Lists 10

 

Home
Up

Do you find lists fascinating? - I Do!

Every now and again I find a list pertaining to local history. I then spend hours trying to find someone or something that I recognise. Sad isn't it? Well, perhaps you too suffer from the same affliction. So go on - have a good browse!

 

Aberdeen Parliamentary Voters

Municipal Register 1914-15

Christian Name & Surname

Occupation Place of Abode

Nature of Qualification

Vincent A Joss Carpenter 2 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
John Cowie Weaver 2 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
John Crichton Cooper 2 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Frederick T Thouless Fisherman 2 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
George Thomson Labourer 2 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
George Davidson Fisherman 2 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Thomas Buchan Fisherman 2 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
James Wood Porter 8 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
William B Dear Engineer 8 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Alexander Alexander Labourer 8 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Peter Ross Labourer 8 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
William Rix Skipper 8 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Thomas Johnston Fishworker 8 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Levie Tobin Ship's Cook 8 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
James Blair Cooper 14 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Macintosh Morrison Fishworker 14 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
James Duncan Stableman 14 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
William A Dear Marine Engineer 14 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
George Johnston Cooper 14 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Henry Yorston Engineer 14 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
John M'Intyre Labourer 14 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
John Eunson Fishworker 14 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Mark Watson Chief Engineer 18 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
John Leiper Fishcurer 20 Walker Road Joint-proprietor
Alexander Summers Manager 22 Walker Road Proprietor
John M'Gregor Patternmaker 22 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
William B Allison Engineer 24 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
John Walker Fisherman 26 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
John Connon Plumber 28A Walker Road Proprietor
William G Hendry Engineer 28 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
John Main Fishworker 30 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
James Cattenach Shoemaker 32 Walker Road Proprietor in right of wife
James W Burman Sawyer 32 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
James Wilson Doctor of medicine 34 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
George Sinclair Foreman 36 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Alexander Whyte Painter 36 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
William Murray Fisherman 36 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
William Shearer Trawler 36 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
William M'Kenzie Lamplighter 36 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
James Sutherland Cooper 38 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
David M'Intosh Fish porter 38 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Robert Souter Fisherman 38 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Joseph Addison Cooper 38 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
William Coull Trawler 38 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
George Morrice Ship's cook 38 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
William Jamieson Engineer 42 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
James Alexander Cooper 42 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
James Boyck Cooper 42 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
George Diack Carter 42 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Alexander Gray Fisherman 42 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
George Dunbar Cooper 42 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Robert Gove Fisherman 44 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Alexander Wood Fisherman 44 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
David Cowie Marine engineer 44 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Edward Massie Fisherman 44 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
William Copland Engineer 44 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Alexander Gammie Carpenter Vancouver Proprietor
Thomas Falconer Fisherman 44 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Peter Hardie Engineer 44 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
James Mutch Fisherman 44 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Robert F Moncur Seaman 46 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Patrick Wuinlan Skipper 46 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Thomas Thomson Cooper 46 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
James Mannall Seaman 46 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
Alexander Edward Fisherman 46 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
George Taylor Cooper 46 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
David Lockhart Engineer 46 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant
George Beattie Sawmiller 48 Walker Road Proprietor
John Brand Sawyer 48 Walker Road Tenant & Occupant

 

The Mariners Almanack 1898

Footdee

Registration

Boat Name Owner

Keel (Ft)

A4 Chieftain J. Trail

44

A9 Kate Mortimer W. Baxter 45
A107 Good Hope A. Robertson, Jnr 44
A525 Reaper A. Caie 49
A605 Reindeer Wm. Robertson 46
A698 Elizabeth Carnegie Andrew Allan 40
A700 Thomas Chalmers John Noble 54
A713 Olive Branch A. Robertson 42
A732 Marion Campbell A. Caie 42
A754 Catherine J. Baxter 39
A755 Fidelity W. Stephen 45
A761 Delight A. Guyan 43
A762 Star of Peace D. Noble 42
A777 Jessie Andrew Noble 53

 

The Mariners Almanack 1898

Newburgh (Aberdeen)

Name of Ship

Where Built When Built

Net Tnge

Owner or Managing Agent Master
Despatch Aberdeen 1887

--

Mitchell & Rae Park
Gem Paisley 1878 88

Mitchell & Rae

Soang

Mermaid Peterhead 1871 67 Charles Ruxton Godsman
Princess Ebbe Blyth 1886 48 George Ross Buthlay
Ruby Paisley 1882 94 Mitchell & Rae Henderson
Ythan Garmouth 1876 86 Mitchell & Rae Elder
Star ------------- 1866 --- Mitchell & Rae Park

 

If you are related to any of the above I'd love to hear from you!  Contact me here