|
JB BOOKS & COLLECTABLES
Modern Firsts |
|
5469. ADAMS (Richard): Shardik
London, Allen Lane in Association with Rex Collings,1974 First Edition. Shardik is a fantasy of sombre- indeed of tragic - character, centred upon the long awaited reincarnation of the gigantic bear Shardik and his appearance among the Ortelgan people. 8vo. original blue cloth gilt lettering to spine in very good condition in slightly chipped dustwrapper, not price clipped. Endpaper maps. £5.005495. AUEL (Jean M.): The Shelters of Stone. Earth's Children.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. First Edition. This is the fifth novel in the magnificent prehistoric saga that began with 'The Clan of the Cave Bear' . Very thick roy 8vo. (weighs over 1kg.) original red cloth as new in as new dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. £4.005439. BELL (Neil): Forgive Us Our Trespasses
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1947. First Edition. 8vo. original black cloth very good condition in slight worn NOT price clipped dustwrapper. Ownership bookplate with signature on front endpaper. £5.005437. BELL (Neil): Life Comes to Seathorpe. A Novel.
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1946. First Edition. 8vo. original green cloth, very good, in very good NOT price clipped dustwrapper. Ownership signature and date on front endpaper. £5.005438. BELL (Neil): The Handsome Langleys. A Novel.
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1945. First Edition. 8vo. original green cloth, small portion bottom and top of spine faded otherwise good condition, in slightly repaired dustwrapper NOT price clipped. Small ownership signature on front endpaper. £5.001643. BUCK (Pearl S.): Of Men and Women. .
New York, The John Day Company. 1941. First Edition. 8vo. original cloth very good in worn dustwrapper. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. £25.005369. COLVIN (Ian): Domesday Village.
London, The Falcon Press, 1948. First Edition. Cr.8vo. original red cloth very good in slightly worn price clipped dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. £10.005399. CORNWELL (Patricia): Blow Fly.
London, Little Brown 2003 First Edition. Kay Scarpetta's work as Virginia's Chief Medical Examiner has come to an end. Fearing that she is about to be fired by the governor, hounded in the media and in the courtroom, for what some claimed was her involvement inthe murder of a deputy police chief, Scarpetta packs up her belongings and sets out for the warmth and solace of the Florida sun. Settling into a new life as a private forensic consultant, she is soon deep into a case that has left colleagues in Louisiana profoundly disturbed. A woman is found dead in a seedy hotel dressed to go out, keys in her hand. Roy8vo. original black cloth fine in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £4.005497. FRANCIS (Clare): Homeland.
London, Macmillan 2004. First Edition. The story takes place after the war in 1946, with soldiers returning home and Polish soldiers refusing to go home. It is the eve of the harshest winter for a hundred years and the country is brought to its knees by blizzards. The realities of post war life prove too harsh for some and a turning point for others. 8vo. original black cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.005366. FRANCIS (Dick): To The Hilt.
London, Michael Joseph. 1996. First Edition. 8vo. original black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, fine in fine dustwrapper not price clipped. £5.005367. FRANCOME (John) & MACGREGOR (James): Eavesdropper.
London, Macdonald. 1986. First Edition. 8vo. original black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, fine in fine dustwrapper. John Francome's first fiction book. £15.001594. GIBBINGS (Robert): Over the Reefs.
London, Dent. 1948. First Edition. Beautiful wood engravings by the author. 8vo. original red cloth, gilt extra, very good condition in dustwrapper, lacking approx. 1" x half inch at top of spine. Endpaper maps. Name on front free endpaper. £15.005412. GRISHAM (John): Bleachers
London, Century, 2003 First Edition. An unforgettable novel about fleeting youth, high school football, legends and heroes and the many ways boys become men. 8vo. original black cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £4.005584. JONES (R. V.): Most Secret War. British Scientific Intelligence 1939-1945.
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1978. First Edition. Foreword by the Vicomtesse de Clarens who, then known by the name 'Amniarix' gave ten months' warning of the V-bombardment of London. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates and textual drawings. Thick roy8vo. original pale blue cloth, slightly faded at top of cover and spine but in very good condition in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £20.00816. LANE (Margaret): The Day of the Feast.
London. Hamish Hamilton 1968. First Edition. 8vo. original cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.001670. LESLIE (Doris): As the Tree Falls.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. First Edition. 8vo. original cloth very good in worn (not torn) protected dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £10.0029. LEYLAND (Eric): Gale Hits the Headlines
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1961 First Edition. Coloured frontispiece. 8vo. original cloth in price clipped dustwrapper (a little worn). £5.005501. LOVRIC (Michelle) Compiler.: A Collection of the World's Greatest Letters.
Oxford, Past Times, 2002 First Editiion. Foreword: Love Letters and Writing About Love: Family Life and Friends: Human Creativity: History: Science and Human Endeavour: Acknowledgements. 8vo. original illustrated boards in almost mint condition in likewise dustwrapper. Red marbled endpapers. Loosely inserted 'Erratum' slip. £10.005152. MAUPIN (Armistead): Maybe the Moon
London, Bantam Press, 1993. First Edition.The audaciously original chronicle of Cadence Roth - Hollywood actress, singer, iconoclast and former Guinness record holder as the world's shortest woman. All of thirty nine inches tall, Cady is a true survivor in a town where you can die of encouragement. Her early starring role as a lovable elf in an immensely popular American film proved a major disappointment since moviegoers never saw the face behind the stifling rubber suit she was required to wear. Through a series of bracingly frank journal entries, Maupin tracks his spunky heroine across the saffron hazed wasteland of Los Angeles. One day a lanky piano player saunters into Cady's life, unleashing heady new emotions and she finds herself going for broke, shooting the moon with a scheme so harebrained and daring that it might just succeed. 8vo. original pale grey cloth in mint condition in a similar dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Published in London by Bantam Press 1993. ISBN 0 593 02765 5 £5.005384. MAYLE (Peter): Toujours Provence
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1991. First Edition. A sequel to 'A Year in Provence'. From vantage points as varied as the Cannes Film Festival, the caves at Chateauneuf-du-Pape and the Menerbes Dog Show, you will see that life in Provence is far from the quiet and uneventful existence suggested by those postcards of empty villagesand picturesque peasants. All kinds of characters are lurking in the lavender; estate agents, a disgraced gendarme, reports from Vogue and, hot of the autoroute and baying for social activity the summer invaders. Black and white illustrations by Kevin Hart. 8vo. original cloth with silver lettering to spine in fine condition in fine dustwrapper. £4.005375. MEERSCH (Maxence Van Der): Invasion '14.
London, Constable & Co. Ltd. 1937. First Edition. Translated by Gerard Hopkins. 8vo. original red cloth, very good. No inscriptions. £20.005502. MORTON (Andrew): Diana. Her True Story.
London, Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 1992. First Edition. This book is just what the title claims; it is based on facts which are published here for the first time. Its illustrations are private photographs which have been made available only for this book. SIGNED COPY BY THE AUTHOR. Roy8vo. original blue cloth in fine condition in fine dustwrapper. Not price clipped. £20.005564. O'DONNELL (Peter): Modesty Blaise Novels
London, Souvenir Press, various dates Complete set. All First Editions in very good condition in dustwrappers. Titles in order of publication as follows: Modesty Blaise 1965: Sabre-Tooth 1966: I, Lucifer 1967: A Taste for Death 1969: The Impossible Virgin 1971: The Silver Mistress 1973: Last Day in Limbo 1976: Dragon Claw 1978: Xanadu Talisman 1981: The Night of Morning Star 1982: Dead Man's Handle 1985: Cobra Trap 1996. All 8vo. £1200.005363. POWERS (S. F.): The Presence of Grace
London, Gollancz 1956 First Edition. A collection of short stories. 8vo. original cloth in slightly worn dustwrapper. Small ink mark on one page. £20.005397. ROBINSON (Peter): Piece of My Heart. A Chief Inspector Banks novel.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2006 A most unusual novel combining a murder in 1969 and one in the present time both of which involve a rock band 'The Mad Hatters'. A most compelling read. Roy8vo. original black cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £6.005603. ROSS (Malcolm): Tomorrow's Tide.
London, Piatkus, 1996. First Edition. Another great Cornish story from this talented author in the First World War period. Roy8vo. original red cloth, gilt lettering to the spine, in fine condition in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.005396. SCOTTOLINE (Lisa): Dead Ringer
London, Macmillan, 2003 First Edition. They say that blood is thicker than water but just how far should you go for a sister. When ace lawyer Bennie Rosato's twin sister returns to Philadelphia, she knows that trouble is on the horizon, for her sister never contacts her with familial love. Meanwhile her colleague Mary DiNunzio persists in bringing in a case that looks more like an Italian wedding than a lawsuit and then a mysterious stranger appears just in time to help Bennie in the fight of her life - for her life. Roy8vo. original black cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.005382. SEYMOUR (Gerald): Rat Run
London, Bantam Press 2005 First Edition. Signed Copy. All traces of self esteem have been brutally stripped from Malachy Kitchen, an Intelligence officer posted to Iraq. He is accused of cowardice whil on patrol with an infantry platoon ambushed by insurgents. Wod spreads that he ran under hostile fire. In the military family there is no worse crime. Humiliated and broken, kicked out of the army, Malachy sinks into despair. But the mugging of an elderly widow by addicts lights a flame that draws him to fight to regain his lost pride. His target is the network of narcotic traders. Roy8vo. original black cloth gilt lettering to spine, fine condition in very good dustwrapper. £5.0061. SHAW (Bernard): The Apple Cart. A Political Extravaganza.
London, Constable & Co. 1930 First Edition. Crown 8vo. original cloth. £10.005470. SHAW (Rebecca): Country Passions
London, Orion Publishing, 2004. First Edition. Roy8vo. original dark blue cloth in fine condition in fine dustwrapper. Not price clipped. No inscriptions. £5.005498. TOWNSEND (Sue): Ghost Children.
London, Methuen, 1997. First Edition. Ghost Children is a novel about love and loss, about lives in a bleak city whch are often harsh and brutal, about the perils of innocence. 8vo. original green cloth fine in fine price clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions £4.005398. WALTERS (Minette): The Echo.
London, Macmillan, 1997 First Edition. Who was Billy Blake, other than a homeless alcoholic who wandered the streets? Why was he found dead from starvation in one of the richest areas of one of the richest capitals in the world? Having thwarted press interest at the time, six months on Amanda, in whose garage he was found, is eager to talk to journalist Michael Deacon. Deacon's interest in Billy Blake has more to do with forgotton echoes in his own life than in the moralistic stance taken by Amanda Powell - a woman whose wealth can only be explained if her husband is dead.... Roy8vo. original black cloth, very good condition in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £4.001979. WAUGH (Evelyn): A Tourist in Africa.
London, Chapman & Hall 1960. First Edition. Frontispiece and 9 black and white plates. 8vo. original cloth, very good condition, no dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. £10.005416. WESLEY (Mary): A Sensible Life.
London, Bantam Press,1990 First Edition. the story of Flora, a lonely ten year old, who met three people on holiday in France, two aged fifteen and one twenty-one year old Dutchman with five large and jolly sisters. Spanning nearly 40 years, Mary Wesley's new novel traces Flora's relationships with these three. Covers obsession, rejection and love with an acute social perception and striking compassion. roy8vo. original dark blue cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £4.005417. WEST (Morris): Proteus
London, Collins, 1979 First Edition. John Spada, a giant of a man, a glorious creation of a character. Publicly he runs an enormous multi-national corporation; privately, he heads Proteus, a clandestine resistance movement. Involved in the most dangerous game of underground politics, John Spada wants to free prisoners of conscience wherever they may be. When legitimate means fail him, and when government paid assassins close in on him and his family, Spada himself becomes an outlaw and holds the world hostage. 8vo. original dark blue cloth in very good conditon in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £4.005377. WILDER (Thornton): The Ides of March.
London, Longmans Green & Co. 1948. First Edition. Square 8vo. original blue cloth, spine slightly rubbed. Ownership signature on title page. £5.005364. WOUK (Herman): The Hope. A Novel.
Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1993. First Edition. Double page sketch map. Very thick roy8vo. original blue boards with dark blue cloth spine. Gilt lettering. as new in as new dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.00