|
JB BOOKS & COLLECTABLES
Topography |
|
5711. : Littlehampton Arundel & District Directory.
Littlehampton, County Publicity Limited, 1957-8. Contents: Arundel Corporation: Chamber of Commerce: Churches & Chapels: Clubs, Associations & Societies: Street Directories: Littlehampton, Angmering, East Preston, Arundel, Lyminster, rustington, Wick. Doctors: Franciscan Convent: Harbour Board; Hospitals: &c. &c. Numerous adverts. 6 blank pages f or notes at the end of book. 8vo. original cloth, silver lettering to upper and back covers. £20.005721. : Littlehampton, Sussex by the Sea. Official Guide
Littlehampton, Urban District Council, 1949 Numerous black and white illustrations and nearly 40 pages of adverts. 2 maps. roy8vo. original card covers (small defect to bottom right hand corner of upper cover). Street map loosely enclosed. £5.005720. : Littlehampton, Sussex by the Sea. Official Guide
Littlehampton, Urban District Council, 1948 Numerous black and white illustrations and nearly 40 pages of adverts. 2 maps. roy8vo. original card covers Street map of Littlehampton loosely enclosed. £5.005455. : Photographic View Album of Arundel and Vicinity.
Arundel, C. Kimpton. n.d. (late 19thC) 16 black and white photographic views of Arundel each measuring 7 x 5 inches, within a border. Title page very foxed. All prints clean. Last page advert for C. Kimpton, High Street, Arundel. oblong 8vo. original dark green leather covers with gilt lettering. Edges and spine worn. £20.005670. : Six Views in Arundel
London, J. Newman & Co. n.d. (19thC). Arundel, W. Elstone. Six engravings by J. Newman & Co. oblong fscap. Approx. 7inches by 4 inches. Original decorated paper covers. A little grubby and upper cover is worn at spine end and corners. £30.005050. : Surrey As It Was One Hundred Years Ago.
Guildford, Charles W. Traylen, 1956. 24 black and white reproductions of old views with short descriptive text. Thin 4to. original card covers with paper dustwrapper. £5.005674. : Thorough Guides North Wales Parts I and II.
London, Dulau & Co. 1891 and 1892. Part I covers Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor, Llanrwst, Bettws-y-Coed, Carnarvon, Llanberis, Beddgelert and Ffestiniog Sections by M. J. B.Baddeley and C. S. Ward. 19 maps, plans and panoramas by Bartholomew. Fourth Edition revised, 1892. Part II covers Llangollen, Bala, Dolgelley, Barmouth, Osestry, Shrewsbury, Welshpool, Llanidloes, Machynlleth and Aberystwith Sections by the same authors. 10 maps and plans and panoramas from Cader Idris by Bartholomew. Third Edition revised 1891. Tourist ticket tables at the start of both parts are very browned and brittle. 82 pages of adverts on blue paper at rear of book some with illustrations. Cr.8vo. red cloth with gilt lettering to upper cover and spine. Spine very faded. £15.005722. JONES (Iris) & STANFORD (Daphne): Littlehampton in Old Photographs.
Gloucestershire. Budding Books (reprint) 2000 Eleven sections: 1, Town: 2, Beach: 3, River: 4, Transport: 5, Industry: 6, Trade: 7, Services: 8, Schools and Churches: 9, Sport and Leisure: 10, Events and Disasters: 11, People. Profusely illustrated in black and white.8vo. original pictorial card covers in fine condition. £6.005715. STEER (Francis W. (Editor) ): The Manor of Littlehampton with Toddington, 1633.
West Sussex, Littlehampton Urban District Council, 1961. The Littlehampton Papers Parts 1 and 2. roy8vo. original card covers, staples beginning to go a little rusty. £5.005436. [CARACCIOLI (Charles)] The Master of the Grammar-School at Arundel.: The Antiquities of Arundel; the Peculiar Privilege of its Castle and Lordship; with an Abstract of the Lives of the Earls of Arundel, from the Conquest to this Time.
London, printed for the Author, 1766. First Edition. Frontispiece engraving of the East View of Arundel Castle. Half title Dedication page to the Duke of Norfolk. 4pps. subscribers names. 8vo. contemporary polished calf, gilt, expertly rebacked with crimson morocco label, five raised bands. Very good condition. £150.002630. ALLEN (H. Warner): Italy from End to End.
London, Methuen 1927. First Edition. 8pp. publisher's adverts at end of book. Front endpaper map. 8vo. original blue cloth, black lettering to upper cover. Spine faded. Xmas gift inscription on half title. £10.005207. ARMSTRONG (J. R.): A History of Sussex.
London and Chichester, Phillimore & Co. Ltd. Third Edition, 1974. The Darwen County History Series. Coloured frontispiece, coloured and black and white plates, textual drawings by Caroline Lockwood and maps by J. Broughton and Roy Mole. 4to. original blue cloth in fine condition. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £6.005723. BAKER (Leslie): Old Angmering
West Sussex. Angmering Parish Council, 1988. The Angmering Papers No. 2. Map reproduced from the 1899 Ordnance Survey Map. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates. and a few drawings and a plan of the Roman Bath Building which is now buried beneath cultivated farmland.8vo. original card covers with picture of Angmering on upper cover. Very good condition. £5.003313. BARBER: Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight comprising Views of every object of interest on the Island. Engraved from original drawings accompanied by Historical and Topographical Descriptions.
London, Simpkin & Marshall, n.d. (19thC) Vignette title page (a little foxed). Preface.40 Full page engraved views each with tissue guard. Very clean. Double page map of the Isle of Wight. 8vo. original cloth, spine and part of covers faded. Gilt vignette on upper cover. No inscriptions. £75.005122. BENINGFIELD (Gordon): Beningfield's Countryside
London, Allen Lane1980. First Edition. This book is an artist's portrait of the countryside of Southern England in which he lives and works. Beautifully illustrated, mainly in colour. Illustrated endpapers. Square 4to. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. There is a slight crease in the first few pages. £5.004215. BETJEMAN (John): English Cities and Small Towns.
London, Collins, 1943. Britain in Pictures. First Edition. With 8 plates in colour and 31 illustrations in black and white. Thin roy8vo. original brown pictorial boards, slightly rubbed at extremities. No dustwrapper. £8.005224. BRADLEY (A. G.): Exmoor Memories.
London, Methuen & Co. (Second edition) 1927. Black and white frontispiece of 'On the Lyn near Lynmouth'. 15 further black and white photographic plates. 8vo. original green cloth. Very good condition. Ownership signature in pencil on ffep. £14.003388. CHANDLER (G.) and HANNAH (L. C.): Dudley. As it was and as it is today.
London, Batsford, 1949. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece, pictorial title page and numerous black and white illustrations. Endpaper maps. 8vo. original red cloth very good. No dustwrapper. £8.003216. CLARK (Geoffrey) and THOMPSON (W. Harding.): The Surrey Landscape.
London, A & C. Black Ltd. 1934. Sixteen photogravure illustrations, maps and diagrams. (lacks Landscape Map at rear of book). Cr.8vo. original cloth very good. The County Landscapes. £5.005719. CLARK (M. Dudley): Littlehampton The Children's Paradise. Golf, Bathing, Fishing.
The Homeland Association Ltd. 1928. 33 pages of adverts. 8 pages of Homeland Extra Pages. Black and white illustrations, map of Littlehampton and Surroundings, plan of Littlehampton. Cr.8vo. original pictured card covers. List of Homeland Handbooks on back cover. Very good condition. £8.005275. CONDER (Josiah): Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia, Volume 1. The Modern Traveller. A Description Geographical, Historical and Topographical of the Various Countries of the Globe. in 30 volumes.
London,. James Duncan, 1830. Volume 1 of two volumes on Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia, being Volume 5 of the set. Folding map of Egypt as frontispiece. two full page engravings. fscap. (6 x 3.5 inches). half calf, rubbed and one inch split to hinge side of spine. Two leather labels. mottled board sides. all edges mottled. £80.004189. COPLEY (Gordon J., Annotated and Edited by): Camden's Britannia. Surrey and Sussex.
London, Hutchinson 1977. Frontispiece and textual illustrations and two double page maps. Small4to. original cloth very good in slightly torn dustwrapper. £10.005713. DAGGETT (Wilfred): Wick Before 1900.
West Sussex. Littlehampton Local History Society, 1995. Littlehampton Monograph No. 3. People and Places of Wick from Prehistoric Times until the end of the 19th Century. Illustrations by Audrey Daggett. Folio, original yellow card covers with spiral spine. Very good condition. £5.004155. DAY (Kenneth F.): The Dartmoor Scene. A Series of Camera Studies between Two Bridges and Postbridge.
London, Frederick Muller 1946. First Edition. Foreword by Eden Phillpotts. Illustrations in sepia. Thin roy8vo. original blue cloth very good. No dustwrapper. Endpaper maps. £5.001247. DEBRETT: People of Sussex.
London, Debrett's Peerage Ltd. 1991. First Edition. Foreword by The Duke of Richmond and Gordon, and Admiral Sir Lyndsay Bryson. Coloured plates. small folio, original green cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. £25.005490. DIXON-SCOTT (J.) / ALLEN (Fletcher): The Fair Rivers of Southern England.
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. third edition, 1946. Southern England boasts some of the most beautiful rivers in the world, not for grandeur of scenery, brilliance of colour or measured length, but for calm serene beauty, the whole spirit of which is captured in these delightful photographs by James Dixon-Scott, many of which will probably recall happy memories while others will be new and enticing. Introduction by Fletcher Allen. 128 sepia illustrations from photographs on 32 pages. Endpaper maps of Southern England. Thin roy8vo. original green cloth, faded in parts in very poor dustwrapper. £4.005420. DUNBAR (Janet): A Prospect of Richmond.
London, Michael Joseph (revised edition) 1979 Richmond upon Thames is a town that is well loved for its significant historical associations, its well preserved natural beauty and architectural features, and its fascinating links with every conceivable aspect of England's cultural heritage. Coloured frontispiece of Henry VII and 31 black and white illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. 8vo. original blue cloth very good condition in very good price clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £4.005456. DUNLOP (R. O.): Ancient Arundel.
Arundel, West Sussex. S. W. Newton at the foot of the bridge, 1953. First Edition. A Short History of Arundel. 12 photographic plates and ten black and white drawings by the author. Cr.8vo. original illustrated boards in very good condition in protective plastic (removable). No inscriptions. £15.005345. ELLERY (D. Robert): Littlehampton. A Pictorial History.
Chichester, Sussex. Phillimore, 1991. Littlehampton has traditionally been considered the ideal Sussex resort for a quiet holiday by the sea. Yet behind this peaceful image lies a working town of port and boat building with a history stretching back to Roman times. All aspects of its history - the port, the village, the early 19th century resort and the more recent residential seaside town - are covered in fascinating detail in the author's very readable narrative. Illustrated mainly from old photographs which bring to life the past of Littlehampton in a way that words cannot. 4to. original blue cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £10.005704. EUSTACE (G. W.): Arundel. The Gem of Sussex.
Susssex, printed by Mitchell of Arundel for The Chamber of Commerce Ca. 1964 33 pages. 7 full page black and white illustrations, map of Arundel and district. 32 adverts including inside covers. Information on tours, church services, library, sporting and recreational facilities etc. thin cr.8vo. original picture card covers. In very good condition. £5.005183. FOX (Frank): Oceania.
London, A & C Black 1919. (reprint) Coloured frontispiece and ten coloured plates of The Blessed Isles of the Pacific by Norman H. Hardy. 10 coloured plates of Australia by Percy F. S. Spence and ten coloured plates of New Zealand by F. & W. Wright. Folding sketch map of Oceania at back of book. Thick 8vo. original blue cloth with picture onlay of a canoe in the Solomon Islands. Spine a little darkened and corners a little bumped. Inscription on front free endpaper. £25.005180. FRANCIS (B.): The Isles of the Pacific or, Sketches from the South Seas.
London, Cassell & Co. no date. Black and white frontispiece, vignette title page and numerous textual and full page illustrations throughout. 224 pages. All pages are very browned. Strangely enough the 8 pages of adverts at end of book are not browned, but have foxing spots and the endpapers are clean and not browned. Cr.8vo. blue pictured cloth with 'The World in Pictures' in red panel at top of cover. decorated spine. Binding very good and bright. £5.005705. FRANCIS (Mervyn D.): The Booklet of Arundel Castle and Town.
Sussex. Arundel Art Company, (1922) (sixth edition) Contents: 1.The Story of Arundel Castle, The architecture, The paintings, windows and chief objects of interest in the Castle: II. The Story of the Fitzalan Chapel and Church of St. Nicholas: The architecture of the Chapel and the Church: III. The Story of the Town of Arundel. Illustrated by 42 charming photographic illustrations by W. B. Allison. Cr.8vo. original pictorial card covers in very good condition. £5.003214. FRASER (Maxwell): Surrey.
London, B. T. Batsfod 1975 First Edition. 20 black and white photographic plates. Roy8vo. original cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.005725. FRIEL (Ian) and FARDELL (Rebecca): Littlehampton. The Archive Photographs Series.
Gloucestershire, The Chalford Publishing Co. 1998. This book contains ovesr 200 fascinating photographs illustrating the social history of Littlehampton, drawn entirely from the Littlehampton museum collection.They range in date from the 1860's to the 1970's and chronicle the great changes that have taken place in the town during this period. Square 8vo. original pictorial card covers in fine condition. £5.003219. GILL (Crispin, Editor): The Countryman's Britain.
Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1976. First Edition. Vignette title page, black and white photographic plates and textual illustrations. Roy8vo. original cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.004007. GOODSALL (Robert H.): The Arun and Western Rother,
London, Constable, 1962. First Edition. Black and white frontispiece and 56 black and white illustrations from photographs taken by the author. Vignette headpieces to each chapter. 8vo. original black cloth. very good. no dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. £10.004185. GRIGSON (Geoffrey, General Editor): About Britain published for the Festival of Britain Office. .
London, Collins, 1951. 11 of the 13 volumes published in this series. All with coloured and black and white plates and maps. West Country: Wessex: Home Counties: East Anglia: Chilterns to Black Country: South Wales and the Marches: North Wales and the Marches: East Midlands and the Peak: Missing Vol. 9 Lancashire and Yorkshire: Missing Vol.10 The Lakes to Tyneside: The Lowlands of Scotland: The Highlands and Islands of Scotland and finally Norther Ireland. Thin 8vo. original picture boards all in dustwrappers. £35.005509. HERBERT (Jane): We Wander in Wessex.
London, Ward Lock & Co. Ltd. (second impression) 1949. Coloured frontispiece and over 150 illustrations in photogravure. Roy8vo. original beige cloth, spine faded to cream. No dustwrapper. Endpaper maps. £5.004181. HOME (Gordon): A Sketch Book of Winchester
London A & C Black (reprint) 1950. 23 black and white illustrations of Winchester. First Edition. roy8vo. original boards, decorated paper title label on upper cover. spine very slightly defective and covers a little marked. £6.005718. HUDSON, HILLEBRANDT and MORRISH: Barnham and Eastergate Past and Present.
Bognor, West Sussex, T. F. Hudson, 1984. First Edition. black and white illustrations, sketch maps. 8vo. original card covers. Good condition. £5.004161. JESSUP (Ronald F.): Sussex.
London, Methuen (reprinted with corrections) 1957. Based on the original Guide by F. G. Brabant. The Little Guides. Frontispiece and numerous full page illustrations. Folding map (loose). Pocket edition. original red cloth. slight fading to lower section of upper cover and spine. No dustwrapper. £6.002603. JOHNSON (Henry): Under the Shadow of St. Pauls. A page from the history of London.
London, The Religious Tract Society 1898. First Edition. Frontispiece and 36 further illustrations, many full page. Cr8vo. original maroon buckram, inset with gilt lettered vignettes. Top and bottom of spine a very trifle rubbed. Overall condition very good. Presentation bookplate on fep. £15.003390. JOWETT (Evelyn M.): A History of Merton and Morden.
Merton and Morden Festival of Britain Local Committee 1951. First Edition. 58 black and white photographic plates. 8vo. original cloth, slightly marked. Overall condition very good. £15.005150. KENNEDY (Ludovic): In Bed with an Elephant.
London , Bantam Press, 1995 First Edition. A Journey Through Scotland's Past and Present. Ludovic Kennedy writes about the aspects of Scotland that excite him and in particular Scotland's rather stormy relationship with England over the centuries. From the prehistoric settlement of Skara Brae on Orkeny, Kennedy moves to a gripping retelling of the story of the '45 rebellion in which Bonnie Prince Charlie emerges as a less than heroic figure. Other highlights include Boswell's and Johnson's Highland jaunts and the adventures of the Stone of Destiny, its capture by Edward 1 and subsequent recapture from Westminster Abbey by Scottish patriots in 1950. roy8vo. original dark blue cloth in fine condition in fine price clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £5.005716. KERRIDGE (Ronald) & STANDING (Michael): Ferring Past.
Chichester, Phillimore & Co. 1993. First Edition. 1, Before Domesday Book: 2, The Medieval Manor: 3, The Village Community: 4, 17th century Ferring: 5, The Changing Face of the Village. Appendix 1, Methodology for Notional Social Groups. 2, Descent of Ownership/Occupancy. 110 black and white illustraitons. 12 lists of tables. 4to. original red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, fine in fine dustwrapper. £8.004688. KIDDER (J. Edward): Japan Before Buddhism. Ancient People and Places.
London, Readers Union, Thames and Hudson, 1963. Tipped in coloured frontispiece. 108 photographs, 65 line drawings and 7 maps. 8vo. original cloth with gilt motif on upper cover, fine in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £10.005309. LANE (Edward William): An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians written in Egypt during the years 1833, 34 and 35.
London, Charles Knight, 1837. Partly from notes made during a former visit to that country in the years 1825, 26, 27 and 28. Textual illustrations. 2 volumes. Preface, Errata and Addenda at end of each volume. Cr.8vo. original half calf, worn at extremeties and labels a little defective. mottled board sides, also a little rubbed. Mottled endpapers and edges. Both volumes tight and clean internally. No inscriptions. The Library of Entertaining Knowledge. £75.005242. LOWER (Mark Anthony): The Worthies of Sussex: Biographical Sketches of the Most Eminent Natives or Inhabitants of the County, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.
Printed for Subscribers Only 1865 First Edition. Frontispiece, vignette title page both with foxing spots. Loose tissue guard and title page has a crease. Preface with illustration of Font. List of Subscribers. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Some foxing throughout . Also some annotations in ink. Folio, plain green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Corners a little bumped and back cover is a little marked. £50.005013. MACDONALD (Angus and Patricia): Above Edinburgh and South-East Scotland.
Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 1989. First Edition. Introduction by Neal Ascherson. Poems by Norman MacCaig. Illustrated in colour. Large 4to. original grey cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £10.005229. MAJOR (Norma): Chequers. The Prime Minister's Country House and Its History.
London, Harper Collins, (reprint) 1996. Coloured frontispiece and numerous specially commissioned colour and black and white photographs by Mark Fiennes. Large 4to. original brown cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. Inner hinge of front endpapers cracked. No inscriptions. £8.002372. MASSINGHAM (H. J.): Chiltern Country.
London, Batsford, (2nd Edition) 1943-4. Coloured frontispiece, photographs and drawings by Thomas Hennell. 8vo. original cloth, slight 'nick' to top of spine. Endpaper maps. £8.00696. McLAREN (Moray) and KERSTING (A. F.): Scotland in Colour.
London, Batsford. 1954 First Edition. Foreword by Sir Compton Mackenzie. 32 coloured illustrations from photographs by A. F. Kersting. 4to. original cloth fine in very good dustwrapper. £15.004166. MEYNELL (Esther): Sussex.
London, Robert Hale Ltd. n.d. Frontispiece and 48 black and white illustrations. Folding map at end of book. 8vo. original green cloth. No dustwrapper. £6.004190. MINTO (C. S., Introduction and Commentaries by): Victorian and Edwardian Scotland from Old Photographs.
London, Batsford, 1970. First Edition. Black and white photographic plates. Small4to. original cream cloth very good in good dustwrapper (price clipped). Inscription on ffep. £15.004379. MOGG (Edward): Paterson's Roads: being an entirely original and accurate description of all the Direct and Principal Cross Roads in England and Wales with part of the Roads of Scotland.
London, printed for longmans Rees and others. (Eighteenth Edition) n.d. (1829) Topographical Sketches of the several Cities, Market Towns and remarkable Villages; and Descriptive Accounts of the Principal Seats of the Nobility and Gentry, the Antiquities, Natural Curiosities and other Remarkable Objects throughout the Kingdom. The whole remodelled, augmented and improved by the addition of numerous new roads and new admeasurements......Together with an Appendix being an accurate description of the direct and principal cross roads communicating with The improved old Passage Ferry across the River Severn between Aust and Beachley, near Chepstow. Seven folding maps (mainly of the South Coast, and one of Cumberland, Westmorland and Lancashire Lakes) at rear of book together with map of the Banks of the Wye as frontispiece to Appendix. Folding map of the Mail Road from London to Holyhead. (foxed) Lacks general map. Thick8vo. Rebound in half tan goatskin, mottled board sides, new endpapers. £95.002218. MYHILL (Henry): Introducing the Channel Islands.
London, Faber & Faber 1964. First Edition. Black and white photographic plates. 8vo. original cloth very good in slightly worn price clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.003668. NETTLES (John): Bergerac's Jersey.
London, BBC 1988. First Edition. Coloured photographs by Kim Sayer, Etchings by Michael Richecoeur. Small 4to. original cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. Endpaper maps. £10.005019. NEW (Anthony): A Guide to the Abbeys of Scotland with priories and collegiate churches.
London, Constable, 1988. First Edition. Double page map, black and white illustrations and layout plans. Cr.8vo. original blue cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £10.004993. PENLEY (Aaron): Sketching from Nature in Water Colours.
London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin, n.d. (Ca. 1880's) Half title illustrated in colour. Full page illustration of colours used, 13 chromo-lithograph full page plates each with tissue guard. One sketch drawing. The sketch drawing is foxed, the others are not affected except in some cases in the margins. Folio, Prize binding of half red morocco and red cloth with small coat of arms in gilt on upper cover. Marbled endpapers and edges. Gilt spine with five raised bands. Corners very slightly bumped but overall very good condition. No inscriptions. £40.005170. PERCY (W. S.): Strolling Through Cottage England.
London, Collins, 1936. (Second impression) Coloured frontispiece of Weobley, Hereford. 3 further full page colour plates. 16 photogravure plates, and line drawings, all by the author. 8vo. original blue cloth, spine very darkened and upper cover a little marked. No inscriptions. £5.001944. REID (J. M.): British Cities and Towns - Glasgow.
London, Batsford, 1956. First Edition. Black and white frontispiece, double page map of Glasgow and 51 further black and white illustrations. 8vo. original orange cloth, gilt spine, covers a little marked in very good dustwrapper. £20.005724. ROBERTS (William J.): Burpham and its Ancient Church
Printed and published by The Authority of the Vicar, Churchwardens and Parochial Church Council of Burpham near Arundel ....1932 With illustrations from old pictures and from photographs specially taken by the author. Cr.8vo. 28 pages. original pictured wrappers. Staples now a bit rusty. Loose in case. £4.005712. ROBINSON (Eva) and HEWARD (J. S.): Reminiscences of Littlehampton.
Littlehampton, printed by Mitchell & Co. (1933) Frontispiece facsimile map of Littlehampton 1832. Transcripts of the Parish Registers A.D. 1611-1733 by W. H. Challon. Preface by E. Wyndham Hulme. Part I has eight chapters: The Littlehampton Parish Registers: Older Littlehampton: Two Sentimental Journeys: Citizens of Old Littlehampton: Sport in Littlehampton in the 70's and 80's: Surrey House School: Littlehampton Unrivalled 1832. Part II. Parish Registers of the Church of St. Mary the Virgin to 1753 transcribed and Anotated by W. H. Challen, November 1930. Name Index to the Parish Registers: Name Index to the Churchwardens 1635-1753. Appendix: Chronological List of Clergy of the Parish Church, A.D. 1520-1931: Leter from the Freeholders of Littlehampton to the Duke of Norfolk, 1740. Adverts for the publication of four books at the end of book. 4to. original grey boards with blue cloth spine. Slightly grubby but overall very good condition. A scarce book. £25.004664. ROBINSON (William Albert): Return to the Sea.
London, Peter Davies, 1973. First Edition. Black and white illustrations, chart and map. Errata leaf. Endpaper maps. Roy8vo. dark blue cloth very good in very good dustwrapper. £10.004157. SANDELL (Elsie M.): Southampton Panorama.
Southampton, G. F. Wilson 1948. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece, textual map and drawings and black and white photographic plates. 8vo. original green cloth, spine and part of covers faded. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.005454. SELLMAN (David) & ARSCOTT (David): Sussex. A Colour Portrait.
Newbury, Countryside Books. 2004. First Edition. Frontispiece Map of Sussex with seven vignette illustrations surrounding. Beautifully illustrated throughout in full colour. Oblong 4to. original picture boards in mint condition in mint dustwrapper. £5.004010. SPEAKMAN (Harold): Here's Ireland.
London, Arrowsmith, 1926. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece and 13 full page plates, being 11 from paintings by Harold Speakman and two caricatures by 'Mac' of Dublin. Roy8vo. original green cloth, corners a little bumped. Spine faded and a little spotted. endpaper maps. £15.004169. STOKES (H. G.): English Place Names.
London, Batsford, 1948. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece of map of Gloucestershire, black and white illustrations and maps. 8vo. original red cloth very good. No dustwrapper. £10.005709. TAYLOR (Mary): Rustington. A Pictorial History.
Chichester, Phillimore, 1998. First Edition. 182 black and white illustrations, endpaper tithe maps of 1839. 4to. original pictorial boards in fine condition. No inscriptions. £8.005710. TAYLOR (Mary): This Was Rustington Nos. 1 - 4.
Littlehampton, Mrs. M. Taylor. 1980 - 1989 No. 1. What we Have Lost. (lacks page lst page): No. 2: The Early Years: No. 3. the Times of War: No. 4. Do You Remember: Illustrated in black and white and with sketch maps. 4 volumes. 8vo. original picture card covers in very good condition. £12.005726. THOMPSON (H. J. F.): Little Hampton Long Ago.
Bognor, West Sussex. printed by J. P. Limited. 1974. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece, vignette title page. Foreword with vignette. Profusely illustrated throughout in black and white. Small folio, original red cloth very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. £10.005706. THOMPSON (H. J. F.): Littlehampton Through the Wars. The Littlehampton Story No. 1.
West Sussex, Littlehampton, H. J. F. Thompson 1978 First Edition. Illustrated in black and white. Square 8vo. original card covers in very good condition. £4.005708. THOMPSON (H. J. F.): The Early 19th Century. The Littlehampton Story No. 5 part one.
West Sussex. Littlehampton, H. J. F. Thompson, 1983 First Edition. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Square 8vo. original picture card covers in very good condition. £5.005707. THOMPSON (H. J. F.): The Picturemakers. The Littlehampton Story No. 3.
West Sussex. Littlehampton, H. J. F. Thompson, 1981 First Edition. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Square 8vo. original picture card covers in very good condition. £5.004158. TREWIN (J. C.): The Story of Bath.
London, Staples Press, 1951. First Edition. Black and white photographic plates. Roy8vo. original dark blue cloth. very good. No dustwrapper. Patterned endpapers. Inscription on half title. £6.001961. TURNER (W. J., Editor): The Englishman's Country.
London, Collins, Britain in Pictures, Omnibus Edition.2nd impression 1945. Introduction by Edmund Blunden. 48 plates in colour and 137 illustrations in black and white. Square Roy 8vo. original cloth very good in little worn dustwrapper. £5.001277. TURNOR (Reginald): Sussex.
London, Paul Elek. 1947. First Edition. Vision of England Series. Frontispiece and other drawings by Michael Rothenstein. Section containing black and white photographic plates at rear of book. Small thin4to. original pictorial boards good in worn dustwrapper. £8.004277. VINCENT (J. E.): Highways and Byways in Berkshire.
London, Macmillan 1931. First Pocket Edition. Black and white illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs and three maps. Fcap8vo. original green cloth, spine faded. No dustwrapper. £10.005714. WALES Tony: Littlehampton in old picture postcards
Netherlands, European Library, 1993. First Edition. 75 black and white postcard size illustrations each with a descriptive text.oblong 8vo. original picture boards in very good condition. No dustwrapper. £8.00741. WALTERS (J. Cuming): The Charm of Lancashire.
London, A & C Black 1929. First Edition. With 24 page illustrations from pencil drawings by Frank Greenwood. 4to. original decorated cloth, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. Inscription on title page. £25.002800. WEST (J. M.): Shrewsbury.
London and Glasgow, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1937. First Edition. Frontispiece and 7 full page black and white plates. Cr.8vo. original cloth, slightly marked. £5.001987. WHITE (The Rev. Gilbert): The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne and A Garden Kalendar. Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, with an introduction to the Garden Kalendar by the Very Reverend S. Reynolds Hold, Dean of Rochester.
London, published by S. T. Freemantle. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1900. Numerous illustrations by J. G. Keulemans, Herbert Railton and Edmund J. Sullivan. Frontispiece and 49 full page plates. Title page vignette and 36 smaller illustrations. Limited Edition of 208 numbered copies for America. This being number 145. 2 volumes. Thick 8vo. green cloth with the Whites' Coat of Arms in gilt on upper covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt top edge. Covers a little marked and front inner hinges of both volumes weak. £125.004167. WILLARD (Barbara): Sussex.
London, Batsford, 1965. First Edition. Double page map and 35 illustrations. 8vo. original cloth very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £10.003343. WILSON (Michael I): The English Country House and its furnishings.
London, The Chancellor Press, n.d. Black and white illustrations. Small4to. original cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £10.005669. WISE (John R.): The New Forest. Its History and Its Scenery.
London, Smith Elder and Co. 1863. Vignette title page and 63 illustrations drawn by Walter Crane and Engraved by W. J. Linton. Two maps. Roy8vo. Blue cloth ornately decorated in gilt with gilt vignettes of animals and birds, bevilled edges. Binding very worn at corners and bottom and top of spine. All edges gilt. Inner hinges cracked but holding. Gift inscription dated 1864 on front endpaper and ownership name in ink of ffep. £35.001950. YOUNG (Francis Brett): Portrait of a Village. Monk's Norton, Worcs.
London, Wm. Heinemann 1937. First Edition. Frontispiece and other engravings on wood by Joan Hassall. Roy8vo. original dark blue cloth with gilt circle enclosing three gilt pears. Endpapers portraying a 'Cuckoo's-eye View of Monk Norton, Worcs.' Lovely condition. No inscriptions. £10.00