pages from dampness. £105.005665. CRASCREDO/EDWARDS (Lionel): Horse Sense & Sensibility.
London, Country Life Ltd.. 1926. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and 24 black and whtie plates by Lionel Edwards. 4to. beautifully rebound in red morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, all edges gilt. gilt spine with five raised bands. inner dentelles and red patterned endpapers. Bookplate of Captain Sir Harold Nutting, Bart of Quenby Hall. Some very slight buckling to pages from damp. £105.005629. CRAVEN (Mrs. Augustus): Le Mot de L'Enigme
Paris, Didier et Cie. Libraires-Editeurs, 1874. Third Edition. Text in French. 2 volumes. Cr.8vo. black leather spines with black and white mottled board sides. Stamp on half title 'Louis Lasnier a L'Angellerie par Loiron (Mayenne)'. Very good condition apart from some light foxing spots throughout. £20.005058. CUMMINS (Maria S.): The Lamplighter.
London, George Routledge & Sons. (Excelsior Series) n.d. Cr.8vo. half maroon morocco, cloth boards, gilt spine with five raised bands, all edges gilt. mottled endpapers. Corners and spine edges rubbed. £10.005562. DALLAWAY (James): Inquiries into the Origin and Progress of the Science of Heraldry in England with Explanatory Observations on Armorial Ensigns.
Gloucester printed by R. Raikes for B. & J. White, London, 1793. Vignette title page 26 full page plates, eight of which are hand coloured. Numerous textual vignettes and illustrations. Folding genealogical table.Appendix - The Life of Sir William Dugdale Knt. Garter King of Arms written by himself. - Life of Gregory King, Lancaster Herald from his own manuscript. - A Catalogue of all the Officers of Arms. - Editions of books published in England on the Science of Heraldry, elementary or connected with genealogy. and finally A genuine copy of the Book of St. Albansfirst printed in 1486. Folio, bound in full calf, corners rubbed. New spine with five raised bands, gilt decoration and maroon leather label. New endpapers.Two ownership bookplates pasted on front endpaper. Some light foxing spots to half title and title pages. £225.005206. EDGEWORTH (Maria): Harry and Lucy Concluded; being the last part of early lessons.
London, printed for R. Hunter. Baldwin, Cradock and Joy, 1827. Second Edition corrected. Preface to parents. 4 volumes. Beautifully rebound in quarter bottle green morocco with pale green marbled boards. New sympathetic endpapers. Inscription on fly leaf dated 1844. Some foxing spots to pages. £180.005677. ELIZABETH (Charlotte): The Happy Mute: or The Dumb Child's Appeal.
London, Seeley, Burnside and Seeley, 1844. Ninth Edition. Folding frontispiece of the Two Handed, or English Manual Alphabet for the Deaf and Dumb. Text of 48 pages, Explanation and Appendix 5 pages and 36 blank pages. Thin fscap 8vo. contemporary light brown criss-crossed leather with gilt borders. Gilt spine with four raised bands and red leather label. Mottled endpapers and edges. Very scarce. £50.005581. ELLIOT (Frances): The Italians.
Leipzig, Bernard Tauchnitz, 1875. Copyright Edition. Two volumes in one volume. Cr. 8vo. bound in half green calf with mottled board sides. Gilt spine with five raised bands. Spine faded. Bookplate of Maclean of Ardgour. £40.005630. ELLIOTT (Frances): Pictures of Old Rome.
Leipzig. Tauchnitz. 1882. Copyright Edition. fcap 8vo. Mottled boards, leather spine, mottled endpapers. Spine little faded and very slight rubbing. Signature and date on half title. £10.004454. FARRER (Frederick W.): The Early Days of Christianity.
London, Cassell & Co. 1894. Popular Edition. Thick cr.8vo. School Prize Binding of full calf, gilt border to both covers and gilt lettering of 'Chatham House, Ramsgate' in centre of upper cover. Fully gilt panelled spine with five raised bands. brown leather label. Slight rubbing to edge of spine. Mottled endpapers and edges. Inner gilt borders. Prize presentation certificate pasted on front endpaper dated Xmas 1898. £35.001077. FIELDING (Henry): The Adventures of Joseph Andrews.
London, James Cochrane & Co. 1832. Black and white illustrations by George Cruikshank. Cr.8vo. original half red morocco, panelled spine, mottled boards, endpapers and edges. Light foxing. All illustrations with tissue guards. £25.001081. FIELDING (Henry): The History of Amelia.
London, James Cochrane & Co. 1832. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. 2 vols. Cr.8vo. original half red morocco, panelled spine, mottled boards, endpapers and edges. some foxing. British Novelists. £40.005136. FINDEN (E, Engraver): Landscape Illustrations of The Novels of the Author of Waverley: with Portraits of the Principal Female Characters.
London, Charles Tilt, 1833. Second Edition. Three volumes. Volume 1 covers: Waverley - 9 engravings; Guy Mannering - 8 engravings; Antiquary - 3 engravings; Rob Roy - 6 engravings; Black Dwarf - 2 engravings; Old Mortality - 4 engravings; Heart of Midlothian - 9 engravings: Volume 2: Bride of Lammermore - 4 engravings; Legend of Montrose - 5 engravings; Ivanhoe - 7 engravings; Monastery - 5 engravings; Abbot - 9 engravings; Kenilworth - 5 engravings; Pirate - 6 engravings: Volume 3: Fortunes of Nigel - 4 engravings: Peveril of the Peak - 6 engravings; Quentin Durward - 5 engravings; St.Roman's Well - 1; Redgauntlet - 6 engravings; Tales of the Crusaders - 2 engravings; Talisman - 1; Woodstock - 5 engravings; Highland Widow - 1; Fair Maid of Perth - 2; Anne of Geirstein - 3; Castle Dangerous - 2: A total of 120 engraved plates each with tissue guard and a page of descriptive text. Cr.8vo. half brown calf, mottled board sides, gilt decorated spine with five raised bands and two leather labels. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Very slight rubbing to edges of binding and a few pages have foxing spots, but nothing too drastic. Overall condition very good. £200.004455. FOWLER (W. Warde): Tales of the Birds.
London, Macmillan, 1903. Black and white frontispiece and 9 full page illustrations by Bryan Hook. Cr.8vo. School Prize Binding of full blue calf (slight fading) gilt border to both upper and lower covers. School name 'Charney Hall' in gilt in centre of upper cover. Gilt panelled spine with five raised bands. Mottled edges and endpapers. Presentation inscription on fly leaf dated 1909. £30.005681. FRANKLIN (Dr. Benjamin): Works consisting of Essays, Humorous, Moral and Literary with His Life written by Himself.
London, Scott, Webster and Geary, 1842. Engraved frontispiece, engraved vignette half title. 288 pages. fscap 8vo. original half calf (worn in places) mottled boards, endpapers and edges. Gilt spine with four raised bands and maroon leather label. Book nice and tight. £20.004332. GIBBON (Edward): The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Verbatim Reprint.
London and New York, Frederick Warne & Co. 1887. The Chandos Classics. 4 volumes in two volumes. Thick 8vo. contemporary half calf, gilt panelled spines with five raised bands and leather labels. Mottled board sides. Mottled endpapers and edges. Very good condition. Name and address on verso ffep dated March, 1890. Ownership signature top right hand corner of Preface. 'Printing Dept.' Bank of England. £65.005663. GOLDSCHMIDT (Lieut.-Colonel S. G.). EDWARDS (Lionel): Bridle Wise. A Key to Better Hunters - Better Ponies.
London, Country Life, 1927. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and 25 black and white plates by Lionel Edwards. Textual drawings and diagrams. 4to.Beautifully rebound in red morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, all edges gilt. Gily spine with five raised bands. Inner dentelles, patterned endpapers. Bookplate of Captain Sir Harold Nutting, Bart of Quenby Hall. Some slight buckling of top of pages where book has been in damp atmosphere. £110.005697. GOLDSMITH (Oliver): The Poetical and Prose Works with Life of Oliver Goldsmith.
London, Thomas Holmes n.d. (19thC) Steel engraving frontispiece with tissue guard, vignette to title page and five further full page steel engravings each with tissue guard. Cr.8vo. contemporary elaborately gilt tooled brown morocco covers and spine. Top of spine worn and corners a little rubbed. All edges gilt. £10.005523. GOLDSMITH (Oliver): The Vicar of Wakefield.
London, Suttaby, Evance and Fox, et al. 1813. Black and white engraved frontispiece, and vignette to title page. 2.75 inches by 5 inches. Full leather with gilt border to each cover. gilt spine with black leather label. Mottled endpapers. lacks back free endpaper. Ownership signature on fly leaf dated 1919. £25.004333. GREVILLE (Charles C. F.): The Greville Memoirs. A Journal of the Reign of Queen Victoria from 1837 -1852.
London, Longmans Green & Co. 1885. Volumes one and two only. Half title. Roy8vo. Half vellum (quite grubby) green cloth sides. Decorated spine. mottled endpapers. Top edge gilt. £50.004334. GREVILLE (Charles C. F.): The Greville Memoirs. Third Part. A Journal of the Reign of Queen Victoria from 1852 - 1860.
London, Longmans Green & Co. 1887. 2 volumes. Half title. Preface by Henry Reeve. Roy8vo. half vellum (quite grubby), green cloth sides. Mottled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Ribbon markers. £60.005062. GUIZOT (Madame): The Young Student or, Ralph and Victor. Translated from the French by Samuel Jackson.
London, David Bogue, 1844. Vignette half title (stained). 3 further full page illustrations. Thickfcap8vo. half morocco, boards. Spine well worn on hinges and top and bottom, but firm. Gilt number on top of spine and verso title page. £10.005342. HARRISON (The Rev. Canon F.): Treasures of Illumination. English Manuscripts of the Fourteenth Century (c.1250 to 1400)
London, The Studio Ltd. 1937. this edition on hand made paper bound in full natural vellum is Limited to Two Hundred and Fifteen numbered copies of which Two Hundred only are for sale throughout the world. This Copy is number 63. 48 pages of text followed by 24 tipped in coloured plates each with descriptive text. Small folio, natural vellum, spine with five raised bands and gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Gold coloured endpapers. Bound by Zaensdorf. Beautiful condition. contained in broken slip case. £150.004022. JERROLD (Douglas): Mrs. Caudle's Curtain Lectures.
New York, D. Appleton, 1866. Coloured frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations by Charles Keene Printed on pale blue paper. Square 8vo. original half black morocco, mottled board sides, edges and endpapers. gilt panelled spine with five raised bands. Binding a little rubbed. £40.004330. KINGSLEY (Charles): Westward Ho! and Hereward the Wake.
London, Macmillan 1890. Two stories in one volume. Printed in double columns. Roy8vo. School prize binding of full red calf, gilt border and coat of arms to upper cover, full gilt panelled spine with five raised bands, leather label. Small crack to upper cover edge of spine of approx. half an inch. Marbled endpapers and edges.Gilt dentelles. Presentation inscription dated Xmas 1900 on flyleaf. £40.005579. KINGSLEY (Henry): The Grange Garden. A Romance.
Leipzig, Bernard Tauchnitz, 1876. Copyright Edition. The Collection of British Authors. Tauchnitz Edition. Two volumes in 1 volume. Cr.8vo. bound in half green calf with mottled board sides. Gilt spine with five raised bands. Very good condition. Pages becoming a little browned. Bookplate of Maclean of Ardgour. £30.005309. LANE (Edward William): An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians written in Egypt during the years 1833, 34 and 35.
London, Charles Knight, 1837. Partly from notes made during a former visit to that country in the years 1825, 26, 27 and 28. Textual illustrations. 2 volumes. Preface, Errata and Addenda at end of each volume. Cr.8vo. original half calf, worn at extremeties and labels a little defective. mottled board sides, also a little rubbed. Mottled endpapers and edges. Both volumes tight and clean internally. No inscriptions. The Library of Entertaining Knowledge. £75.005409. LESAGE: The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane.
London printed for Hurst, Robinson and Co. 1822 Translated from the French of Lesage. A New Edition with engravings from paintings by Robert Smirke. 4 volumes. Cr.8vo. half light brown calf with marbled boards, panelled spines with five raised bands, two leather labels, one red, one dark brown. All edges marbled. Bookplate. Some light foxing spots to margins of engravings. A very good set. £120.003131. MACAULAY (Lord): Speeches. Corrected by himself.
London, Longmans Green & Co. 1866. Printed in double columns. Cr,.8vo. half calf (rubbed in places) gilt panelled spine with five raised bands, black leather label. Mottled board sides, endpapers and edges. Boards rubbed. £15.005573. MANNING (Henry Edward): Sermons.
London, William Pickering, 1850. Second Edition. Volume the Fourth. 8vo. bound in dark green half morocco with mottled board sides and endpapers. Gilt panelled spine with five raised bands. Slight rubbing to edges and top and bottom of spine. Bookplate pasted on front endpaper belonging to The Revd. R. W. H. Acworth, M.A. 9 pages books published by Pickering at back of book. £20.004379. MOGG (Edward): Paterson's Roads: being an entirely original and accurate description of all the Direct and Principal Cross Roads in England and Wales with part of the Roads of Scotland.
London, printed for longmans Rees and others. (Eighteenth Edition) n.d. (1829) Topographical Sketches of the several Cities, Market Towns and remarkable Villages; and Descriptive Accounts of the Principal Seats of the Nobility and Gentry, the Antiquities, Natural Curiosities and other Remarkable Objects throughout the Kingdom. The whole remodelled, augmented and improved by the addition of numerous new roads and new admeasurements......Together with an Appendix being an accurate description of the direct and principal cross roads communicating with The improved old Passage Ferry across the River Severn between Aust and Beachley, near Chepstow. Seven folding maps (mainly of the South Coast, and one of Cumberland, Westmorland and Lancashire Lakes) at rear of book together with map of the Banks of the Wye as frontispiece to Appendix. Folding map of the Mail Road from London to Holyhead. (foxed) Lacks general map. Thick8vo. Rebound in half tan goatskin, mottled board sides, new endpapers. £95.005264. MOORE (Thomas): The Poetical Works.
London, Henry Frowde, 1910. Frontispiece portrait. with tissue guard. Thick 8vo. original binding of maroon morocco, gilt border and lettering to upper cover. Spine faded and a little rubbed. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon marker. Ownership signature on front pastedown and gift inscription on verso portrait. Beautiful and clean internally. £10.005580. MORLEY (Henry): Of English Literature in The Reign of Queen Victoria, with a glance at the past.
Leipzig, Bernard Tauchnitz, 1881. Frontispiece of 40 pp. of facsimile author's signatures and Addenda. Cr.8vo. bound in half green calf with mottled board sides. Gilt spine with five raised bands, spine faded to brown. Very good condition. Bookplate of Maclean of Ardgour. £35.005262. MRS. VALENTIN, (Compiler and Editor): Gems of National Poetry.
London, Frederick Warne & Co. n,d. 19thC. Contains poems from 211 poets. 527 pps. printed in double columns. Nice clear text. Cr.8vo. original maroon calf with gilt borders to covers, gilt panelled spine with five raised bands. Lacks leather title, only imprint left. Mottled edges and endpapers. Inscription on fly leaf dated 1910. Some foxing spots to fly leaf and verso ffep, internally exceptionally clean. Beautiful condition. £12.005333. NICHOLS (Beverley): A Book of Old Ballads.
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1934. First Edition. Bound in the rare binding of brown suede with gilt lettering and vignette to upper cover. Coloured frontispiece and 15 further full page colour plates by H. M. Brock. Black and white drawing headpieces. Small folio, beautiful condition binding in protective cellophane cover. Pictured endpapers. Fore-edge deckled. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. £60.005575. PALEY (William): Horae Paulinae or The Truth of the Scripture of St. Paul evinced by a comparison of the Epistles which bear his name with The Acts of the Apostles, and with one Another.
London, printed for R. Faulder by B. Taylor and Co. London. 1807. Fifth Edition. 8vo. contemporary tree calf, gilt spine with red leather label. 2 pps. publisher's adverts at end of book. Very good condition. £40.005577. PERCY (Thomas): Reliques of Ancient English Poetry compiled of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs and Other Pieces of the Earlier Poets together with some few of later date.
London, printed for F. C. & J. Rivington and Longman Hurst Rees, Orme and Brown, 1812. Three volumes. Cr.8vo. contemporary polished calf with gilt border to each cover, gilt spines with five raised bands and black leather labels. All edges red. Edges of spines worn and beginning to crack. Endpapers and fly leaves very foxed. Bookplates of Sterndale Bennett. Ink signature on each free endpaper. £95.005522. POPE (Alexander): The Poetical Works.
Paris, Lefevre, 1822. 3 volumes. Frontispiece portrait to volume the first. 16mo. full calf binding. Gilt spines with four raised bands and red leather title labels. Bindings a little rubbed. Bookplate in each volume of Charles Tennyson, elder brother of Alfred Tennyson. £75.004329. PRESCOTT (William H.): History of the Conquest of Mexico with a preliminary view of the Ancient Civilization and the Life of the Conqueror, Hernando Cortes.
London, Bickers & Son, 1878. New and Revised Edition with author's latest corrections and additions edited by John Foster Kirk. With two maps and a facsimile signature of Cortes. Roy8vo. original full calf, gilt border and shield on upper cover. Fully gilt panelled spine with five raised bands. Leather label. Mottled endpapers and edges. Slight wear to back cover and upper cover is a little faded at the top. £45.005346. PRIDEAUX (Humphrey): The Old and New Testament Connected in the History of the Jews and Neighbouring Nations from the Declension of the Kingdoms of Israel and Judah to the Time of Christ.
Oxford at the University Press, 1851. 2 Volumes. Volume 1 has five folding maps and one textual illustration. Volume 2 has three folding maps. Thick 8vo. original brown calf, thick covers with blind tooled designs 5to both covers. Gilt decorated spines with five raised bands and two leather labels, one maroon and one green. Binding tight and firm but some scuffing. All edges red. Mottled endpapers. Gift inscription on fly leaf dated 1866. £75.005574. PUSEY (Rev. E. B., D.D.): Sermons preached before the University of Oxford between A.D.1859-1872.
Sold by James Parker and Co. Oxford and Rivingtons , London, Oxford and Cambridge, 1872. Three volumes. Bound in dark green morocco with mottled board sides and endpapers. List of works, sermons, &c by the author at the end of the book. Bookplate of Rev. R. W. H. Acworth, M.A. pasted on front endpaper. Very good condition.Signature on fly leaf. £75.00820. RUSKIN (John): The Art of England and The Pleasures of England.
Orpington, George Allen 1884. Lectures given in Oxford. Both First Editions. 2 volumes in 1. 4to., half dark green morocco, gilt panelled spine, buckram boards. mottled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed £85.005520. RUSSELL (Lord John): An Essay on The History of the English Government and Constitution from the Reign of Henry VII to the Present Time.
London, Longman Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1823. Second Edition, Greatly Enlarged. 8vo. half green calf with green cloth boards. Spine has faded to brown and is a little scuffed. Two leather labels. Four raised bands. Ownership signatures on fly leaf, half title and title pages. £30.001938. SCOTT (Job): A Journal of the Life, Travels and Gospel Labours of that Faithful Servant and Minister of Christ Job Scott. with Corrections and Additions.
New York Printed, London, Reprinted for William Phillips 1815. Cr.8vo. full tan morocco, gilt border to covers, gilt panelled spine with four raised bands. Mottled endpapers. Spine edges rubbed and little weak on upper hinge. Bookseller labels on fep and signature on flyleaf. £45.005583. SCOTT (Sir Walter): The Waverley Novels.
Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black 1867. Copyright Edition Entire. Frontispiece portrait, vignette title pages. Printed in double columns so print very small. 4 volumes. Very thick roy8vo. contemporary half morocco with board sides. Gilt spine with five raised bands. Marbled endpapers and edges. Some very slight rubbing to edges. £60.001941. SMITH (W. Robertson): The Prophets of Israel and Their Place in History to the close of the eighth century B.C.
London, A & C. Black 1902. Introduction and Additional Notes by The Rev. T. K. Cheyne. 8vo. half calf, cloth boards with gilt Arms on upper cover. Gilt panelled spine with five raised bands and leather label (slightly defective). Mottled endpapers. Leather a little rubbed in places. Presentation inscription on verso ffep by The Worshipful Company of Merchant Taylors. £10.004453. TAYLOR (Dr. J. E.): The Playtime Naturalist.
London, George Routledge & Sons, n.d. (1888) Black and white frontispiece and over 300 black and white illustrations. Cr.8vo. school prize binding of dark blue calf, gilt border to both covers, gilt 'Charney Hall' in centre of upper cover. Gilt panelled spine with five raised bands (spine a little dulled). Mottled endpapers and edges. Presentation inscription on fly leaf dated Xmas 1908. £30.005276. WHITTIER (John Greenleaf): The Poetical Works. With Life, Notes, Index, etc.
London, Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. Prefatory Notice with three illustrations, The Whittier House, Amesbury, Mass. ; The Old School House, Haverhill, Mass.; The Poet's Study at Amesbury. 8vo. original limp black leather with gilt lettering, top and bottom of spine worn. Mottled endpapers, inner hinge cracked. All edges gilt. £5.00