RYMAN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE Pld W D L F A Pts
1 Canvey Island 42 28 6 8 76 41 90
2 Hitchin Town 42 25 10 7 75 38 85
3 Wealdstone 42 26 6 10 75 48 84
4 Braintree Town 42 20 10 12 75 48 70
5 Bognor Regis Town 42 20 8 14 63 44 68
6 Grays Athletic 42 19 11 12 56 42 68
7 Oxford City 42 16 14 12 58 51 62
8 Croydon 42 16 13 13 53 53 61
9 Chertsey Town 42 14 16 12 57 57 58
10 ROMFORD 42 14 15 13 58 63 57
11 Maidenhead United 42 13 15 14 50 46 54
12 Worthing 42 13 13 16 47 61 52
13 Leyton Pennant 42 13 12 17 62 70 51
14 Uxbridge 42 13 11 18 54 51 50
15 Barton Rovers 42 11 15 16 43 49 48
16 Yeading 42 12 10 20 51 55 46
17 Leatherhead 42 12 9 21 48 59 45
18 Whyteleafe 42 13 6 23 51 72 45
19 Staines Town 42 10 15 17 33 57 45
20 Molesey 42 8 20 14 35 42 44
21 Wembley 42 10 10 22 36 71 40
22 Berkhamsted Town 42 10 7 25 53 81 37

F A Cup : Second Qualifying Round

F A Umbro Trophy : Second Round

Isthmian League Cup : Second Round

Puma Cup : Third Round

East Anglian Cup : First Round

London Challenge Cup : First Round

Essex Senior Cup : Fifth Round

Essex Thames-side Trophy : Second Round

Average attendance (league only) : 203 (down 13%)

Highest attendance : 427 v St Albans City, F A Cup Second Qualifying Round 3.10.98

Lowest attendance : 45 v Fisher Athletic (London), London Challenge Cup First Round 5.11.98

Biggest victory : 4-1 v Leatherhead (H), Ryman League Division One 12.9.98

Biggest defeat : 0-4 v Wealdstone (H), Ryman League Division One 7.4.99 (at Chesham United F C)

Fastest goal : Lee SMITH 2 mins v Fisher Athletic (London), London Challenge Cup First Round 5.11.98

Hat-tricks : Danny BENSTOCK 3 in 36 mins v Berkhamsted Town (A), Ryman League Division One 5.9.98
Hat-tricks : Trevor PAUL 3 in 46 mins v Worthing (H), F A Umbro Trophy Second Round 21.11.98
Hat-tricks : Danny BENSTOCK 3 in 57 mins v Leatherhead (H), Ryman League Division One 12.9.98
Hat-tricks : Trevor PAUL 3 in 82 mins (1 pen) v Braintree Town (A), Ryman League Division One 6.3.99

Player of the Year : Kevin MARSDEN