JB BOOKS & COLLECTABLES
Travel

Collated - Oct 19 2009 at 11:38

3486. BARRINGTON (Mrs. Russell): Through Greece and Dalmatia. A Diary of Impressions recorded by pen and picture.

London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912. First Edition. 58 full page illustrations and 11 textual illustrations. 8vo. original blue/purple cloth with title and lake scene shown through pillars. Spine very faded. covers slightly faded. Handwritten gift inscription by Mrs. Barrington on ffep. £50.00


2442. BULLEN (Frank T.): Our Heritage The Sea.

London, Smith Elder, 1906. First Edition. Frontispiece. 6pp. adverts at rear of book. 8vo. original blue cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover. Spine edges fractionally rubbed. Signature on ffep. £20.00


5275. CONDER (Josiah): Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia, Volume 1. The Modern Traveller. A Description Geographical, Historical and Topographical of the Various Countries of the Globe. in 30 volumes.

London,. James Duncan, 1830. Volume 1 of two volumes on Egypt, Nubia and Abyssinia, being Volume 5 of the set. Folding map of Egypt as frontispiece. two full page engravings. fscap. (6 x 3.5 inches). half calf, rubbed and one inch split to hinge side of spine. Two leather labels. mottled board sides. all edges mottled. £80.00


5481. DOUGLAS (Norman): Late Harvest.

London, Lindsay Drummond (reprint) 1947. Norman Douglas takes us to Capri, to the oases of the Tunisian desert where he wrote Fountains in the Sand to Syracuse and to the summer islands of Ischia and Ponza. Finally he deals with the period during which he was assistant editor of the English Review and gives us a brief selection from his book reviews of the period...... Thinroy8vo. original rust coloured cloth in worn repaired dustwrapper. price clipped. Help Spastics stamp affixed to front endpaper. £4.00


5472. DOUGLAS (Norman): Old Calabria.

Middx., Peregrine Books, Penguin Books, 1962. First paperback edition. Introduction by John Davenport dated 1955). Double page map of Calabria and Southern Italy back of book. 8vo. original illustrated card wrappers. priced at 12/6 on front cover. Ownership name and town on half title dated 1971. Very good condition. £4.00


5468. DOUGLAS (Norman): Siren Land

London, Martin Secker, 1929 (The New Adelphi Library). Pocket edition. original green cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine. Binding a little rubbed in places. No inscriptions. £5.00


3600. EGYPTIAN STATE RAILWAYS & TELEGRAPHS.: Audit Instructions Book. For the Guidance of Stations, Train Staff, Pay Clerks and Others.

Cairo, Printing Office of the Administration 1917. Small square 8vo. original boards, cloth spine. Edges and corners worn Lacks rear fly leaf. £10.00


1594. GIBBINGS (Robert): Over the Reefs.

London, Dent. 1948. First Edition. Beautiful wood engravings by the author. 8vo. original red cloth, gilt extra, very good condition in dustwrapper, lacking approx. 1" x half inch at top of spine. Endpaper maps. Name on front free endpaper. £15.00


5189. GILBERT (Henry): the Conquerors of Peru. retold from Prescott's 'Conquest of Peru'.

London, George G. Harrap, no date. Black and white frontispiece and 15 further full page plates by Thomas Maybank. Thick roy8vo. original green decorated cloth. Decorated spine. Some wear to top of spine. Foxing spots to edges and some margins. Inscription dated Christmas 1921. £5.00


5483. HUXLEY (Elspeth): The Flame Trees of Thika. Memories of an African Childhood.

London, The Reprint Society, 1969. Frontispiece. Cr.8vo. red boards with white cloth spine. Very good condition. No dustwrapper. Ownership signature on ffep £4.00


4801. LAET (S. J. De): The Low Countries. Ancient People and Places. Volume 5 in the series.

London, Thames & Hudson, (new edition) 1962. With 63 photographs, 32 line drawings, a table and a map. Square 8vo. original brown cloth, gilt extra, fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £10.00


5309. LANE (Edward William): An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians written in Egypt during the years 1833, 34 and 35.

London, Charles Knight, 1837. Partly from notes made during a former visit to that country in the years 1825, 26, 27 and 28. Textual illustrations. 2 volumes. Preface, Errata and Addenda at end of each volume. Cr.8vo. original half calf, worn at extremeties and labels a little defective. mottled board sides, also a little rubbed. Mottled endpapers and edges. Both volumes tight and clean internally. No inscriptions. The Library of Entertaining Knowledge. £75.00


5313. LAWRENCE (T. E.): The Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph.

London, Jonathan Cape (Third impression) 1935. Trade edition. frontispiece. Numerous illustrations and four maps. Verey thick 4to. original brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and gilt motif to upper cover. Covers a little marked. Inner hinge a little cracked but still firm. Gift inscription in ink on ffep. Not from the author. £20.00


5499. LUNN (Arnold): The Italian Lakes and Lakeland Cities.

London, George G. Harrap, 1932. The Kitbag Travel Books. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece of Rezzonico, Lake Como. 16 full page black and white illustrations and folding map at back of book. Cr.8vo. original green cloth, spine and parts of covers faded to beige. Slight wear to top of spine. Foxing spots to top edge. £8.00


1577. MANDEVILLE (Sir John): The Travels of Sir John Mandeville. The version of the Cotton Manuscript in modern spelling. With three narratives, in illustration of it, from Hakluyt's 'Navigations, Voyages & Discoveries'.

London, Macmillan, 1900. roy8vo. original red cloth, a trifle marked. all edges untrimmed. Library of English Classics. £20.00


1575. McLEAVE (Hugh): The Last Pharaoh. The Ten Faces of Farouk.

London, Michael Joseph. 1969. Uncorrected proof copy. 8vo. original paper wrappers. Date written in ink on upper cover and name and date on back cover. Very good condition.. £10.00


3339. MILES (Hugh) & SALISBURY (Mike): Kingdom of the Ice Bear. A Portrait of the Arctic.

London, BBC, 1985. First Edition. Beautifully illustrated with coloured photographs and maps. Small 4to. original white cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £10.00


5048. MOSELEY (H. N.): Notes by a Naturalist. An Account of Observations made during The Voyage of H.M.S. Challenger ...in the years 1872-76.

London, T. Werner Laurie Ltd. (reprint) 1944. Portrait frontispiece, many textual illustrations. Cr.8vo. original blue cloth, spine faded. lacks front free endpaper. Map of the World on rear endpapers. £8.00


5492. NAGEL: Nagel's Encyclopedia-Guide Austria.

Geneva, Paris, Munich, Nagel Publishers (4th edition) 1970. 640 pages, 6 maps and plans in colour. 18 plans in black and white. Endpaper map. Cr.8vo. original red cloth in very good condition. Red ribbon marker. £8.00


739. OLMSTED (Gideon): The Journal. Facsimile

Washington, Library of Congress 1978 Adventures of a Sea Captain during the American Revolution. Introduction and reading text by Gerard W. Gawalt. Coda by Charles W. Kreidler. Frontispiece portrait. Maps as endpapers. 4to. original cloth, as new in as new slipcase with picture onlay. £20.00


1401. PLICKU (Karola): Slovensko vo fotografii.

Osveta 1969. Introduction also in English, German and French. 200 full page plates. Folio, original off white cloth, gilt lettering very good in very good dustwrapper contained in slipcase (a little worn). £15.00


2985. RAYNES (Rozelle): North in a Nutshell.

Lymington, Hants, Nautical Publishing in Assn. with George Harrap. 1968. First Edition. The story of a 1500 mile voyage on the coasts of seven countries to just north of Bergen and thence by air to the Lofoten Islands. Coloured and black and white plates, maps and line drawings. Endpaper maps. 8vo. original cloth fine in repaired dustwrapper. £10.00


3476. RUSSELL (John): Paris.

London, Batsford, 1960. First Edition.42 Photographic plates by Brassai. 8vo. original green cloth, gilt spine very good in very slightly worn price clipped dustwrapper. Gift inscription on ffep. £10.00


4877. SCOTT (J. M.): From Sea to Ocean. Walking Along the Pyranees.

London, Geoffrey Bles, 1969. First Edition. 15 black and white photographic plates, 2 maps and 2 drawings of flowers of the Pyranees. 8vo. original blue cloth fine in fine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.00


1634. SIMPSON (Colin): The Viking Circle.

London, Hodder & Stoughton 1967. First Edition. 86 pages of photographs including 32 colourplates. Seven maps. Covers, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Iceland and Greenland. Thick 8vo. original blue cloth in fine condition in very good dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers and name on endpapers. £10.00


1979. WAUGH (Evelyn): A Tourist in Africa.

London, Chapman & Hall 1960. First Edition. Frontispiece and 9 black and white plates. 8vo. original cloth, very good condition, no dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. £10.00

19th Century | Art | Biographies | Children's | Collectables | Humour | Illustrated | Leather Bindings | Limited Editions | Military | Modern Firsts | Natural History | Poetry | Signed | Sport | Theology | Topography | Travel | Latest books | All books

Back to Main Page