|
JB BOOKS & COLLECTABLES
Natural History |
|
3736. : The Beauty of Butterflies.
London, Batsford, n.d. (1942) Art and Nature in Colour, Series B. Introduction by Julian Huxley. 12 full page colour plates of butterflies with descriptive text. Large imperial 8vo. original card covers in very good dustwrapper. Foxing spots to first few pages of text. £15.005419. : The Uses of Elliman's Embrocation for Horses, Dogs, Birds, Cattle.
Slough, Elliman & Sons, Fifth Edition (1906) In four parts each part covering the treatment of disease or injury to the animal stated in the title. Numerous black and white illustrations. A very useful little book to anybody with animals. £8.005285. ATTENBOROUGH (David): Life on Earth. A Natural History.
London, Collins BBC (reprint) October, 1979 Here is not just another book on wildlife but a fascinating, bold sketch of the history of life on earth, told very competently, enthusiastically and modestly in a form which whets the appetite. Profusely illustrated in colour. Roy8vo. original tan cloth fine, in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £4.005634. BANNERMAN (David Armitage): The Birds of the British Isles.
Edinburgh and London, Oliver and Boyd, 1953. First Edition. Volume one only. 41 coloured plates by George E. Lodge. Thick 4to original green cloth in very good condition. Top edge green. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £25.005122. BENINGFIELD (Gordon): Beningfield's Countryside
London, Allen Lane1980. First Edition. This book is an artist's portrait of the countryside of Southern England in which he lives and works. Beautifully illustrated, mainly in colour. Illustrated endpapers. Square 4to. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. There is a slight crease in the first few pages. £5.004217. BEWICK (Thomas). BOYD (Julia, Editor): Bewick Gleanings being Impressions from Copperplates and Wood Blocks engraved in the Bewick Workshop. to which are added Lives of Thos. Bewick and his pupils.
Newcastle upon Tyne. Printed and published by Andrew Reid, 1886. Small paper copy of which this is number 63 signed by Julia Boyd. Frontispiece portrait of Thomas Bewick with tissue guard and hundreds of illustrations. List of Subscribers for both Large and Small Paper Copies. Facsimile letter etc. Small thick 4to. half black morocco, green cloth sides, slightly marked and a little rubbing to binding. Internally very good condition. £350.005646. BLYTON (Enid): Nature Lovers Book.
London, Evans Brothers Ld. (reprint) 1949. Contains, Nature walks for each month of the year. Poems of the Open Air, Interesting things to do, Do you know these flowers, bids, poems, trees. and six nature stories. Hundreds of black and white textual illustrations and 16 full page colour plates by Noel Hopking. 4to. original green cloth very faded including spine. Illustrated green endpapers. Ownership name and address in pencil on verso ffep. Although covers faded the book is firm and tight and internally very clean.. £5.005479. BROWN (Jane): Gardens of a Golden Afternoon. The Story of a Partnership Edwin Lutyens & Gertrude Jekyll.
London, Penguin Books (reprint) 1988. 24 coloured plates and 126 illustrations, including plans and designs. Small 4to. illustrated card covers in very good condition. Ownership name and date on half title. £10.005599. BURTON (Jane) and ALLABY (Michael): A Pony's Tale. A Year in the Life of a Foal.
London, Ebury Press, 1987. First Edition. Dresden, a colt foal born at the Pitchwood Stud, his dam Keston Porcelain and his sire Keston Fidelity. Beautifully told by Michael Allaby and Jane Burton and illustrated with colour photographs taken by Jane Burton and Kim Taylor. Roy 8vo. original brown cloth in fine conditionin fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. £5.005258. BURTON (Maurice): Living Fossils
London, Readers Union and Thames & Hudson, 1956. With 4 textual maps and 83 drawings by Jane Burton. 8vo. original orange cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. £5.005288. CARMICHAEL (Pamela): The She Book of Cats. A Complete Cat-alogue of Cat Care and Cat Lore.
London, Ebury Press, 1983 How can you match your kitten's name to his budding personality? There's a cat-alogue of names here to help you choose. How can you vary his diet? Read the cat-ering chapter called 'Hungry Cats'. From wild cats to show cats, pregnant to neutered cats, kittens to pusses well into their ninth life - they're all here in their feline glory. Square 8vo. original pictorial card covers in very good condition. £4.003692. CLARKE (Hockley): The Unfolding Year. A story of country life in a village.
London, Rockcliff, 1947. First Edition. With drawings by Geoffrey Robinson. 8vo. original green cloth, slight wear to bottom of spine. Pictorial endpapers. £10.004015. CLARKE (Louisa Lane): The Common Seaweeds of the British Coast and Channel Islands with some insight into the microscopic beauties of their structure and fructification.
London, Frederick Warne and Co. 1865. First Edition. Half title. Frontispiece and nine tinted plates of various specimens. 4pp. publisher's adverts at end of book. Fcap8vo. original green cloth decorated in gilt on upper cover. Ownership signature on title page. All edges gilt. £60.005315. COOKE (M. C.): British Edible Fungi. How to Distinguish and How to Cook Them.
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1891. First Edition. Beautiful coloured illustrations of upwards of 40 species. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Cr.8vo. original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and black lettering to upper cover. Very good condition. Firm and bright. £50.005257. CORNER (E. J. H.): The Life of Plants.
London, Readers Union, Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1965. 41 plates, six of which are in full colour. Numerous textual drawings. Roy8vo. original black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, fine in slightly worn dustwrapper. £5.004651. COUSTEAU (Captain J. Y.) with James Dugan.: The Living Sea.
London, The Companion Book Club, 1964. 24 colour plates, 64 pages black and white illustrations. 2 folding maps, 1 line drawing and 1 cartoon. Roy8vo. original green cloth, spotting marks on spine and very light ones on part of cover, otherwise very good in very good dustwrapper. Top edge red. £10.005505. DARWIN (Charles): The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, or, The Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life.
London, Senate, 1994. Additions and Corrections to the Sixth Edition. Historical sketch of the progress of opinion on The Origin of Species. Thick roy8vo. paperback in very good condition. £4.005565. DETMOLD (E. J., Illustrator) and DUGDALE (Florence E. Text): The Book of Baby Pets.
London, Humphrey Milford, OUP, 1938 (reprint) Coloured frontispiece and eighteen full page coloured plates by E. J. Detmold. Each chapter describes the pet in the coloured plate written by Florence E. Dugdale. Roy8vo. original blue cloth with black lettering to upper cover and spine. Slight rubbing to edges but overall condition very good. No dustwrapper. Ownership signature on ffep. Some very light foxing spots to title page and edges. £50.005118. DETMOLD (E. J., Illustrator).: The Book of Baby Birds.
London, Henry Frowde Hodder & Stoughton n.d. (1915) Coloured frontispiece and 18 further full page coloured plates by E. J. Detmold, descriptions by Florence E. Dugdale. Printed on thick card paper. A few pages have repaired tears, new spine. Large thick 4to. original cream boards, picture onlay. Ownership name and date (July 1915) on ffep. £50.005255. FITTER (R. S. R.): London's Natural History. (New Naturalist)
London, Readers Union with Collins 1953. 52 colour photographs by Eric Hosking and others. 41 black and white photographs and 12 maps and diagrams. Square roy8vo. original green cloth, gilt lettering to spine very good condition in slightly dusty dustwrapper. £5.005261. FLEGG (Jim),: Just a Lark
Beckenham, Kent, Croom Helm, 1984. First Edition. Illustrated with drawings by Norman Arlott and photographs by Eric and David Hoskings, both of whom have signed this copy. Anyone interested in the quirks and oddities of birdlife will find this book absorbing and enjoyable reading. Roy8vo. original blue cloth fine in fine price clipped dustwrapper. Signed by both Eric and David Hoskings. Inserted loosely are four newspaper cuttings, mainly concerning Eric Hoskings. £10.004455. FOWLER (W. Warde): Tales of the Birds.
London, Macmillan, 1903. Black and white frontispiece and 9 full page illustrations by Bryan Hook. Cr.8vo. School Prize Binding of full blue calf (slight fading) gilt border to both upper and lower covers. School name 'Charney Hall' in gilt in centre of upper cover. Gilt panelled spine with five raised bands. Mottled edges and endpapers. Presentation inscription on fly leaf dated 1909. £30.004416. FOX (Michael W.): Understanding Your Cat.
London, Blond & Briggs Ltd. (reprint) 1975. Illustrated in black and white. 8vo. original blue cloth very good in good but grubby dustwrapper. £4.003411. FRYER (Percival J.): Insect Pests and Fungus Diseases of Fruit and Hops. A complete manual for growers.
Cambridge, University Press, 1920. First Edition. Beautifully illustrated with colour and black and white plates and numerous textual illustrations. Thick8vo. original cloth, spine a little worn at top and edges rubbed. Stamp on ffep 'Experimental & Research Station'. £25.001072. GATHORNE-HARDY (Robert): Garden Flowers.
London, Batsford, 1948. First Edition Thus. 16 coloured plates from the works of Jane Loudon, with an introduction and notes on the plates by Robert Gathorne-Hardy. Thin small 4to. original green boards very good in very good but slightly dusty dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £15.005236. GAULT (S. Millar): The Dictionary of Shrubs in Colour.
London, Ebury Press and Michael Joseph in collaboration with The Royal Horticultural Society. 1976. First Edition. This is one of the most comprehensive colour books on the subject of shrubs and their cultivation available to the gardener. With over 500 shrubs illustrated in full colour, you can immediately recognise and plan the plants for your garden. Photographs supplied by Ernest Crowson. Very large 4to. original brown synthetic leather in fine condition in very very slightly worn dustwrapper. Not price clipped. No inscriptions. £15.004422. GILBERT (John R.): Cats, Cats, Cats, Cats.
London, Paul Hamlyn, (reprint) 1968. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Folio, original blue cloth with drawing of cat in bottom right hand corner of upper cover, very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.003219. GILL (Crispin, Editor): The Countryman's Britain.
Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1976. First Edition. Vignette title page, black and white photographic plates and textual illustrations. Roy8vo. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.005466. GILMOUR (John) and WALTERS (Max): Wild Flowers. Botanising in Britain. The New Naturalist.
London, Readers Union, Collins, 1959. With 45 colour photographs, 27 black and white and 3 line drawings. roy8vo. original green cloth very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. No inscriptions. A few foxing spots to half title. £5.005607. GOODERS (John): A Day in the Country.
London, Andre Deutsch, 1979. First Edition. illustrated with sketch maps and drawings by David Thelwell. 8vo. original green cloth, fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.002772. HAY (Roy) & SYNGE (Patrick M.).: A Dictionary of Garden Plants in Colour, with House and Greenhouse Plants.
Ebury Press and Michael Joseph, 1976. Over 2000 coloured illustrations of different plants. Thick roy8vo. original green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Slight rubbing to corners and bottom of spine. Overall condition very good. £10.003632. HELLYER (A. G. L., Editor): Amateur Gardening Planter's Guide.
London, Collingridge, 1966. First Edition. Illustrated with black and white drawings. roy8vo. original cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £6.004805. HICKIN (Norman E.): The Natural History of an English Forest. The Wild Life of Wyre.
Newton Abbot, Country Book Club, 1972. Black and white illustrations of plants and animals. 8vo. original cream cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.003707. HOPE (Ascott R.): In Forest and Jungle, or, Adventures with Wild Beasts.
London, Gall and Inglis, n.d. (early 20thC). Black and white frontispiece and further black and white full page illustrations. 8vo. original pictured cloth, corners a little bumped. Book plate. Endpapers a little 'grubby'. £10.003735. HOSKING (Eric) with MACDONNELL (Kevin): Eric Hosking's Birds. Fifty Years of Phtographing Wildlife.
London, Pelham Books, 1979. First Edition. Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. Illustrated colour and black and white. Smallfolio, original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. Date on ffep. £10.005606. HOWE (Dorothy): the Labrador Retriever.
USA. TFH Publications 1984. With additional chapters by Anna Katherine Nicholson. First Edition. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Roy8vo. original illustrated board covers in fine condition. No inscriptions. £5.005532. HUDSON (W. H.): Nature in Downland and An Old Thorn.
London, J. M. Dent & Sons 1934. (reprint). Open Air Library. Edited and with a foreword by Eric Fitch Daglish Frontispiece wood engraving, wood engraving vignette to title page and last page has vignette wood engraving of an owl, by Eric Fitch Daglish. Cr.8vo. original green cloth, spine a little faded. No dustwrapper. Overall condition very good. £10.002765. LAMOND (Henry): The Sea Trout. A Study in Natural History.
London, Sherratt & Hughes, 1916. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece of a Sea Trout and eight further full page colour plates. 62 figures and a plan of Luss Hatchery. Large 4to. original dark green cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. £85.002839. LEMAN (Martin): StarCats.
London, Pelham Books 1980. First Edition. Which Zodiac sign is your cat?. Each of the twelve signs has its own special characteristics, and in the book you will discover all about Star Cats and maybe recognise some of your feline friends amongst them. Roy8vo. original pictorial boards in fine condition. Pictorial endpapers. £6.00922. LETTS (John F.).: Hardy Heaths and the Heather Garden.
Windlesham, Surrey. John F. Letts. 1966. First Edition. Black and white frontispiece and 18 coloured illustrations. 8vo. original binder's cloth, gilt illustration and lettering to upper cover. Very good condition. To price lists for Heathers loosely inserted covering periods Spring 1968-69 and 199-70. £10.005518. LONG (William J.): Wood-Folk Comedies. The Play of Wild Animal Life on a Natural Stage.
New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1920. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece, 7 further full page coloured plates and numerous textual drawings by Charles Livingstone Bull. Thick roy.8vo. original green cloth, upper cover with green border aqnd gilt lettering and vignette in preserved dustwrapper, which lacks part of spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. £20.005256. LONGLEY (Susanna): The Weekend Gardener.
London, Reader's Digest, 1998. First Edition. Beautifully illustrated in colour. Small folio, original picture boards fine in fine dustwrapper. £5.005260. MAKINS (F. K.): The Identification of Trees and Shrubs.
London, Dent & Sons, (Second Edition, fifth impression revised) 1967. How to name any wild or garden tree or shrub likely to be met with in the British Isles with 2,500 diagrams made by the author.Roy8vo. original black cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine, fine condition in slightly worn dustwrapper. £5.005119. MAXWELL (Gavin): The Rocks Remain.
London, Longmans1963. First Edition. Black and white illustrations. 8vo. original cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. Decorated endpapers. £8.004415. MERY (Fernand): Just Cats.
London, Souvenir Press, 1957. First English Edition. Translated by John Rosenberg and Elizabeth King. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates 8vo. original cloth, no dustwrapper. Very good condition. No inscriptions. £5.002844. MORRIS (Desmond): Catlore. The Sequel to Catwatching.
London, Jonathan Cape, (reprint) 1987. Black and white vignette illustrations. 8vo. original cloth very good in fine dustwrapper. Slight browning to edges of pages. £5.003241. MORRIS (Desmond): The Naked Ape. A zoologist's study of the human animal.
London, Jonathan Cape 1967. First Edition. 8vo. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.005048. MOSELEY (H. N.): Notes by a Naturalist. An Account of Observations made during The Voyage of H.M.S. Challenger ...in the years 1872-76.
London, T. Werner Laurie Ltd. (reprint) 1944. Portrait frontispiece, many textual illustrations. Cr.8vo. original blue cloth, spine faded. lacks front free endpaper. Map of the World on rear endpapers. £8.005598. NICHOLAS (Anna Katherine): The Book of the Labrador Retriever
USA, TFH Publications Inc. Ltd., 1983 First Edition. Covers the origin and development of the Labrador Retriever, Labrador Kennels in the USA and Canada, Standards, Breeding, Selecting your puppy, Caring and showing, Obedience and Working Labradors, Veterinary Corner. Fully illustrated in black and white with five sections each containing 16 coloured plates. Thick heavy quarto, original picture boards in almost new condition. No inscriptions. £10.002838. NOTTRIDGE (Rhoda): Cat Tails. Book of Days. A fluffy and enchanting celebration for feline fanciers.
Coombe Books. n.d. These feline facts and fables are accompanied by a unique collection of cat memorabilia and beautiful illustrations. For every week of the year there is a different story and a space to keep a daily diary alongside the amusing collection of anecdotes. square 4to. original pictorial boards fine in fine dustwrapper. pictorial endpapers, half title and title page. £8.005654. NUTTALL (G. Clarke) and CORKE (H.Essenhigh): Wild Flowers as They Grow.
London, The Waverley Book Co. n.d. 4 volumes each containing, coloured frontispiece, 24 full page coloured plates and black and white textual illustrations, giving a total of 100 coloured plates of flowers from photographs by H. Essenhigh Corke. The accompanying text is by G. Clarke Nuttall. Roy8vo. original half red morocco with red cloth sides. Spines have five raised bands and gilt decoration. Pink marbled endpapers. All top edges gilt. Very good condition apart from a few light foxing spots to some pages. £20.004421. PARSONS (Alexandra): Amazing Cats.
London, Dorling Kindersley, 1990. First Edition. Coloured photographs by Jerry Young. Small 4to. original picture boards, very good condition. Illustrated endpapers. £4.005197. PROTHEROE (Ernest): New Illustrated Natural History of the World.
London, George Routledge, no date Coloured frontispiece of a Tiger and 23 further coloured plates showing 72 figures. Nearly 300 photographs direct from nature chiefly by W. S. Berridge. Thick roy8vo. original green cloth with large gilt picture of monkey on upper cover, gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. Ownership signature on front free endpaper 'Christmas 1938) £10.003698. ROBERTSON (E. T.) and GOODING (E. G. B.): Botany for the Caribbean.
London and Glasgow, Collins 1963. First Edition. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations by Brenda Sutton and E. T. Robertson.8vo. original cloth very good in worn dustwrapper. £10.005540. RSPCA: The Animal World. A Monthly Advocate of Humanity. Volume XXX - 1899.
London, S. W. Partridge & Co. 1899 12 monthly parts from January to December 1899. Frontispiece (repaired), vignette title page and hundreds of black and white illustrations throughout by renowned artists including Louis Wain, Harrison Weir, A.F. Lydon, et al. Folio, Bright blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt bird on a branch within a border on upper cover. All edges gilt. Top and bottom of spine a little rubbed and both lower corners worn. 2 pages of adverts at front of book and 4 pages at back. Prize inscription in ink on ffep. £60.005195. RUSSELL (Sir F. S.) and YONGE (C. M.): The Seas. Our Knowledge of Life in the Sea and How it is Gained.
London and New York, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. reprint 1966. Illustrated with 127 plates including 64 in colour and many text drawings. Prefaces to First, Second and Third Editons. Thick Cr.8vo. original blue leatherette, gilt and black lettering and gilt vignette of 'Seahorse' on upper cover. Gilt title to spine. Pictorial endpapers, all edges speckled blue. Fine condition. No dustwrapper. £6.005601. RUTLEY (C. Bernard). TRESILIAN (Stuart): Wild Life in the Ice and Snow.
London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1943. First Edition. Contents: Liki the Wolf: Miska the Seal: Gogo the Penguin. Illustrated in black and white by Stuart Treslilian. Cr.8vo. original Green illustrated cloth in very good condition. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.005602. RUTLEY (C. Bernard). TRESILIAN (Stuart): Wild Life in the Jungle.
London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1943. First Edition. Contents: Raja the Elephant: Kra the Baboon: Timur the Tiger. Illustrated in black and white by Stuart Treslilian. Cr.8vo. original Orange illustrated cloth in very good condition. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.004143. SEDGWICK (S. N.): The British Nature Book. A Complete Handbook and Guide to British Nature Study, embracing the mammals, birds, reptiles, fish, insects, plants etc. in the UK.
London, T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd. 1931. Vignette title page, 40 plates (some in colour) and numerous drawings. Very thick roy8vo. original pictured cloth. Spine faded and with small tear at top.Inscription on ffep. Weighs approx. 1.5kg so postage will be in excess of that quoted by abe. £10.005600. SHELDRAKE (Rupert): Dogs That Know When Their Owners Are Coming Home., and Other Unexplained Powers of Animals.
London, Hutchinsons, 1999. First Edition. Preface, Introduction, Illustrated with sketches, diagrams, and maps. 8vo. original maroon cloth fine in very good price clipped dustwrapper. £5.002249. STEPANEK (O) and DEMARTINI (E.): Birds of Heath and Marshland.
London, Spring Books (Third impression) 1964. Translated by A. Denesova. This book describes more than fifty of the better known species of game birds, such as pheasant, partridge, snipe, grouse, woodcock and wood pigeon and some of the attractive wild ducks. 56 full page colour plates. 4to. original white cloth, gilt extra, very good in very good protected dustwrapper. £10.001285. STRANGER (Joyce): The Running Foxes.
London, Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1965. First Edition. Illustrated black and white by David Rook. 8vo. original cloth no d.w. £6.005530. STREET (A. G.): Already Walks Tomorrow
London, Faber and Faber, (3rd impression) 1943. Cr.8vo. orignal red cloth, spine faded. Very good condition. No dustwrapper. Small ownership signature on ffep. £15.003480. SURMAN (Richard): The Times Book of Church Cats.
London, Harper Collins, reprint 2000. Coloured plates of cats and black and white drawings of Churches featured in the book. Square 8vo. picture paper wrappers. No inscriptions. £5.005205. SUTTON (Catherine G.): The Observer's Book of Dogs.
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. (reprint) 1979 157 Black and white illustrations of different breeds of dogs. Top thirty Breeds Registered at The Kennel Club in 1976. List of Breeds in Groups Granted Championship Show Status by the English Kennel Club. List of Breeds in Groups as Accepted by the American Kennel Club. Winners of award for 'Best in Show' at Crufts 1928-1979. Glossary of Technical Terms. Pocket size. original picture boards in fine condition. No dustwrapper. £5.004453. TAYLOR (Dr. J. E.): The Playtime Naturalist.
London, George Routledge & Sons, n.d. (1888) Black and white frontispiece and over 300 black and white illustrations. Cr.8vo. school prize binding of dark blue calf, gilt border to both covers, gilt 'Charney Hall' in centre of upper cover. Gilt panelled spine with five raised bands (spine a little dulled). Mottled endpapers and edges. Presentation inscription on fly leaf dated Xmas 1908. £30.005287. TOTTENHAM (Katherine): Looking After Your Cat. Keep and Care.
London, BCA, 1981. Illustrated with black and white drawings and diagrams. 4to. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. £4.001094. VARIOUS: The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers.
Oxford University Press 1964. First Edition. Beautiful full page colour illustrations by B. E. Nicholson, from specimens selected by Michael Wallis. 4to. original decorated cloth, slight wear to top and bottom of spine and corners, in price clipped dustwrapper in protective film. Inscription on fly leaf. £8.005421. Various: Wildlife in Britain. A Guide to Natural Habitats, Safari Parks and Zoos.
Basingstoke, The Automobile Association, 1976. First Edition. Preface by H.R.H. The Prince of Netherlands, International President of the World Wildlife Fund. Introduction by Kenneth Williamson. Covers - South West England: South and South East England: The Thames Valley and Chiltern Hills: East Anglia: East Midlands: West Midlands: Wales: North West England: North East England: Scotland. Beautifully illustrated in colour. Maps. Heavy quarto. original picture boards, brown cloth spine. Illustrated endpapers. £5.005521. WATSON (Alfred E. T., Editor): The Hare. Fur Feather and Fin Series.
London, Longmans Green & Co. 1896. First Edition. Contains Natural History of the Hare by The Rev. H. A. Macpherson: Shooting the Hare by The Hon. Gerald Lascelles: Coursin by Charles Richardson: Hunting by J. S. Gibbons and G. H. Longman and finally Cookery of the Hare by Col. Kenny Herbert. Black and white frontispiece, vignette to title page and 7 further full page black and white illustrations. 8vo. half tan calf with mottled board sides. Spine with five raised bands and two leather labels. Very nice condition. Ribbon marker. Mottled endpapers. Top edge gilt. A few very light foxing spots to start and finish of book. £40.004417. WHITE (Jeanne): Cats in Pictures. How to Photograph Your Favorite Feline.
New York, Amphoto, 1965. First Edition. Black and white photographic plates. 8vo. original cloth, no dustwrapper. Very good condition. £8.001987. WHITE (The Rev. Gilbert): The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne and A Garden Kalendar. Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, with an introduction to the Garden Kalendar by the Very Reverend S. Reynolds Hold, Dean of Rochester.
London, published by S. T. Freemantle. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1900. Numerous illustrations by J. G. Keulemans, Herbert Railton and Edmund J. Sullivan. Frontispiece and 49 full page plates. Title page vignette and 36 smaller illustrations. Limited Edition of 208 numbered copies for America. This being number 145. 2 volumes. Thick 8vo. green cloth with the Whites' Coat of Arms in gilt on upper covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt top edge. Covers a little marked and front inner hinges of both volumes weak. £125.004375. WILLIAMSON (Henry): As The Sun Shines.
London, Faber & Faber (fourth impression) 1947. Thin8vo. original light brown cloth spine and approx. half inch of top cover a little faded. £5.004376. WILLIAMSON (Henry): Tales of a Devon Village.
London, Faber & Faber (reprint) 1946. Cr.8vo. original cloth very good in worn repaired d.w. £6.002847. WILSON (Michael): V & A Cats. with an introduction by Beryl Reid.
London, Victoria and Albert Museum 1989. First Edition. With 30 coloured and 122 black and white illustrations. Double page illustrated title page. Small square 4to. original cloth, vignette illustration to bottom right hand corner of upper cover, fine in fine dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. Birthday inscription on ffep. £10.00