Lists 13

 

Home
Up

Do you find lists fascinating? - I Do!

Every now and again I find a list pertaining to local history. I then spend hours trying to find someone or something that I recognise. Sad isn't it? Well, perhaps you too suffer from the same affliction. So go on - have a good browse!

 

City of Aberdeen Accounts 1913-14
Roll of Superiorities -  Common Good
   

Date of Original Charter & Name of Vassal

Description of Subjects

17 March 1890 - Thomas Walker North Pier, Footdee
17 March 1890 - William Walker North Pier, Footdee
24 December 1872 - John Walker 1 New Pier Road, Footdee
12 April 1881 - John Walker 1 New Pier Road, Footdee
12 April 1881 - Mrs Ann Walker 1 New Pier Road, Footdee
24 December 1872 - William Paterson 2 New Pier Road, Footdee
24 December 1872 - John Guyan 2 New Pier Road, Footdee
1 February 1883 - Andrew Smith 3 New Pier Road, Footdee
24 Dec 1872 - Alexander Morrice 3 New Pier Road, Footdee
31 March 1883 - George Morrice 4 New Pier Road, Footdee
24 December 1872 - William Walker 4 New Pier Road, Footdee
24 July 1893 - Andrew Allan 4 New Pier Road, Footdee
6 March 1878 - James Berry 5 New Pier Road, Footdee
20 October 1880 - Alexander Robertson 1 Pilot Square, Footdee
30 October 1884 - John Brands 4 Pilot Square, Footdee
28 October 1887 - Andrew Allan 5 Pilot Square, Footdee
28 October 1887 - Robert Walker 6 Pilot Square, Footdee
6 June 1892 - John Smith 10 Pilot Square, Footdee
6 August 1888 - William M Kay 13 Pilot Square, Footdee
10 March 1881 - George Baxter 14 Pilot Square, Footdee
7 June 1887 - George Allan 15 Pilot Square, Footdee
25 January 1881 - George Robertson 16 Pilot Square, Footdee
15 June 1881 - Andrew Main 17 Pilot Square, Footdee
5 February 1894 - George Masson 18 Pilot Square, Footdee
5 February 1894 - John Allan 19 Pilot Square, Footdee
28 October 1887 - Andrew Fowler 2 Middle Row, Footdee
30 October 1884 - John Brands 3 Middle Row, Footdee
7 June 1887 - James Guyan 4 Middle Row, Footdee
16 Feb 1871 - Alex Masson & David Fowler 7 Middle Row, Footdee
6 June 1887 - John Guyan 1 North Square, Footdee
3 January 1893 - Andrew Baxter 1 North Square, Footdee
19 April 1881 - Alex. Baxter 6 North Square, Footdee
6 July 1891 - Alexander Morrice 7 North Square, Footdee
5 December 1892 - William Allan 9 North Square, Footdee
6 June 1892 - William Forbes 10 North Square, Footdee
7 January 1889 - Thomas Allan 11 North Square, Footdee
5 June 1893 - John McGregor 13 North Square, Footdee
6 June 1892 - Andrew Caie 16 North Square, Footdee
6 June 1892 - Alexander Robertson 17 North Square, Footdee
8 August 1881 - Alexander Walker 18 North Square, Footdee
6 June 1892 - Alex Walker & George Walker 20 North Square, Footdee
3 January 1893 - Alexander Guyan 22 North Square, Footdee
3 January 1893 - James Morrice 25 North Square, Footdee
7 January 1895 - William Baxter 26 North Square, Footdee
1 June 1882 - Alexander Morrice 28 North Square, Footdee
7 March 1887 - Alexander Stephen 30 North Square, Footdee
2 May 1893 - Alexander Guyan 1 South Square, Footdee
16 May 1881 - George Walker 4 South Square, Footdee
3 January 1893 - David Fowler 7 South Square, Footdee
16 March 1881 - John Forbes 13 South Square, Footdee
2 November 1888 - Christina Mitchell 14 South Square, Footdee
1 Aug 1892 - Alexander Robertson 15 South Square, Footdee
5 October 1882 - Alexander Allan 16 South Square, Footdee
11 August 1884 - Alexander C Allan 18 South Square, Footdee
7 June1887 - Alexander  Forbes 19 South Square, Footdee
7 June 1887 - William Forbes 20 South Square, Footdee
15 May 1893 - Alexander R Hunter 23 South Square, Footdee
6 June 1887 - James Davidson 24 South Square, Footdee
3 January 1893 - William Guyan 25 South Square, Footdee
30 October 1884 - James Morrice 26 South Square, Footdee
3 January 1893 - Alexander Caie 27 South Square, Footdee
7 June 1887 - John Main 28 South Square, Footdee

 

City of Aberdeen Accounts 1913-14
Roll of Superiorities -  Assessments
   

Date of Original Charter & Name of Vassal

Description of Subjects

5 September 1892 - James Watson 17-21 Justice Street
28 Oct 1892 - Alexander Bowman 23-27 Justice Street
12 August 1891 - David Weir 29-33 Justice Street
3 August 1891 - Charles Maitland 35-39 Justice Street
5 March 1900 - Mrs Elspet Wight 41-43 Justice Street
2 November 1904 - William Bowman 45-49 Justice Street
3 February 1896 - Mrs Margaret Arthur 59-61 Justice Street
3 September 1895 - Trustees of George Tait 101-105 Commerce Street
7 March 1887 - William Peters 51, 53 Baker Street
9 December 1887 - William Salter 104-120 Rosemount Viaduct
21 May 1900 - John Stephen 60-72 Rosemount Viaduct
5 March 1900 - Robert Downie 46-58 Rosemount Viaduct
5 September 1887 - Alexander McKay 31-45 Rosemount Viaduct
17 February 1890 - John Ironside 57-73 Rosemount Viaduct
4 February 1895 - Mrs Christina Maitland 75-79 Rosemount Viaduct
4 February 1895 - Miss Margaret Donaldson 81-85 Rosemount Viaduct
3 November 1893 - Robert Thomson 88-94 Bon-Accord Street
10 January 1887 - William Davidson 99 Bon-Accord Street
6 April 1896 - Alexander L Robb 9 - 15 Rosebank Terrace
10 November 1898 - John Sutherland 47 Rosebank Terrace
10 November 1898 - John Sutherland 49 Rosebank Terrace
4 February 1901 - John Sutherland 51 Rosebank Terrace
21 December 1896 - William Fowler 65-75 Albury Road
18 September 1893 - William Dawson 74-76 Huntly Street
18 September 1893 - John Craigen 73-75 Huntly Street
18 September 1893 - John Petrie 77-79 Huntly Street
7 January 1889 - Robert Smith 18-22 Mearns Street
6 June 1898 - Alexander Ledingham Sugarhouse Lane
6 June 1898 - John Moir & Son Ltd Sugarhouse Lane

 

If you are related to any of the above I'd love to hear from you!  Contact me here