|
JB BOOKS & COLLECTABLES
Sport |
|
5545. : Handley Cross by the Author of Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour.
London, Methuen & Co. 1939 (reprint) Coloured frontispiece, 16 further coloured plates and one hundred woodcuts by John Leech. Cr.8vo. original red cloth, slight defect to top of spine and covers a little grubby. Inscription on ffep. £5.005559. : Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour by the author of Handley Cross; Ask Mama: Plain or Ringlets; Mr. Romford's Hounds, etc. etc.
Printed for Subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury Agnew & Co. Coloured frontispiece with tissue guard, coloured vignette title page 13 full page coloured engravings on steel each with tissue guard, 29 black and white full page engravings on wood and numerous textual engravings on wood by John Leech. Roy8vo. original gilt and black decorated red covers. Spine faded. Inner hinge a little weak. Ownership name in pencil on front pastedown. £40.005555. [SURTEES (R. S.)]: Handley Cross or Mr. Jorrock's Hunt by the author of Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour; Ask Mama; Plain or Ringlets: etc. etc.
London, George G. Harrap 1930. Limited Edition of 1050 copies for the English market of which this is number 721. Introduction by Siegried Sassoon. Coloured frontispiece and 16 full page colour plates. Numerous black and white textual illustrations by John Leech. Thick Roy8vo. original red cloth (spine faded ), Black title label. No dustwrapper. Pencil name on fep. £20.005247. BAILLIE-GROHMAN (W. A.): Fifteen Years' Sport and Life in the Hunting Grounds of Western America and British Columbia.
London, Horace Cox, 1900. First Edition. Illustrated by seventy seven photographs, including the Best Trophies of North American Big Game killed by English and American Sportsmen, with Table of Measurement and Notes. With three specially prepared maps of the North West Coast of the United States, British Columbia and the Kootenay District in pocket at back. All three maps have small defects where at one time the maps had got stuck together. Frontispiece of W. A. Baillie-Grohman with tissue guard. Thick Roy8vo. original green cloth with title and author in gilt on upper cover. Decorated spine with gilt lettering. Overall condition of binding very good apart from a few small marks on upper cover. new front and rear endpapers. Internally very clean. £160.005554. BECKFORD (Peter): Thoughts upon Hare and Fox Hunting in a Series of Letters to a Friend in which are given ample directions for erecting a kennel, the management of hounds, and the duties and qualifications necessary for a Huntsman and Whipper-in.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1931. This edition is reprinted from the illustrated edition of 1796. Coloured frontispiece and 15 full page coloured plates. 8vo. original red cloth in very good condition. Fore-edge and lower edge untrimmed. No dustwrapper. £35.005534. BECKFORD (Peter)/ ARMOUR (G. Denholm): Thoughts on Hunting In a Series of Familar Letters.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (1920) Introduction by E. D. Cuming. Tipped in coloured frontispiece with tissue guard, and 24 further tipped in coloured plates with tissue guards, all by G. Denholm Armour. Plan of Kennels. Thick 4to. original red cloth, spine faded and very worn at top. Front cover is faded in parts. Internally in good clean condition. Decorated endpapers. Ownership signature and date (July 1920) on verso frontispiece. £45.005392. BOARD (John): Horse and Pencil.
London, Christopher Johnson, 1950. First Edition. Foreword by R. S. Summerhays. Black and white frontispiece and 19 further full page illustrations. Numerous other illustrations by the author.Roy8vo. original red cloth, very good apart from slight rubbing to corners, in very good protected dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers. £20.005458. BOOTS. (edited by Rudyard Kipling): Thy Servant a Dog.
London, Macmillan 1930. First reprint. Illustrated in black and white by G. L. Stampa. square 8vo. original red cloth with vignette and black lettering to upper cover. Spine faded. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £6.005525. BROOKE (Lt.-Col. Geoffrey)/SNAFFLES: Horse Lovers. Addressed to those who are thrilled by the deep note of a hound and rejoice in the feel of a good horse beneath them.
London, Constable & Co. 1927. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and 31 black and white drawings in the text by 'Snaffles'. Folding plan of The Great Hunt from Green Leas to Ashford Grove. 2 pages publishers adverts at end of book. 8vo. original green cloth a little marked but firm. No jacket. Ownership signature on ffep and written in pencil a prize inscription. £25.005325. CHALMERS (Patrick R.): The Horn. A Lay of the Grasington Fox Hounds.
London, Collins, 1937. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and 22 black and white illustrations by Lionel Edwards. Large 4to. original rust coloured cloth with gilt weather vane on upper cover. Very good condition. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £50.005557. CHARLTON (Moyra): Tally Ho. The Story of An Irish Hunter
London, Putnam & Co. Ltd. tenth impression 1946. Coloured frontispiece and 6 full page black and white drawings by Lionel Edwards. Introduction by Lord Lonsdale. Roy8vo. original green cloth, very good condition. No dustwrapper. Gift inscription and ownership name on endpapers. £4.005549. DAWSON (Captain Lionel): Hunting Without Tears.
London, Country Life 1938. First Edition. 12 full page black and white drawings by Maurice Tulloch. Small 4to. original grey cloth, red lettering to upper cover. Spine worn and split. Internally very good condition. £10.005213. EDWARDS (Elwyn Hartley): The Ultimate Horse Book.
London, Dorling Kindersley, (reprint) 1994. Commissioned coloured photography by Bob Langrish. The Ultimate Horse Book is one of the most beautiful books about horses ever produced, featuring over 80 of the world's most important horse breeds. It not only provides information on the breeds, it also gives practical information on how to keep, feed and groom them and how to make sure they are comfortable in their stables. Large, heavy 4to. original white cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.005452. EDWARDS (Lionel): Thy Servant The Horse.
London, Country Life Ltd. n.d. (1952) Coloured frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with full page black and white drawings by Lionel Edwards, textual and outline drawings. Some annotations on pages 106,107 & 108 on the points of the horse. Small 4to. original blue cloth very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. Not price clipped. Ink 10/6 on top of front free endpaper. No inscriptions. Slight musty smell. £20.005550. ELIOT (Elizabeth): Portrait of a Sport. A History of Steeplechasing.
London, Longmans Green & Co. 1957. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and 3 full page colour plates. 23 black and white illustrations. Small 4to. original maroon cloth (very slightly marked). Gilt lettering to upper cover. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Some foxing spots to endpapers. Book firm and clean. £8.005585. ELLIS (C. Hamilton): The London Brighton and South Coast Railway.
London, Ian Allan Ltd. 1960. A Mechanical History of the London & Brighton. the London & Croydon, and the London, Brighton and South Coast Railways from 1839 to 1922. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece, sketch map of South East corner of England and black and white photographic plates. Roy8vo. original tan cloth in very good condition in slightly worn dustwrapper.No inscriptions. £15.005220. EVANS (Nicholas): The Horse Whisperer.
London, Bantam Press, 1995. First Edition. In the still of a snow covered morning in upstate New York, a girl out riding her horse is hit by a 40 ton truck. Though horribly injured, both 13 year old Grace Maclean and her horse Pilgrim survive, but the impact on their lives and the lives of those who love them is devastating. In a way which none of them first understands their destihy comes to depend upon Pilgrim's. So mutilated and traumatized is he that even the vet who saved his life now wishes he hadn't. Annie Graves, Grace's mother hears about a man in Montana, a 'whisperer' who is said to have the gift of healing horses. At once an epic love story and a gripping adventure, The Horse Whisperer weaves an extraordinary tale of healing and redemption and marks the debut of a stunning new voice in contemporary fiction. 8vo. original maroon cloth find in fine price clipped dustwrapper. Ownership signature and date on ffep. £10.005556. FRANCIS (Francis): Newton Dogvane. A Story of English Country Life.
London, Spencer Blackett, n.d. (Ca.1900) Coloured frontispiece with tissue guard, 2 further full page colour plates, one with half tissue guard and the other with full tissue guard. 8vo. original red cloth with gilt vignette of horse and rider on upper cover with gilt and black lettering. Gilt spine. Bottom of spine and corners worn. Covers a little marked. £25.005323. GOLDSCHMIDT (Lieut. - Colonel S. G.): Bridle Wise. A Key to Better Hunters - Better Ponies.
London, Country Life(second impression) December 1927. Coloured frontispiece and 25 full page black and white plates by Lionel Edwards. Line drawings by Mr. J. McNeill. Photographic plates. 4to. original beige cloth with title in red lettering on upper cover. Covers a little grubby. No dustwrapper. Very slight wear to top and bottom of spine. Ownership bookplate on front free endpaper. £20.005450. GOLDSCHMIDT (Lieut.-Col. Sidney G.): Skilled Horsemanship
London, Country Life, 1937. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece, and 16 full page drawings by Michael Lyne. Black and white photographic plates and numerous textual drawings. Roy8vo. original dark green cloth with white lettering to upper cover and spine. Very good condition. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £15.005217. GOODALL (Daphne Machin): Horses of the World
London Country Life Books, 1969. An illustrated survey with over 320 photographs in colour and black and white of breeds of horses and ponies. Foreword by The Duke of Beaufort. Roy8vo. original green cloth very good in slightly creased dustwrapper. No inscriptions £6.005446. HAREWOOD (Lord) and Many Authorities: Flat Racing
London, Seeley Service & Co. 1940. (The Lonsdale Library Volume XXVIII) First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and 49 photographic plates. Textual drawings. Very thick 8vo. original buckram, gilt motif to upper cover and spine with git lettering. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £20.005453. HART (Frank) (Writer and Illustrator): Everyhorse. A Selection of Studies, Grave & Gay.
London, Country Life Ltd. 1935. First Edition. Black and white frontispiece, illustrated title page, 16 further full page plates, numerous textual illustrations, all by the author. Large 4to. original green cloth, slight bumping to corners but overall very good condition in very worn repaired dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £20.005278. HERBERT (Ivor): Red Rum. Full and extraordinary story of a horse of courage.
London, William Luscombe Publisher Ltd. 1974. First Edition. Black and white illustrated title page. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Roy8vo. original red cloth, gilt lettering and picture on spine, in very good condition in slightly worn dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £6.004414. HERBERT (Ivor, Advisory Editor): Horse Racing. The complete guide to the world of the Turf.
London, Collins 1980. First Edition. Contains: The Story of Racing: The World of Racing: The World's Great Racecourses. The World's Great Horses and Statistical Glossary. Illustrated, mainly in colour. Folio, original blue cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £20.005218. HISLOP (John): The Brigadier
London, Secker & Warburg, 1973 First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and numerous black and white photographic plates. This is the story of a racehorse, of how he was bred, trained and raced. It is also one of the greatest success stories in British sport. For this horse is Brigadier Gerard, winner of 17 of his 18 starts, holder of two course records, the first English classic winner to be undefeated in 10 or more races in his first two seasons for nearly 90 years.Roy8vo. original black cloth fine in fine dustwrapper not price clipped. No inscriptions. £8.005449. HISLOP (John) and SKEAPING (John): SteepleChasing.
London, Hutchinson, 1951. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece, black and white vignette title page, 7 further colour plates by John Skeaping. Numerous textual outline drawings. Roy8vo. original green cloth, very good condition in slightly worn dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers. Ownership name and address on front free endpaper. £25.005354. HITCHCOCK (Lt.-Colonel F. C.): 'Saddle Up' A guide to Equitation and Stable Management, including hints to instructors.
London, Hurst and Blackett Ltd. (reprint) 1948. Black and white frontispiece of 'Engineer'. Foreword by Sir Frederick Hobday. Illustrated with drawings and black and white photographic plates. 8vo. orignal red cloth, gilt lettering and head of a horse on upper cover. £8.005215. HOPE (Lt.Col. C. E. G.) and JACKSON (G.N.) Editors.: The Encyclopedia of The Horse. Every recognised breed of Horse and Pony.
London, Ebury Books and Pelham Books, 1973. First Edition. This handsomely illustrated encyclopedia is designed for everyone interested in horses and horsemanship. It contains photographs of every significant breed and type of horse and pony in the world, together with up to date information, alphabetically arranged, about the evolution, development, distribution and characteristics of the breeds. Equestrian activities in different countries etc. etc. 32 full colour plates and over 300 black and white illustrations, specially commissioned for the book. Thick, heavy 4to. original red cloth fine in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £12.005219. HRH THE PRINCESS ROYAL with IVOR HERBERT: Riding Through My Life.
London, Pelham Books, 1991. First Edition. Frontispiece of Princess Anne and Prince Charles on horseback. Further photographic illustrations in colour and black and white. This is the Princess Royal's own story of how her sport has benefited her life, from her first tiny pony 'Fum' (the story begins at the age of two) through becoming European Champion in the dangerous sport of three day eventing and on to represent Britain in the Monrtreal Olympic Games, the first British Royal ever picked for an Olympiad. Roy8vo. original blue cloth in fine condition in fine dustwrapper. Not price clipped (£16.99). No inscriptions. £8.005251. KIDD (Jane): Horsemanship in Europe
London J A. Allan 1977 First Edition. Foreword by Col. Sir Mike Ansell. Illustrated black and white plates. 8vo. original cloth in dustwrapper. Fine condition £8.005216. LITTAUER (Vladimir S.): Common Sense Horsemanship.
New York, D. Van Nostrand Company Inc. Second Edition, 1963. A distinct method of Riding and Schooling Horses and of Learning to Ride. With two chapters by Alexis Wrangel. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Black and white photographic illustrations. Sketches by Berri Chamorel. Folding chart. Roy8vo. original red cloth, gilt vignette of horse and rider on upper cover, fine condition in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £30.005328. LYLE (R. C.): Royal Newmarket
London, Putnam & Co. 1945 First Edition. Coloured frontispiece, 9 full page coloured plates, 32 black and white illustrations and numerous line drawings by Lionel Edwards. Introduction by Adair Dighton. Large 4to. original green cloth in very good condition in torn dustwrapper, large portion from bottom is missing, but preserved in cellophane cover, illustration intact. £40.005544. MACKILLOP (Lt.-Col. J.) HUTCHINSON (Horace G.) and The Hon. Douglas CAIRNS: Letters to Young Sportsmen on Hunting, Angling and Shooting.
London, Country Life, 1920 First Edition. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Lionel Edwards. Cr.8vo. original two tone brown cloth, a little marked. Gift inscription dated 1924. £5.005318. McTAGGART (Lt. Col. M. F.): Stable and Saddle
London, Methuen, 1929. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece of the author on his horse with tissue guard, vignette title page and numerous equestrian drawings by Ludwig Koch. Thick 4to. original blue cloth with gilt vignette to upper cover. Top edge gilt. Some slight marks to cover and corners a trifle bumped, overall very good condition. No inscriptions. £35.005531. NOAKES (Aubrey): Sportsmen in a Landscape.
London, The Bodley Head, 1954 First Editionl. Coloured frontispiece, 7 full page colour plates and 32 black and white plates. roy8vo. original red cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine. Spine sightly rubbed top and bottom and small mark on upper cover. No inscription but old price of 2/6 in ink on ffep. £7.505404. OGILVIE (Will H.). EDWARDS (Lionel): Over the Grass
London, Constable, 1925 First Edition. Tipped in coloured frontispiece on brown card and seven further tipped in coloured plates on brown card all by Lionel Edwards. Roy8vo. original dark blue cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine. No dustwrapper. Ownership bookplate on ffep. Some light foxing spots to edges and very light to pages. Very good condition. £25.001384. RIPPON (Angela): Mark Phillips. The Man and His Horses.
Newton Abbot & London. David & Charles. 1982. First Edition. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 8vo. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. £10.005552. SABRETACHE: Monarchy and the Chase
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1948 First Edition. Black and white frontispiece, vignette title page and 15 full page black and white illustrations. Textual illustrations. Roy8vo. original blue cloth, edges a little rubbed, patterned endpapers. Clean and tight internally. £6.505451. SASSOON (Seigfried), TSCHIFFELY (A. F.) , EDWARDS (Lionel) and Others: My First Horse.
London, Peter Lunn 1947. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece by Lionel Edwards. Thoughts on Horses and Hunting by Sassoon: A Gaucho in the Pampa by Tschiffely; Granny's Story by Cynthia Asquith; An Artist and His Horse by Edwards; My Welsh Pony by Laurian Jones: I Become a Racehorse Owner by Vic Oliver. Black and white illustrations by Lionel Edwards. Oblong 4to. original beige cloth with gilt vignette to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine, in very good condition, in a little worn price clipped dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. £15.005547. SHEPHERD (C. B.): Beagling.
London, Seeley Service & Co. Ltd. n.d. (1940's) (Volume X of 'The Modern Sports Series'.) With a chapter on Bassett Hounds by Ena Adams and Harriers by The Earl of Stradbroke. Black and white frontispiece and 11 further black and white illustrations. List of volumes in The Modern Sports Series at start of book and 11 pages of publisher's adverts at end of book. Thinroy8vo. original yellow cloth in good condition. No dustwrapper. Pencil inscription dated 1941. £12.005405. SMITH (Thomas, Esq.): The Life of a Fox written by himself.
London, Edward Arnold, 1920. A New Edition. Introduction by Lord Willoughby de Broke. Coloured frontispiece with tissue guard, 7 further full page colour and 4 black and white illustrations. Each chapter starts with a vignette drawing. The illustrations are after H. Alken and others. A few of the plates are loose. Roy8vo. original red boards with maroon cloth spine, gilt lettering and shield with fox's head within on upper cover. No dustwrapper. Untrimmed edges. Gift inscription and ownership names on endpapers. Overall condition very good. £22.005330. STEIN (Ralph: The Automobile Book.
London, Paul Hamlyn, n.d. (1960's) Foreword by Stirling Moss. In this book you will discover, The Fire Chariots; The Years of Fulfilment; Early Races and Rallies; Electric Cars and Steamers; The Grandes Marques; Grand Prix; Sports Cars; Links with the Past; Mass Production; The New Golden Age of Racing; and finally The Future. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Folio, original brown cloth with gilt lettering in fine condition in slightly worn price clipped dustwrapper. £10.001285. STRANGER (Joyce): The Running Foxes.
London, Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1965. First Edition. Illustrated black and white by David Rook. 8vo. original cloth no d.w. £6.004218. STREATFEILD (Frank N.): Sporting Recollections of an Old 'Un.
London, Eveleigh Nash, 1913. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. 7 full page black and white plates. 16 pp. publisher's adverts at end of book. Thick 8vo. original red cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine. Fore-edge untrimmed. Two inscriptions on half title, one dated 1913 and the second 1921. £30.004219. SURTEES (R. S.): Jorrocks Set.
Bath, George Bayntun, 1926. Six volumes consisting of 'Ask Mama'; Plain or Ringlets?'; Hawbuck Grange; Mr. Romford's Hounds, approx. half inch split at top of spine; Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour; Handley Cross. Coloured frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations by John Leech. Hawbuck Grange illustrated by W. T. Maud. Jorrocks Edition. 8vo. original bright blue cloth, each volume illustrated on upper cover and spine. Most volumes unopened. A lovely set. £125.005320. SURTEES (R. S.): Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour.
Devon, the R. S. Surtees Society, 1981. A facsimile of the edition of 1853 published by Bradbury and Evans. Frontispiece portrait of R. S. Surtees, coloured vignette to title page, 13 coloured engravings on steel and numerous black and white engravings on wood by John Leech. Endpapers with publisher's adverts. roy8vo. original red cloth, upper cover blind tooled and embellished with large gilt vignette, gilt decorated spine. Beautiful condition. No inscriptions. £15.005548. SURTEES (Robert Smith).: Young Tom Hall. His Heart-Aches and Horses.
Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons. 1926. Edited with introduction by E. D. Cuming. Coloured frontispiece and 3 further full page coloured plates. 12 half tone plates, all by G. Denholm Armour. Thick roy8vo. original red cloth, upper cover decorated in gilt and black. Gilt spine, faded and slightly worn at top. Top edge gilt. Some pages with foxing spots but mainly in the margins. Gift inscription on front pastedown dated Christmas 1927. £20.004269. WILDER (F. L.): English Sporting Prints.
London, Thames& Hudson, 1974. First Edition. Introduction and 95 beautiful coloured plates covering all aspects of sport. Large heavy 4to. original cloth with gilt motif on upper cover, fine in fine dustwrapper. £25.005546. WILDFOWLER: Dog Breaking. A Practical Treatise on the Training and Management of Shooting Dogs.
London, Burlington Publishing Co. 1909. With a Chapter on 'Points of Sporting Dogs' by Fred Gresham. Black and white frontispiece and 14 full page black and white plates. 4 pages publisher's adverts at end of book. Thin roy8vo. original green cloth, upper cover with gilt box containing title and author. No dustwrapper. Good condition. Ownership initials and date on ffep. £25.005388. WILLIAMS (J. P.R. ): JPR. The Autobiography.
London, Collins, 1979. First Edition. Now a successful doctor who intends to specialize in sports injuries, his first success was as a singer, much in demand for his rendering of 'O for the wings of a dove' . At 17 he won the Wimbledon Junior Tennis title by which time he was also playing in the Glamorgan Youth Orchestra as violinist. At 19 after learning his skills as a rugby player, he won his first full Welsh cap against Scotland in 1969. Sine then he has gone from strength to strength. In 1978 he was appointed captain of the Welsh team and in May 1979 finally retired. 8vo. original red cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £6.005551. WINSTONE (Daphne): Flame.
London, Peter Lunn, 1946 (reprint) Coloured frontispiece , ten full page black and white drawings and numerous drawings in the text all by Lionel Edwards. Pages 11/12 have been repaired. oblong 8vo. original blue cloth, spine and corners rubbed and covers a little marked. No dustwrapper. Gift inscription on ffep dated 1946. £5.005553. WOOD (Peter): Thoughts on Beagling.
London, Country Life Ltd. 1938. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece, 12 pencil plates by Ivester Lloyd and 5 photographic plates at end of book. Small 4to. original Brick red cloth in very good condition. No dustwrapper. Gift inscription on ffep. £25.005302. WYNMALEM (Henry): Horse Breeding and Stud Management
London, Country Life 1950 First Edition. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. roy8vo. original cloth, very good condition. £10.00