February2016

 

 




 



 
Home
January '16 Birds


March '16 Birds

Guillemot - Lake Lothing Andrew Easton

The CATTLE EGRET was seen again on the 29th February, this time on the Suffolk side of the river with Highland Cattle near the staithe at North Cove.

A ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD was on Haddiscoe Island, viewed from Waveney Forest on the 25th and 26th and 27th at least.


If you wish to receive local bird news messages you can now follow @LowestoftLizard on Twitter.

 

UPDATED
: 21:00 March 6th

 

RED-THROATED DIVER Gavia stellata
Ness Point
- 1st (1 N, 1 S), 2nd (33 N, 3 S), 6th (8 N, 6 S), 17th (2 S).
Kessingland - 1st (6 S), 2nd (6 S), 3rd (192 N, 11 S), 4th (29 N, 40 S), 7th (1 N, 21 S), 8th (5 N, 3 S), 9th (3 N, 3 S, 1 on the sea), 10th (1 N), 11th (1 N), 12th (2 N, 22 S), 13th (4 N, 10 S, 1 on the sea), 14th (1 N, 1 S, 1 on the sea), 16th (124 N, 1 S, 5 on the sea), 17th (3 N, 3 S), 18th (4 N, 10 S), 19th (4 N, 5 on the sea), 20th (7 N, 9 S), 21st (6 N, 6 S), 22nd (35 N), 23rd (22 N, 11 S), 25th (10 N, 2 S), 25th (10 N, 2 S), 26th (12 N, 2 S, 2 on the sea), 27th (4 N, 1 on the sea), 28th (10 N, 8 S, 1 on the sea), 29th (60 N, 1 on the sea).
Gorleston
- 7th (3 N), 13th (1 N, 2 S), 21st (3 N), 23rd (310+ N), 27th (2 N, 31 S, 3 on the sea), 28th (8 N, c. 25 S).



BLACK-THROATED DIVER
Gavia arctica
Ness Point
- 2nd (1 N).

Great Northern Diver
Great Northern Diver - Lake Lothing Andrew Easton (phonescoped)

GREAT NORTHERN DIVER
Gavia immer
The juvenile was still on Lake Lothing on the 2nd at least, having been present since December 7th. It spends most of the time in the general area of the orange mooring buoy in mid channel. Best viewed from the railway footbridge, though often distant.
Kessingland
- 26th (1 N).



DIVER sp.
Gaviidae
Gorleston
- 6th (2 N), 7th (3 N, 3 S), 13th (2 N, 3 S), 21st (1 S), 28th (1 S).



LITTLE GREBE Tachybaptus ruficollis

Lake Lothing - 1st (2), 2nd
(2), 3rd (1), 6th (4), 18th (9), 25th (2), 28th (8).
Lound Lakes - 7th (2), 14th (4)
Mutford Lock Basin - 10th (2), 16th (2), 25th (1).



GREAT CRESTED GREBE Podiceps cristatus
Kessingland - 2nd (1 S), 3rd (1 S), 5th (1 S), 18th (15 on the sea), 20th (1 N, 1 S), 22nd (2 N), 26th (2 on the sea)27th (2 on the sea), 29th (2 on the sea).
Ness Point/Lowestoft North Beach - 20th (1 on the sea).
Fritton Lake - 27th (12).



FULMAR Fulmarus glacialis
Ness Point - 6th (1 N, 1 S), 13th (2 N).
Kessingland - 12th (1 N), 13th (1 N), 20th (1 N).



GANNET Morus bassanus
Ness Point - 1st (120 N), 2nd (26 N), 9th (c. 300 N), 13th (30+ past).
Kessingland - 1st (140 N), 3rd (1 N), 4th (65 N, 2 S), 5th (48 N, 3 S), 6th (6 N, 1 S), 7th (53 N), 8th (19 N), 9th (4 N), 10th (1 N), 12th (17 N), 13th (17 N, 14 S), 14th (16 N), 15th (2 N, 2 S), 16th (1 N), 17th (4 N), 18th (5 N, 1 S), 19th (9 N), 20th (58 N, 26 S), 21st (47 N, 2 S), 22nd (1 S), 24th (7 N), 25th (1 N), 26th (4 N), 27th (79 N, 1 S), 28th (7 N), 29th (3 N).
Gorleston
- 6th (9 N), 7th (21 N), 13th (25 N), 21st (12 N), 23rd (c. 15 S), 27th (2 N).



CORMORANT Phalacrocorax carbo
Kessingland - 1st (12 N, 131 S), 2nd (3 N, 112 S), 3rd (2 N, 9 S), 4th (3 N, 2 S), 5th (6 N, 8 S, 1 on the sea), 6th (7 N, 45 S), 7th (3 N, 11 S), 8th (3 N, 16 S), 9th (3 N, 9 S), 10th (2 N), 11th (2 N), 12th (3 N, 2 S), 13th (2 N, 2 S), 14th (1 N, 1 S), 15th (2 N), 18th (6 N), 19th (1 N), 20th (11 N, 19 S), 21st (8 N, 10 S), 22nd (7 N, 1 S, 1 on the sea), 23rd (3 N), 26th (2 S), 27th (2 N),
29th (1 N).
Ness Point
- 6th (180 S).
Gorleston - 6th (6 N, 120+ S), 7th (c. 400 S), 13th (c. 75 S), 28th (c. 100 S).
Lound Lakes - 14th (2).



SHAG Phalacrocorax aristotelis
Lake Lothing - 1st (1), 2nd (1), 6th (1), 7th (1).

Gorleston - 28th (1 N).



GREY HERON Ardea cinerea
Somerleyton Marshes - 12th (6).
Carlton Marshes - 21st (1).

Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk)
- 23rd (2), 27th (1).
Fritton Lake - 27th (1).




LITTLE EGRET Egretta garzetta
Somerleyton Marshes - 12th (1).
Oulton Marshes - 17th (1).
Carlton Marshes - 14th (2), 21st (2).
Belton Marshes - 21st (1, 1 E), 27th (1 E).
Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk) - 23rd (3), 27th (1).
 


CATTLE EGRET Bubulcus ibis
One was at East End Farm, Aldeby, Norfolk on the 11th before flying off high to the north at 16:55. It was also viewable from the riverbank at Castle Marshes, North Cove.

It was back there again on the 12th and flew off north to roost at 16:47. Present again on the 13th to 19th.

Presumably the same bird was seen with Highland Cattle near the staithe at North Cove on the Suffolk side of the river on the 29th.

Cattle Egrfet
Cattle Egret - Aldeby, Norfolk Andrew Easton (digiscoped)

MUTE SWAN Cygnus olor
Lound Lakes
- 7th (2), 14th (2).
Kessingland sewage works
- 7th (3), 13th (3).
Carlton Marshes
- 21st (6).
Belton Marshes
- 27th (14).



PINK-FOOTED GOOSE
Anser brachyrhynchus

New Road, Bradwell - 1st (c. 6000 SW).
New Road,Belton
- 1st (c. 2000), 4th (c. 2000), 5th (c. 2000).
St. Olaves
- 5th (56 W).
Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk) - 26th (100++), 27th (100+).



GREYLAG GOOSE Anser anser
Lound Lakes - 7th (c. 100), 14th (c. 100), 28th (c. 50).



CANADA GOOSE Branta canadensis
Carlton Marshes - 21st (5).



BARNACLE GOOSE Branta leucopsis
Lound Lakes - 7th (12), 14th (9).



DARK-BELLIED BRENT GOOSE Branta (bernicla) bernicla
Kessingland
- 2nd (11 S), 3rd (3 S), 4th (3 S), 7th (2 N), 23rd (2 S).

Gorleston - 13th (8 S).



EGYPTIAN GOOSE Alopochen aegyptiacus
Belton Marshes
- 6th (2), 27th (2).




SHELDUCK
Tadorna tadorna

Kessingland - 2nd (1 S), 12th (2 on the sea), 13th (1 N, 2 S), 16th (1 N).

Gorleston - 7th (3 S), 13th (4 S), 27th (2 S).
Belton Marshes - 10th (1+)
, 21st (3, 2 W).



WIGEON Anas penelope
Gorleston - 7th (2 S).
Carlton Marshes - 14th (5).
Oulton Marshes - 22nd (170), 25th (130).
Lound Lakes - 28th (1).



GADWALL Anas strepera
Kessingland - 4th (4 N).
Lound Lakes - 7th (2), 14th (c. 72), 28th (c. 45).
Burgh Castle - 21st (30+).



PINTAIL Anas acuta
Kessingland - 4th (3 N), 21st (2 S).




SHOVELER Anas clypeata
Lound Lakes - 7th (16), 14th (c. 12), 28th (c. 10).



TEAL Anas crecca
Lound Lakes - 7th (c. 8), 14th (c. 8), 28th (8+).
Kessingland  - 15th (2 S).



TUFTED DUCK Aythya fuligula
Kessingland - 1st (3 N).
Lound Lakes
- 7th (29), 14th (19), 28th (c. 32).



TUFTED DUCK x SCAUP
Aythya fuligula x A. marila
One drake at Lound Lakes on the 28th.



COMMON EIDER
Somateria mollissima
Kessingland
- 7th (1 N).
Ness Point
- 13th (1 S).



COMMON SCOTER
Melanitta nigra
Kessingland
- 4th (5 N), 7th (1 N), 11th (1 N), 13th (1 S), 14th (1 N).
Ness Point
- 6th (2 past), 13th (2 S).
Gorleston
- 7th (c. 15 on the sea), 13th (c. 60 S), 28th (3 N, 30 on the sea).



GOLDENEYE Bucephala clangula

Kessingland - 4th (1 N, 1 S).
Fritton Lake - 27th (6).



GOOSANDER Mergus merganser
Gorleston - 27th (pair on the sea).




MARSH HARRIER Circus aeruginosus
Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk) - 6th (13+), 10th (c. 12), 23rd (4), 26th (6+), 27th (3).
Belton Marshes
- 10th (1).

Oulton Marshes - 12th (2).
Carlton Marshes -
15th (1), 21st (1).
Burgh Castle
- 21st (2).



HEN HARRIER
Circus cyaneus

Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk) - 6th (1 male), 10th (1 male), 21st (1 male), 27th (1 male).
Henstead - 6th (1 ringtail).
Carlton Marshes - 11th (male & ringtail).



SPARROWHAWK
Accipiter nisus
Caldecott Road, Oulton Broad
- 10th (1).
Leathes Ham
- 11th (1), 16th (1), 24th (1 displaying).
Castle Marshes, North Cove
- 11th (1).
Kessingland sewage works - 13th (1).

St. Olaves
- 23rd (1 displaying).




ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD
Buteo lagopus

Waveney Forest
- 6th (1 flew in to roost at 16:27).
Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk)
- 10th (1), 14th (1), 25th (1), 26th (1), 27th (1).



COMMON BUZZARD
Buteo buteo

Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk) - 6th (4), 10th (2), 23rd (2), 26th (4+).
Mutford Wood - 9th (8).
Green Lane, Somerleyton
- 9th (1).
Waddling Lane, Blundeston
- 9th (1).
Browston
- 11th (1).

Oulton Marshes - 17th (1).
Fritton Lake - 18th (3).
Somerleyton - 27th (2).
Waveney Forest - 27th (3).
Oulton - 27th (1).



KESTREL
Falco tinnunculus
Marsh Lane, Carlton Colville - 4th (3).
Belton Marshes
- 10th (1), 21st (1), 27th (1).

Oulton Marshes
- 12th (1), 22nd (1).

Carlton Marshes - 15th (1).
Green Lane, Somerleyton - 18th (1).
Corton new sewage works - 18th (1).
St. Olaves - 23rd (1).

Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk)
- 23rd (2), 26th (1).
Hall Lane, Herringfleet - 25th (1).

Waveney Valley (Waveney Forest/Belton)
- 27th (1).

 


MERLIN
Falco columbarius
Haddiscoe Island, Norfolk
- 14th (1).



PEREGRINE Falco peregrinus
Lake Lothing (Grain Silo)
- 1st (pair), 2nd (pair), 3rd
(1), 7th (pair), 11th (1), 12th (1), 17th (1), 20th (1), 21st (pair), 25th (pair), 26th (pair).
Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk) - 6th (1).
Gorleston - 7th (1 S).
Corton - 7th (1 S).
Oulton Marshes - 17th (1).
Kessingland - 17th (1 S).



COOT Fulica atra
Lound Lakes - 7th (18), 29th (c. 8).



MOORHEN Gallinula chloropus
Lound Lakes - 7th (6), 28th (c. 10).
Kessingland sewage works - 27th (2).



WATER RAIL Rallus aquaticus
Waveney Forest-Belton - 10th (2 heard along river).
Leathes Ham - 17th (1 heard).
Carlton Marshes - 21st (1).




OYSTERCATCHER
Haematopus ostralegus
Lake Lothing
- 3rd (2), 17th (2), 25th (1).
Mutford Lock Basin - 10th (2), 25th (1).
Gorleston (rivermouth)
- 28th (1).
Lound Lakes - 28th (1).



LAPWING
Vanellus vanellus
Oulton Marshes
- 1st (1000+), 22nd (300+ over).
Carlton Marshes
- 11th (137).
Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk)
- 21st (c. 120 W).



GOLDEN PLOVER Pluvialis apricaria
Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk)
- 21st (c. 40).

Belton Marshes - 21st (24 S).



SANDERLING
Calidris alba
Gorleston
- 6th (1).



PURPLE SANDPIPER Calidris maritima
Ness Point/Lowestoft North Beach - 1st (8), 2nd (14), 6th (14), 20th (16), 29th (8).
Lowestoft South Beach - 26th (2). The new rock defences are already well covered in weed so not surprisingly the Purple Sandpipers are now using them.

Purple Sandpiper
Purple Sandpiper - Ness Point Andrew Easton (phonescoped)
JACK SNIPE Lymnocryptes minimus
Whitecast Marsh, Carlton Marshes - 5th (1).
Mutford - 8th (1 in fields near Mutford Wood).
Carlton Marshes - 11th (1), 19th (1).



SNIPE Gallinago gallinago
Whitecast Marsh, Carlton Marshes - 5th (39).
Radar Lodge, Corton (stubble field) - 7th (39).
Marsh Lane, Flixton
- 9th (1).
Carlton Marshes - 11th (15), 14th (6), 19th (1), 21st (13).

 


WOODCOCK Scolopax rusticola
Somerleyton Marshes - 12th (1).
Carlton Marshes - 14th (2).
Co
rton new sewage works - 18th (2).
St. Olaves - 27th (1).



BLACK-TAILED GODWIT Limosa limosa
Burgh Castle - 21st (c. 300).



LESSER YELLOWLEGS Tringa flavipes
The overwintering bird at Breydon Water was seen at Burgh Castle on the 11th and 19th at least.



REDSHANK Tringa totanus
Lake Lothing - 3rd (4), 17th (3), 24th (6), 25th (6).
Mutford Lock Basin - 3rd (5), 10th (9), 17th (5), 24th (8), 25th (1).
Kessingland sewage works - 13th (1).
Carlton Marshes - 14th (1).
Burgh Castle - 21st (c. 45).



SPOTTED REDSHANK Tringa erythropus
Burgh Castle
- 21st (1).




TURNSTONE Arenaria interpres
Ness Point - 1st (13). 2nd (20), 20th (35), 26th (24).

Gorleston - 6th (6), 21st (4), 27th (1), 28th (11).
Lake Lothing - 24th (1).



MEDITERRANEAN GULL Larus melanocephalus
Kessingland - 1st (1 S), 4th (1 N), 5th (1 S), 6th (1 S), 11th (1 N), 26th (1 S).
Ness Point
- 2nd (9 S), 7th (1 S).
Links Road car park/Gunton Beach - 2nd (2), 7th (9 including a Polish ringed 1st winter again), 11th (8 inc. Polish bird), 20th (10 inc. Polish bird).
Gorleston - 7th (13), 13th (3), 28th (1).
Claremont Pier - 26th (2).



YELLOW-LEGGED GULL Larus michahellis
Gorleston
- 6th (2nd winter), 23rd (1st winter), 28th (1st & 2nd winter).




HERRING GULL Larus argentatus
Gorleston
- 6th (c. 80), 21st (98), 27th (c.40).




LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL Larus fuscus
North Quay Retail Park, Lowestoft - 17th (15), 20th (21), 24th (26), 26th (80).



GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL Larus marinus
Gorleston - 13th (c. 30 N), 28th (c. 35 N).



COMMON GULL Larus canus
St. Olaves - 5th (3).



BLACK-HEADED GULL Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Gorleston - 13th (c. 100).
A Russian coloured ringed bird ringed
as a nestling in St, Petersburg in 2010 was on the Claremont Pier on February 26th. There had been no previous sightings of this particular individual.



KITTIWAKE Rissa tridactyla
Ness Point - 1st (1 N, 2 S), 2nd (10 N, 43 S), 6th (c. 100 past), 13th (c. 100 N), 21st (2 S).
Kessingland - 1st (17 S), 2nd (3 S), 4th (1 N), 5th (1 S), 7th (1 N, 8 S), 8th (17 S), 9th (1 S), 12th (1 S), 13th (8 N, 3 S), 23rd (2 N).
Gorleston
- 6th (1 N, c. 35 S), 7th (4 S), 13th (c.18), 28th (1).
Hamilton Dock - 6th (2).
Gunton Beach - 7th (1).
Lowestoft North Beach
- 20th (1).
Lowestoft Ice House - 24th (1).
Our Lady Star of the Sea - 24th (1+).
Claremont Pier
- 21st (1), 24th (4), 26th (8).



GUILLEMOT
Uria aalge
Lake Lothing
- 1st to 6th (1).
Pakefield - 2nd (1 on the sea killed by a Great Black-backed Gull).



AUK sp. Alcidae
Ness Point - 1st (5 N), 2nd (68 N), 6th (c. 80 past), 13th (c. 400 N), 20th (1 N).
Kessingland - 1st (1 S), 2nd (1 N, 1 S), 4th (30 N, 2 S), 5th (10 N), 6th (4 N), 7th (1 S), 13th (1 N, 2 S), 23rd (1 N).
Gorleston - 28th (2 N).

Denes Oval
An old postcard view looking south over the then newly created Denes Oval recreation grounds.


GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER Dendrocopos major
Marsh Lane, Carlton Colville - 4th (1).
Boathouse Lane, Oulton Broad - 10th (2).
Kessingland sewage works
- 20th (1).



GREEN WOODPECKER
Picus viridis
Green Lane, Somerleyton
- 9th (1).
Oulton Marshes - 12th (1).
Corton new sewage works - 18th (1).
Lound Lakes
- 28th (1).



BARN OWL
Tyto alba
Marsh Lane, Carlton Colville - 4th (1).
Carlton Marshes - 5th (1), 12th (4), 15th (5), 18th (4).
Church Road, Weston - 9th (1).
Hulver Road - 9th (1)
.

Angles Way, Blundeston - 9th (1).
Belton Marshes - 10th (2), 27th (1).
New Road, Bradwell
- 11th (1).

Oulton Marshes - 12th (1).
Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk)
- 23rd (2+), 26th (2), 27th (1).

 


SHORT-EARED OWL
Asio flammeus
Carlton Marshes
- 11th (1), 18th (1).

Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk)
- 23rd (1), 26th (2).

Oulton Marshes
- 25th (1).



TAWNY OWL
Strix aluco
St. Olaves
- 5th (1 heard), 23rd (2 heard).
Waveney Forest - 10th (1 heard).



STOCK DOVE
Columba oenas
Belton Marshes - 10th (2).
Burgh Castle
- 21st (1).
Lound Lakes - 28th (1).



COLLARED DOVE
Streptopelia decaocto
Beach Road, Gorleston - 6th (c. 25).

Blackwall Reach, Gorleston - 20th (19).



KINGFISHER
Alcedo atthis

Leathes Ham
- 1st (1).
Marsh Lane, Carlton Colville
- 4th (1).
Carlton Marshes
- 5th (1).
Lound Lakes
- 14th (1).
Oulton Broad - 24th (1).



SKY LARK Alauda arvensis
Marsh Lane, Carlton Colville
- 4th (1).

Kessingland sewage works - 7th (1), 13th (1), 27th (1).
Radar Lodge, Corton (stubble field) - 7th (c. 40).
Oulton Marshes
- 22nd (1).



GREY WAGTAIL Motacilla cinerea
Denmark Road, Lowestoft - 2nd (1).
Kessingland sewage works
- 3rd (1), 11th (1), 13th (1), 20th (2), 27th (1), 28th (1).

Marsh Lane, Carlton Colville
- 4th (1 over).

Lake Lothing - 7th (1).
Somerleyton Marshes - 12th (2).
Oulton Marshes - 22nd (1).
One of the ones a Kessingland sewage works turned out to be a regular as it was ringed there in November 2014 and retrapped again in December that year.



PIED WAGTAIL Motacilla alba yarrellii
Kessingland sewage works - 7th (3), 13th (25), 27th (12), 28th (17).
Gorleston - 7th (2).
Lound Lakes - 28th (1).



MEADOW PIPIT Anthus pratensis
Belton Marshes - 27th (1).



STONECHAT Saxicola rubicola
Waveney Forest-Belton - 10th (pair along riverbank).
Belton Marshes - 21st (2).
Lowestoft North Denes - 22nd (2+).
Beccles Marshes - 22nd (1).
Kirkley Cliff (Cefas)
- 25th (1).




BLACK REDSTART Phoenicurus ochruros
Pakefield - 19th, 24th to 26th & 29th (one around Cefas and Pakefield Road area).



BLACKBIRD Turdus merula
Kessingland sewage works - 7th (3), 13th (5), 20th (5), 27th (3), 28th (2).



SONG THRUSH Turdus philomelus
Kessingland sewage works - 7th (1), 13th (1), 27th (2).
Cucumber Lane, Beccles - 9th (2).
North Cove - 22nd (2).
Mutford - 22nd (2).
Lound Lakes - 28th (3).



FIELDFARE Turdus pilaris
Oulton Marshes - 1st (20+).
Flixton - 9th (c. 30).
Kitty's Farm, Somerleyton - 11th (3).
Fenn Barn, North Cove - 21st (100).
Belton Marshes - 21st (c. 10 S).



MISTLE THRUSH Turdus viscivorus
New Road, Bradwell - 4th (pair).
Ashby - 5th (1).
Church Road, Weston - 9th (2).



CETTI'S WARBLER Cettia cetti
Somerleyton Marshes - 12th (2).
Oulton Marshes - 22nd (1).



BLACKCAP
Sylvia atricapilla
Clarkson Road, Oulton Broad - 27th to 29th (female).




CHIFFCHAFF
Phylloscopus collybita
Kessingland sewage works - 7th (4), 11th (6+ including two singing), 13th (4), 20th (1), 28th (2).
Tonning Street, Lowestoft - 17th (1).
Lound Lakes - 28th (1).



GOLDCREST Regulus regulus

Marsh Lane, Carlton Colville - 4th (5).
Kessingland sewage works - 7th (2), 11th (2), 13th (1), 20th (2), 27th (2), 28th (2).

Boathouse Lane, Oulton Broad - 10th (2).
Oulton Marshes - 12th (1).
Fritton Lake - 27th (6).

Firecrest
Firecrest - Barnby Peter Norfolk

FIRECREST
Regulus ignicapilla
Barnby (private garden)
- 2nd (1), 12th (1).
Corton (private garden)
- 3rd (1)
Furze Wood, Corton - 10th (1), 18th (1), 19th (2).
Fritton Lakes - 27th (1).



BEARDED TIT Panurus biarmicus
Waveney Valley (Waveney Forest/Belton) - 5th (1 heard), 6th (1 heard), 10th (1+), 27th (1 heard).
Burgh Castle - 21st (1+ heard).




LONG-TAILED TIT Aegithalos caudatus
Kessingland sewage works - 13th (4), 22nd (14), 27th (2).
Lound Lakes - 28th (4).



COAL TIT Periparus ater
Marsh Lane, Carlton Colville - 4th (3).
Pier Plain, Gorleston - 11th (1).
Oulton Marshes - 22nd (1).

Lou
nd Lakes - 28th (1).




BLUE TIT Cyanistes caeruleus
Kessingland sewage works - 7th (5), 13th (2), 20th (3), 27th (2), 28th (4).



GREAT TIT Parus major
Kessingland sewage works - 7th (2), 13th (1), 20th (3), 27th (1), 28th (2).



TREECREEPER Certhia familiaris
Boathouse Lane, Oulton Broad - 10th (1).
Oulton Marshes
- 12th (1).
Furze Wood, Corton - 19th (2).
Lound Lakes - 28th (1).



JAY Garrulus glandarius
Marsh Lane, Carlton Colville - 4th (1).
Kessingland sewage works - 7th (1), 13th (2), 20th (1).

Boathouse Lane, Oulton Broad
- 10th (3).
Lound Lakes - 14th (1).
Lound Lakes - 28th (2).



JACKDAW Corvus monedula
Lound Lakes - 28th (10).



CHAFFINCH
Fringilla coelebs
Kessingland sewage works
- 7th (5), 13th (3), 20th (4), 28th (4).



GOLDFINCH
Carduelis carduelis
Beach Road, Gorleston
- 6th (11).
Kessingland sewage works - 7th (2), 13th (2), 20th (2), 27th (4), 28th (5).
Marsh Lane, Flixton - 9th (c. 30).

Co
rton new sewage works - 18th (4).

 


LINNET Carduelis cannabina
Kessingland sewage works - 27th (3).



SISKIN Carduelis spinus
Lound Lakes - 7th (5+), 28th (1).

Wicker Well, Somerleyton
- 9th (c. 20).
Boathouse Lane, Oulton Broad
- 10th (6).

Leathes Ham - 11th (9+), 16th (3), 17th (1+ over), 19th (5+), 24th (30+).
Fisher Row - 17th (several).
North Cove - 24th (200+).
Waveney Forest - 27th (7).



LESSER REDPOLL Carduelis cabaret
Lound Lakes - 7th (1).

Wicker Well, Somerleyton - 9th (1 over).
Kessing
land sewage works - 11th (1 over).


 

GREENFINCH Chloris chloris
New Road, Bradwell
- 1st to 5th (40+), 10th (c. 60).
Kessingland sewage works - 13th (4), 27th (4), 28th (3).
Lound Lakes - 28th (3).
 


BULLFINCH Pyrrhula pyrrhula
Kessingland sewage works - 7th (1), 13th (2).
 
Lound Lakes - 7th (3), 28th (2).
Corton new sewage works - 18th (1).



REED BUNTING
Emberiza schoeniclus

Waveney Valley (Waveney Forest/Belton)
- 10th (1).
Kessingland sewage works - 27th (1), 28th (1).




OTHER WILDLIFE


RED DEER
Blocka Lane, St. Olaves - 1st (6).
Ashby - 5th (6).


CHINESE WATER DEER
Belton Marshes - 10th (1).
Castle Marshes, North Cove - 11th (3).

Haddiscoe Island (Norfolk)
- 23rd (8).
Oulton Marshes - 25th (1).

 

GREY SEAL
Kessingland
- 1st (3), 4th (1), 10th (1), 13th (1), 22nd (1), 24th (1), 25th (1), 26th (1), 27th (1).
Oulton Dyke
- 3rd (1).


HARE
Carlton Marshes
- 14th (3).


GRASS SNAKE
St. Olaves
- 16th (1), 23rd (1).



Tide
                          predictions for Lowestoft

 

back
                      totop