JB BOOKS & COLLECTABLES
Theology

Collated - Oct 19 2009 at 11:38

4630. : Out of the Mouth of The Lion, or, The Church in The Catacombs.

London, Religious Tract Society, n.d. (19thC) By the author of Glaucia the Greek Slave. Black and white frontispiece, full page plates and textual illustrations. Head and tail pieces. Cr.8vo. original patterned tan cloth, with gilt block with title on upper cover and same on spine. All edges gilt. Presentation bookplate on front endpaper dated 11th february 1897. Endpapers foxed. £10.00


4511. [FFOULKES. E]: A History of the Church of S. Mary The Virgin Oxford. The University Church from Domesday to the installation of the Late Duke of Wellington Chancellor of the University.

London, Longmans Green & Co. 1892. First Edition. Frontispiece of the church. 8vo. original dark blue cloth, slightly marked gilt border and Fleur de Lys in top right hand corner, gilt lettering to spine. 16pps. publishers adverts at rear of book. Presentation inscription on verso ffep. £30.00


5063. ABBOT (George). CHRISTOPHERS (Richard A.): George Abbot Archbishop of Canterbury 1562-1633. A Bibliography.

The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1966. First Edition. Roy8vo. original red cloth in fine condition. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.00


4079. ARNOLD (Sir Edward): The Light of Asia or The Great Renunciation. Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India Founder of Buddhism. As told in verse by an Indian Buddhist.

London, Routledge, Kegan & Paul, 1964. Pocket edition. original red cloth very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper. £5.00


5376. BARRIE (J. M.): Courage. The Rectorial Address delivered at St. Andrews University, May 3rd 1922.

London, Hodder & Stoughton. n.d. (1922) Cr.8vo. original off white cloth, red lettering. Ownership name on ffep. £5.00


5576. BROWN (William, D.D.): Antiquities of the Jews carefully compiled from authentic sources and Their Customs Illustrated from Modern Travels.

Edinburgh, Waugh & Innes and W. Oliphant. 1826. Second edition. Two volumes. Folding plan of the Temple at Jerusalem as frontispiece to volume 1. 8vo. contemporary calf, each cover with double border in gilt. gilt spines with four raised bands and black leather labels. Mottled endpapers and edges. Edges a little rubbed and spine hinges beginning to crack. Bookplates of The Right Hon. Lord Avebury £95.00


4679. EDWARDES (Michael, Editor): A Life of The Buddha. From a Burmese Manuscript.

London, The Folio Society, 1959. Frontispiece and seven further full page drawings on yellow ochre thick paper by T. J. Widdaker. 8vo. leather spine with yellow hessian type cloth boards. Fine condition in very slight worn at top of spine and slightly faded slipcase. £10.00


4454. FARRER (Frederick W.): The Early Days of Christianity.

London, Cassell & Co. 1894. Popular Edition. Thick cr.8vo. School Prize Binding of full calf, gilt border to both covers and gilt lettering of 'Chatham House, Ramsgate' in centre of upper cover. Fully gilt panelled spine with five raised bands. brown leather label. Slight rubbing to edge of spine. Mottled endpapers and edges. Inner gilt borders. Prize presentation certificate pasted on front endpaper dated Xmas 1898. £35.00


5280. FLEETWOOD (Rev. John): The Life of Christ and Lives of the Apostles.

Glasgow, Thomas D. Morison. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton Kent. n.d. The Poeple's Edition. Frontispiece of the Last Supper. Thick8vo. original blue cloth, gilt decorated spine. £5.00


2867. GELL (Hon. Mrs. Lyttelton): The Cloud of Witness. A Daily Sequence of Great Thoughts from Many Minds following the Christian Seasons.

London, Henry Frowde. n.d. ((1899). Frontispiece. Prefatory Note by His Grace The Archbishop of Canterbury dated 1891. Each page of red and black printing within a red border. Fcap8vo. original cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. Slight rubbing to corners and edge of spine. Small wormholes to top of first four pages. All edges red. Blank pages for recording, Weddings, Baptisms, Anniversaries, etc. at rear of book unused. Inscription on verso of frontispiece dated 1899. £10.00


5060. GUERBER (H. A.): Myths of the Norsemen. From the Eddas and Sagas.

London, George Harrap. 1929. Coloured frontispiece and numerous black and white full page plates. Vignette title page. 2 pp. adverts. 8vo. original green blind tooled cloth, gilt spine in very good condition. ownership names on endpapers. £15.00


3406. GUERBER (H. A.): Myths of the Norsemen. From the Eddas and Sagas.

London, George Harrap. 1929. Coloured frontispiece and numerous black and white full page plates. Vignette title page. 2 pp. adverts. 8vo. original green blind tooled cloth, gilt spine in very good condition. ownership names on endpapers. £15.00


5052. KOSSOFF (David). KEEPING (Charles, Illustrator): The Little Book of Sylvanus.

London, Collins, 1975. First Edition. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. 8vo. original cloth very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. Small ink mark on lower edge. £5.00


5537. LAMB (Ruth): Thoughtful Joe and How He Gained His Name.

London, The Religious Tract Society, n.d. (1886) Frontispiece, decorated title page and 11 full page plates and numerous textual drawings on wood by Robert Barnes. Small 4to. original brown cloth with gilt vignette and black and white drawing on upper cover. All edges gilt. Top and bottom of spine a little worn and corners rubbed. Gift inscription on ffep dated 1886. £20.00


3772. LITTLE (Bryan): Abbeys and Priories in England and Wales.

London, Batsford, 1979. First Edition. Illustrated in black and white. Small4to. original cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. £8.00


5573. MANNING (Henry Edward): Sermons.

London, William Pickering, 1850. Second Edition. Volume the Fourth. 8vo. bound in dark green half morocco with mottled board sides and endpapers. Gilt panelled spine with five raised bands. Slight rubbing to edges and top and bottom of spine. Bookplate pasted on front endpaper belonging to The Revd. R. W. H. Acworth, M.A. 9 pages books published by Pickering at back of book. £20.00


4302. MOSS (Rev. R. Waddy): From Malachi to Matthew. Books for Bible Students.

London, Charles H. Kelly, 1893. Cr.8vo. half morocco (rubbed) cloth sides. Mottled endpapers and edges. £8.00


5575. PALEY (William): Horae Paulinae or The Truth of the Scripture of St. Paul evinced by a comparison of the Epistles which bear his name with The Acts of the Apostles, and with one Another.

London, printed for R. Faulder by B. Taylor and Co. London. 1807. Fifth Edition. 8vo. contemporary tree calf, gilt spine with red leather label. 2 pps. publisher's adverts at end of book. Very good condition. £40.00


4315. PEAKE (A. S.) and PARSONS (R. G.) (Editors): An Outline of Christianity. The Story of Our Civilization.

London, The Waverley Book Co. Ltd. n.d. 5 volumes. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black and white. Volume 1 contains slip 'This Edition is Specially Prepared for Subscribers'. 4to. Dark blue cloth, fully gilt spines. Small split to top of spine of volume one. Overall condition very good. £25.00


5574. PUSEY (Rev. E. B., D.D.): Sermons preached before the University of Oxford between A.D.1859-1872.

Sold by James Parker and Co. Oxford and Rivingtons , London, Oxford and Cambridge, 1872. Three volumes. Bound in dark green morocco with mottled board sides and endpapers. List of works, sermons, &c by the author at the end of the book. Bookplate of Rev. R. W. H. Acworth, M.A. pasted on front endpaper. Very good condition.Signature on fly leaf. £75.00


2018. SCHMID (Christopher Von): The Basket of Flowers; or, Piety and Truth Triumphant. A Tale for the Young. AND Babes in the Basket or, Daph and her Charge.

London, W. Nicholson. n.d. Engraved frontispiece and head and tail illustrations to The Basket of Flowers, tailpieces to Babes in the Basket. 2 volumes in 1. fcap8vo. (approx. 3.5 x 5 inches). original blind decorated cloth, gilt spine. Sticker in Aid of the 'Jack Cornwell' Ward at the Star & Garter Home pasted on verso frontispiece. A lovely little book in very good condition. £20.00


1938. SCOTT (Job): A Journal of the Life, Travels and Gospel Labours of that Faithful Servant and Minister of Christ Job Scott. with Corrections and Additions.

New York Printed, London, Reprinted for William Phillips 1815. Cr.8vo. full tan morocco, gilt border to covers, gilt panelled spine with four raised bands. Mottled endpapers. Spine edges rubbed and little weak on upper hinge. Bookseller labels on fep and signature on flyleaf. £45.00


1941. SMITH (W. Robertson): The Prophets of Israel and Their Place in History to the close of the eighth century B.C.

London, A & C. Black 1902. Introduction and Additional Notes by The Rev. T. K. Cheyne. 8vo. half calf, cloth boards with gilt Arms on upper cover. Gilt panelled spine with five raised bands and leather label (slightly defective). Mottled endpapers. Leather a little rubbed in places. Presentation inscription on verso ffep by The Worshipful Company of Merchant Taylors. £10.00


2824. SPCK: Scripture Picture Book. Old Testament.

London, SPCK n.d. (1896) Black and white frontispiece, further full page illustrations, vignette chapter headings, tailpieces, textual illustrations. Small4to. original green pictorial cloth, marked. All edges gilt. Book in sound condition. 2pp. publisher's adverts. Patterned endpapers, a few pages browned. Inscription on verso frontispiece dated Xmas 1896. £10.00


4139. STRUTHERS (Rev. J. P., Editor): The Morning Watch. Volume 20, 1907.

Edinburgh and Glasgow, John Menzies. 12 monthly issues for the year 1907 bound in one book. Illustrated in black and white. Square 8vo. maroon cloth, spine repaired. Gilt vignette and title on upper cover. £8.00

19th Century | Art | Biographies | Children's | Collectables | Humour | Illustrated | Leather Bindings | Limited Editions | Military | Modern Firsts | Natural History | Poetry | Signed | Sport | Theology | Topography | Travel | Latest books | All books

Back to Main Page