JB BOOKS & COLLECTABLES
Poetry

Collated - Nov 10 2009 at 15:21

5503. ARNOLD (Matthew): The Complete Poems

London, Longmans, second edition 1979 Second edition edited by Miriam Allott. Frontispiece portrait. 716 pages including Appendices A-J. Thick roy8vo. original card covers, in good condition. £4.00


3502. BEAUMONT (Marguerite de): Adventuring and Other Poems.

London, Heath Cranton, 1934. First Edition. Frontispiece of sailing ship, vignette title page and further small illustrations. Foreword by Lord Baden-Powell of Gilwell. Cr.8vo. original dark blue cloth with metallic vignette of ship on upper cover. Very good in slightly worn illustrated dustwrapper. Fore-edge untrimmed. £10.00


2453. BELLOC (Hilaire): The Verse of Hilaire Belloc.

The Nonesuch Press, 1954. Limited Edition of 400 copies for sale in America and 1250 copies for sale in United Kingdom. This is number 1221. This book contains what is believed to be the whole of Hilaire Belloc's poetry and is edited by W. N. Roughead. Vignette title page, 8vo. original cloth, gilt border to upper cover. Printed on rag paper. No inscriptions. £30.00


5265. BURNS (Robert): The Poetical Works.

London, Walter Scott, 1885. Poems with a Prefacory Notice, Biographical and Critical by Joseph Skipsey. Title page in red and black, text of each page within a red border. Headpiece decoration to top of contents page. 16mo (5.5 x 4.25 inches). original brown cloth decorated with birds and flower and gilt block highlighting Burns. All edges red. Very good condition. £10.00


3017. BURNS (Robert): The Poetical Works. With notes, glossary, index of First Lines and Chronological List.

London, Humphrey Milford, OUP 1942. Frontispiece portrait. Cr8vo. original dark blue cloth. very good condition. Ownership signature on ffep. £8.00


5475. CALVERLEY (C. S.): Verses, Translations and Fly Leaves.

London, G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1922. (reprint) Half title. pocket book classics. Blind tooled embossed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering in border on upper cover. All edges red. No inscriptions. £5.00


4859. CARR (Samuel, Editor): Country Verse.

London, Chancellor Press, 1979. Covers poetry from the sixteenth century to today. Black and white frontispiece, 8 colour plates and numerous black and white. 8vo. original cream cloth with country scene vignette at bottom of upper cover, fine condition in fine price clipped dustwrapper. Pictured endpapers. £5.00


3178. DE LA MARE (Walter): Love.

London, Faber & Faber, fourth impression, 1945. Coloured frontispiece, vignette title page and numerous black and white drawings. Roy8vo. original cloth, gilt and red vignette on upper cover. Spine and part of covers faded. Large inscription on ffep. £8.00


5041. DONNE (John): Divine Poems. Devotions and Prayers.

Mount Vernon, New York, The Peter Pauper Press. n.d. Decorated title page and decoration to start of each section. Thin roy8vo. original decorated boards in very good condition apart from slight musty smell. contained in slip case. £15.00


2602. DRINKWATER (John): Preludes 1921-1922.

London, Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd. 1922. First Edition. Thin cr.8vo. original cloth, spine faded. Ownership name and date on ffep. £5.00


5046. EVELYN (John): Fortuna & New Lyrics.

London, Tom Stacey Limited, 1972. First Edition. Thin 8vo. original green cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. A red ink line has been drawn down through the introduction on the inner flap of the dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. £6.00


5486. FITZGERALD (Edward, translator): The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam rendered into English Quatrains.

New York, Walter J. Black, 1942. The Five authorized versions, collated with the originals, edited with introduction and glossary by Gordon S. Haight. Edward FitzGerald and the Rubaiyat by Gordon S. Haight; First version 1859, Omar Khayyam the Astonomer Poet of Persia; Second version 1868, Facsimiles from the Bodleian Manuscript of Omar Khayyam; FitzGerald's Introduction to the Third version, Third version 1872, Fourth version 1879, and Fifth version 1889. Notes to second version. Vocabulary; Comparative Taale of Stanzas in the Five Versions. £6.00


3508. GRAVES ( Robert): Poems. 1938-1945.

London, Cassell & Co. 1946. First Edition. Decorative vignette title page. 40 pages each with a poem. Thin cr.8vo. original green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Very slight dulling. £15.00


3507. GRAVES (Charles): The Bamboo Grove and Other Poems.

London, Jonathan Cape 1925. First Edition. Decorated title page. Deckled edges. Cr.8vo. board covers, cloth spine. Spine faded and also part of covers, (approx. one third of each cover). Small ownership signature on ffep. £10.00


2590. GRAY (Thos.). GOSSE (Edmund, Editor): Gray Selected Poems. With supplementary notes for the use of schools by Foster Watson.

Oxford, Clarendon Press 1905. Cr.8vo. original grey boards, blue cloth spine. Boards a little grubby and spine faded. Ten pages adverts at end of book. £5.00


5361. HAUSER (Frank): Dinosaur Days. Poems.

Gloucestershire, printed for Heals Books & Prints by the Whittington Press (second impression) 1976. 15 pages of poems with line illustrations by Peter MacKarell. Stitched into card covers with illustration to upper cover. Inside back cover advertises five books by The Whittington Press and outer back cover gives a short discourse on Frank Hauser. £5.00


2789. HENDERSON (George): Lady Nairne and Her Songs.

Paisley, Alexander Gardner, 1906. Fourth Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Lady Nairne and her Son. Vignette title page of the Auld House of Gask drawn by Lady Nairne. 17 further plates. Cr.8vo. original red cloth, gilt cross and lettering to upper cover, spine faded. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Inscription on ffep dated 23rd May 1907. £15.00


5038. KEATS (John): Poems, Odes, Sonnets

Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press. n.d. Cameo of Keats on title page in green. Thin roy8vo. original decorated cloth boards, very good condition but slight musty smell. Contained in slipcase. £15.00


4245. KIPLING (Rudyard): The Seven Seas and Barrack Room Ballads.

London, Methuen & Co. 1896. Vignette title page. 39 pages of publisher's adverts at end of book dated October 1896, some pages of which have been unopened. Cr.8vo. original red cloth, spine faded and covers slightly marked. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed Ownership signature on ffep. £15.00


3501. KIPLING (Rudyard): The Seven Seas.

London, Methuen & Co. 1897. (Third edition) Vignette title page 40 pages of publishers advertisements dated November 1896 at end of book. Cr.8vo. original red cloth spine faded. Gilt top, deckled fore-edge. Ownership name on ffep. £10.00


5270. KIPLING (Rudyard): The Seven Seas.

London, Methuen and Co. (reprint) 1918. Frontispiece vignette, both frontispiece and title page within a large red decorated border. Cr.8vo. original blue cloth with gilt elephant head on upper cover, gilt decorated spine. Ownership signature and bookplate on front endpaper. Very good condition. 8pps. publisher's adverts at end of book. £4.00


2377. LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth): Poetical Works.

Oxford, London, Henry Frowde, 1912. Frontispiece portrait. Thick 8vo. original grained morocco, gilt lettering and border to covers. Spine a little faded and rubbed. All edges gilt. £10.00


1174. LORNE (The Right Hon. The Marquis of): Guido ands Lita: A Tale of the Riviera.

London, Macmillan & Co. 1875. Second Edition. Vignette title page, Frontispiece and two other full page plates. Small4to. original cloth, gilt embellished upper cover and spine. Small ink stain on bottom of fly leaf and foxing spots to first few pages. £20.00


5568. MARE (Walter de la) Chosen and Annotated by: Tom Tiddler's Ground. A Book of Poetry for Children.

London, The Bodley Head, 1961. Foreword by Leonard Clark. Vignette illustrations by Margery Gill. 8vo. original blue cloth in very good condition. No dustwrapper. Ownership name and address on front free endpaper. £5.00


2805. MASEFIELD (John): Midsummer Night and Other Tales in Verse.

London, Wm. Heinemann, 1928. First Edition. Cr.8vo. original blue cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover. Spine darkened. Name and date in pencil on ffep. £10.00


5653. MASEFIELD (John): Reynard the Fox or, The Ghost of Heath Run.

London, William Heinemann (reprint) 1922 Thin Cr.8vo. original green cloth in very good condition. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.00


3174. MEREDITH (George): Poems.

Westminster, Archibald Constable, 1902. 2 volumes. Frontispiece to each volume with tissue guard. 8vo. original red blind tooled cloth with gilt vignette to each volume. Spines faded and little marked. Top of spine of volume 2 a little worn. Inscription on endpapers of each volume. £20.00


5625. MEYNELL (Alice): Poems.

London, Burns & Oates, 1913. (reprint) Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Square 8vo. original cloth very faded in parts and spine. Cover has five line gilt border with gilt title and author. Printed on thick paper with deckled edges. Inscription on fly leaf. A few light foxing spots to endpapers. £5.00


977. MILTON (John): L'Allegro and Il Penseroso.

London, The Scolar Press, 1975. 30 vignette illustrations by Birket Foster. Each page of verse printed in red. roy8vo. original cloth with vignette on both covers, gilt lettering to upper cover. Plastic dustwrapper a little split and price clipped. £20.00


5039. MILTON (John): Poems. including L'Allegro: Il Penseroso: Comus, Lycidas and the complete minor poems.

Mount Vernon, The Peter Pauper Press Vignette on title page. Thin roy8vo. original patterned cloth, same vignette as title page on both upper and lower covers. Very good condition but slight musty smell. Contained in slipcase. £15.00


5264. MOORE (Thomas): The Poetical Works.

London, Henry Frowde, 1910. Frontispiece portrait. with tissue guard. Thick 8vo. original binding of maroon morocco, gilt border and lettering to upper cover. Spine faded and a little rubbed. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon marker. Ownership signature on front pastedown and gift inscription on verso portrait. Beautiful and clean internally. £10.00


5262. MRS. VALENTIN, (Compiler and Editor): Gems of National Poetry.

London, Frederick Warne & Co. n,d. 19thC. Contains poems from 211 poets. 527 pps. printed in double columns. Nice clear text. Cr.8vo. original maroon calf with gilt borders to covers, gilt panelled spine with five raised bands. Lacks leather title, only imprint left. Mottled edges and endpapers. Inscription on fly leaf dated 1910. Some foxing spots to fly leaf and verso ffep, internally exceptionally clean. Beautiful condition. £12.00


4572. PARSONS (I. M., Editor): Men Who March Away. Poems of the First World War. An Anthology.

London, The Reprint Society, 1966. 8vo. original cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.00


2209. PASTERNAK (Boris): Safe Conduct, An Early Autobiography and Other Works. Translated by Alec Brown. Five Lyric Poems translated by Lydia Pasternak-Slater.

London, Elek, 1959. First English Edition. Frontispiece portrait and three further illustrations. 8vo. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. £15.00


5577. PERCY (Thomas): Reliques of Ancient English Poetry compiled of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs and Other Pieces of the Earlier Poets together with some few of later date.

London, printed for F. C. & J. Rivington and Longman Hurst Rees, Orme and Brown, 1812. Three volumes. Cr.8vo. contemporary polished calf with gilt border to each cover, gilt spines with five raised bands and black leather labels. All edges red. Edges of spines worn and beginning to crack. Endpapers and fly leaves very foxed. Bookplates of Sterndale Bennett. Ink signature on each free endpaper. £95.00


808. PHILLIPS (Stephen): New Poems.

London. John Lane, 1908 First Book Edition, some of the poems having previously appeared in magazines and journals. Cr.8vo. original cloth, upper cover with gilt border, emblem and lettering. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. £10.00


289. PHILLPOTTS, Eden: One Hundred Lyrics

Ernest Benn 1930 First Edition. 8vo. original boards, cloth spine in grubby dustwrapper in protective film. £15.00


5522. POPE (Alexander): The Poetical Works.

Paris, Lefevre, 1822. 3 volumes. Frontispiece portrait to volume the first. 16mo. full calf binding. Gilt spines with four raised bands and red leather title labels. Bindings a little rubbed. Bookplate in each volume of Charles Tennyson, elder brother of Alfred Tennyson. £75.00


5647. POTTER (F. F. and Joan Barbara) Compilers: An Anthology of English Verse. Book 1 (Senior)

London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1938. Contains Nature Poems: Descriptive Poems: Songs and Lyrics: Sea Poems: Narratives Grave and Gay. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Thin 8vo. (80 pages), original green patterned cloth. Top edge and spine edge and spine faded to brown. No inscriptions. £4.00


3310. ROBERTS (J. Slingsby): Persephone and Other Poems.

Sussex, Hove, Combridges 1937. First Edition. 8vo. original blue boards, beige cloth spine. very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. Inscription from the author on ffep. £40.00


5493. ROSSETTI (Dante Gabriel): Poems and Translations 1850-1870 Together with the Prose Story 'Hand and Soul'.

London, Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1926. Frontispiece portrait of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Cr.8vo. original blue cloth in not very good condition. Worn top and bottom of spine and covers a little marked. Gilt motif in centre of upper cover. £4.00


5040. SHELLEY (Percy B.) Translator.: The Symposium on Love, or The Banquet, a Dialogue of Plato.

Mount Vernon, New York, The Peter Pauper Press. Vignette in pink and black to title page and several further vignettes throughout the book. Thin roy8vo. original beige boards with vignette on upper cover. Very good condition apart from slight musty smell. contained in slipcase. £15.00


5508. SHELLEY (Percy Bysshe): Poetry and Prose with Essays by Browning, Bagehot, Swinburne and Reminiscences by Others.

Oxford at The Clarendon Press (reprint) 1963. Frontispiece portrait of Shelley. Introduction and Notes by A. M. D. Hughes. Cr.8vo. original navy blue cloth in very good condition. No Dustwrapper. Ownership signature on fep. £4.00


4036. SPENSER (Edmund): Complete Works. The Globe Edition.

London, Macmillan, 1879. New Edition. Edited from the original editions and manuscripts by R. Morris with a Memoir by J. W. Hales. Thick Cr.8vo. printed in double columns. original green cloth very good. £10.00


4965. St. John Lucas (Chosen by): The Oxford Book of French Verse xiiith Century to xixth Century.

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1908. Thin Cr.8vo. original maroon cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Small inscription dated 1917 on ffep. £5.00


2333. SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles): Atalanta in Calydon. A Tragedy.

London, The Medicic Society Ltd. 1923. Limited Edition of 1000 copies (this is No. 517) on hand made Riccardi Paper. Roy8vo. original patterned boards, buckram spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Some pages uncut. Signature and date on ffep. £25.00


1936. SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles): Atalanta in Calydon: and Lyrical Poems.

Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1901. Copyright Edition. Selected with an introduction by William Sharp. Cr.8vo. original blue cloth, leather label. Stamp of The Swinburne Library, Shoreham on rear free endpaper. £6.00


5570. WHITTIER (John Greenleaf): The Poetical Works, with Life, Notes and Index. etc.

Edinburgh, W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, no date (Ca. late 19thC). Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Printed in double columns within a red border to each page. Cr.8vo. original green cloth, upper cover decorated in black and gold, as is the spine. All edges gilt. In very good condition. No inscriptions. £6.00


5276. WHITTIER (John Greenleaf): The Poetical Works. With Life, Notes, Index, etc.

London, Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. Prefatory Notice with three illustrations, The Whittier House, Amesbury, Mass. ; The Old School House, Haverhill, Mass.; The Poet's Study at Amesbury. 8vo. original limp black leather with gilt lettering, top and bottom of spine worn. Mottled endpapers, inner hinge cracked. All edges gilt. £5.00


1115. WOLFE (Humbert): Others Abide.

London, Ernest Benn 1927. Limited Edition of 400 copies on hand made paper, signed by the author. 8vo. cream boards, cream cloth spine with paper label (spare label at end of book). No inscriptions. £30.00


4294. WORDSWORTH (William): The Poems.

London, Humphrey Milford, OUP, 1916. Frontispiece portrait. Introduction and notes by Thomas Hutchinson. Printed in double columns. Thick 8vo. original cloth very good. Gitl lettering. £10.00

19th Century | Art | Biographies | Children's | Collectables | Humour | Illustrated | Leather Bindings | Limited Editions | Military | Modern Firsts | Natural History | Poetry | Signed | Sport | Theology | Topography | Travel | Latest books | All books

Back to Main Page