Meetings take place in the main hall at Newton Village Hall at 7.30 for a 7.45pm start..

Wednesday meetings take place at the same time but in the back room of Newton Village Hall.

 

Programme 2013-2014

Click here for Wednesday Night Group Programme

September October November December January February March April  

13th

President’s Night
Burning Bright - the story of a tiger family in
Ranthambhore NP- Ken Clark

D

20th

Hoylake International Exhibition 2013
Showing and Presentation of Awards by Henry Mullarkey, President of the L&CPU
Newton Village Hall Open Night
Hand-in for Man-Made Competition

D

27th

“What do we do?” An evening explaining what the club can offer, and an opportunity for members to raise issues.
More images from the Hoylake International 2013

D

September October November December January February March April  

October 2013

4th

Inter Merseyside Competition
Judge: John Hoogerwerf
L&CPU Folio Colour

P

11th

Man-made competition
A4 Un-mounted prints and projected images
Judge: John Thompson

PD

18th

Deano’s original dabblings – Graham Dean
Hand-in for Open Competition

PD

25th

NO MEETING

 

September October November December January February March April  

November 2013

1st

Apology for photographers
Andy Polakowski

D

8th

Open Competition
Judge: Bill Preston ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

PD

15th

Sports Photography – Graham Franks
Hand-in for Illustrative Competition

D

22nd

Matching DPI Battle – Odds v Evens
Judge:Colin Phillips

D

29th

Galapagos- a little world within itself
Brian Anderson
Newton Village Open Evening

D

September October November December January February March April  

December 2013

6th

Illustrative Competition
Judge: Jane Lines LRPS DPAGB
Hand-in for AV Competition

PD

13th

AV Night and social evening
Hand-in for Landscape Competition

AV

September October November December January February March April  

January 2014

10th

Selection of images for Wirral Trophy

D

17th

Landscape Competition
Judge: David Hollows CPAGB

PD

24th

L&CPU Folio
Illustrative and Natural History

P

31st

F32 revisited – Steve Lewis ARPS
Hand-in for Nature Competition

P

September October November December January February March April  

February 2014

7th

Exotic Wildlife Photography
Sheila Davies DPAGB

AV

14th

Nature Competition
Judge: Joyce Streets, CPAGB

PD

21st

HPS members entertain
Hand-in for People Competition

 

28th

Bebington Salon
Bob Dennis CPAGB APAGB AFIAP BPE3*

D

September October November December January February March April  

March 2014

7th

People Competition  - Judge Steve Carr

PD

14th

The London Salon
Hand-in for Annual Competition

D

21st

A step out of the box – Dianne Owen FRPS

P

28th

Another taste of the South West States
Tony Redford
Newton Village Hall Open Night

AV

September October November December January February March April  

April 2014

4th

Show us yours!
Club members show their work

 

11th

Annual Projected Image Competition
Judge:
Colin Douglas ARPS AFIAP,DPAGB BPE4*

D

Sat
12th

Annual Print Judging  - starts 0900
Judge:
Tillman Kleinhans ARPS EFIAP DPAGB

P

25th

Annual General Meeting

D

Wednesday Night Group

Meetings are held on Wednesdays at 7.45pm in the back room at Newton Village Hall,


25th Sept

Critique night-bring 10 images on memory stick for constructive, friendly, helpful advice from members of this small group

9th Oct

Portrait session: BQ will supply lights and backdrops.  Bring your camera, tripod, flash if you have them.  We will be experimenting and taking photos of the members.

23rd Oct

Competition: Windows.  Send your 4 images to hpswng@gmail.com  at least 24 hours in advance.  If you do not have email you must give titles to Diana before the meeting.

6th Nov

Before and after: You will have had 3 images to play with.  Bring your variations on a memory stick

20th Nov

Competition: Water.  
Send to hpswng@gmail.com at least 24 hours in advance.

4th Dec

Challenge night-You must have taken 6 images -one a month on a theme of your choice from May to October.  Bring on night.

15th Jan

Mono tutorial:  Paul will be demonstrating use of Nik software and Topaz. 

29th Jan

Holiday snaps - a rerun of last year's acclaimed evening.  Bring 10-20 images and be prepared to talk about them.  These are not meant to be award winning -just what you take when away on holiday.

12th Feb

Competition: Close-up.  Send to hpswng@gmail.com 24 hours in advance.

26th Feb

How it was done:  Bring a successful image and show how it was achieved from the original through all the alterations.

12th Mar

Competition: Industrial landscape.  Send to hpswng@gmail.com 24 hours in advance.

26th Mar

Critique night: Bring images on memory stick for helpful advice.

9th Apr

AGM: come with ideas for next season's programme.