1999 Peals


No 1819

WINCHESTER, Hants, the College Chapel of St Mary
Sat Jan 9 1999 2h46 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor
(4m: 1 extent Wells; 2 each London, Norwich, Cambridge)
1 A S Watt (Pembroke) (B)
2 A Johnson (Trinity Hall) (College)
3 P L H Brooke (Gonville & Caius) (College)
4 R L Underwood (Peterhouse) (College)
5 C M G Ockelton (Peterhouse) (College)
6 J R N Lebon (Selwyn) (D)
Conducted by Patrick L H Brooke
Rung to celebrate the rehanging of the bells through the generosity of Miles Blackwell, in memory of his father, Richard

No 1820

CAMBRIDGE, 12 Victoria St
Wed Jan 13 1999 2h38 (17)
5080 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by A P Shepherd (Queens')
1-2 M B Stacy (King's)
3-4 M J Bright (Clare)
5-6 J R Johnson (Clare)
7-8 A E Holroyd (Queens')
9-10 S M Jones (Darwin)
Conducted by Alexander E Holroyd
First in hand: 9-10

No 1821

BEESTON, Notts, S John the Baptist
Sat Jan 16 1999 2h54 (17)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 D E Rothera (Trinity Hall)
2 S C Walters (Pembroke)
3 S J Rothera (Trinity Hall)
4 A R Heppenstall (Selwyn)
5 P A Abbey (Corpus Christi)
6 C M G Ockelton (Peterhouse)
7 R J Hamby (Downing)
8 J R N Lebon (Selwyn)
9 T H Kirkman (Trinity Hall)
10 B G Meads (Corpus Christi)
Conducted by S Clarke Walters
Thanks are due to Ian Vincent, who organized this peal, but had to drop out due to illness

No 1822

ST ALBANS, Herts, Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Sat Jan 30 1999 3h22 (24)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Richard H Burton
1 C H Rogers (Emmanuel)
2 G Dodds (Emmanuel)
3 S J Rothera (Trinity Hall)
4 M A S Jones (Trinity)
5 V Nutton (Selwyn)
6 J R N Lebon (Selwyn)
7 D E Rothera (Trinity Hall)
8 D R Love (St John's)
9 J N Hughes-D'Aeth (Gonville & Caius)
10 R O Hall (Sidney Sussex)
11 B H Taylor (Trinity)
12 N C Sturgess (Wolfson)
Conducted by Christopher H Rogers

No 1823

OXFORD, 32 Hart St,Jericho
Sat Feb 6 1999 2h37 (15)
5042 Spliced Royal
(2m: 5040 Cambridge S; 2 Oxford TB; 1 com)
Arranged by Alexander E Holroyd
1-2 M J Bright (Clare)
3-4 J R Johnson (Clare)
5-6 P A B Saddleton (Trinity)
7-8 R O Hall (Sidney Sussex)
9-10 A E Holroyd (Queens')
Conducted by Alexander E Holroyd
A compliment to the Oxford University Society on the day of their annual dinner.

No 1824

CAMBRIDGE, Trinity College
Sun Feb 28 1999 2h26 (18)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Alexander E Holroyd
1-2 M J Bright (Clare)
3-4 T R Poole (Trinity)
5-6 J R Johnson (Clare)
7-8 A E Holroyd (Queens')
Conducted by Alexander E Holroyd
First in hand: 3-4
A birthday compliment to Martin Bright and Tim Milner

No 1825

CAMBRIDGE, 12 Victoria St
Fri Mar 12 1999 3h9 (16)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Bernard H Taylor
1-2 M J Bright (Clare)
3-4 P A Abbey (Corpus Christi)
5-6 J R Johnson (Clare)
7-8 P A B Saddleton (Trinity)
9-10 A E Holroyd (Queens')
11-12 B H Taylor (Trinity)
Conducted by Bernard H Taylor

No 1826

BOURN, Cambs, SS Helena & Mary
Sat Mar 13 1999 2h53 (14)
5090 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W John Couperthwaite
1 R P I Lewis (Jesus)
2 A H Deakin (Gonville & Caius)
3 C M P Johnson (St John's)
4 A R Heppenstall (Selwyn)
5 H V Bettinson (Downing)
6 G Turnock (St Catharine's)
7 E N Thomas (St John's)
8 B H Taylor (Trinity)
Conducted by Bernard H Taylor

No 1827

CITY OF LONDON, S Sepulchre without Newgate
Sat Mar 13 1999 3h22 (29)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 D E Rothera (Trinity Hall)
2 A Johnson (Trinity Hall)
3 A P Shepherd (Queens')
4 P A Abbey (Corpus Christi)
5 M A S Jones (Trinity)
6 J H Foster (Downing)
7 H F Pettifer (Corpus Christi)
8 J R N Lebon (Selwyn)
9 C E J Kilgour (St John's)
10 C M G Ockelton (Peterhouse)
11 R J Hamby (Downing)
12 R O Hall (Sidney Sussex)
Conducted by Richard J Hamby

No 1828

CAMBRIDGE, Christ's College
Sun Mar 14 1999 3h11 (16)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers (Emmanuel)
1-2 A T Winter (Christ's)
3-4 J R Johnson (Clare)
5-6 A P Shepherd (Queens')
7-8 M J Bright (Clare)
9-10 A E Holroyd (Queens')
11-12 B H Taylor (Trinity)
Conducted by Alexander E Holroyd

No 1829

CAMBRIDGE, 12 Hertford Street
Wed Mar 17 1999 2h35 (15)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans
Arranged by Frederick H Dexter (No 2)
1-2 A E Holroyd (Queens')
3-4 C N Sheasby (Pembroke)
5-6 P L H Brooke (Gonville & Caius)
7-8 J R Johnson (Clare)
Conducted by J Robert Johnson

No 1830

HARPENDEN, Herts, S Nicholas
Sat Mar 20 1999 2h55 (15)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: 1344 Glasgow; 1248 London; 1216 Belfast, Bristol; 114 com, atw)
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 D R Love (St John's)
2 J R Johnson (Clare)
3 R O Hall (Sidney Sussex)
4 P A B Saddleton (Trinity)
5 B H Taylor (Trinity)
6 S J Gay (Queens')
7 R J Hamby (Downing)
8 D C Brown (Darwin)
Conducted by Silent and non-conducted

No 1831

CAMBRIDGE, Our Lady and the English Martyrs
Thu Apr 22 1999 3h25 (32)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt (Ten Part)
1 M B Stacy (King's)
2 J S Garner (Clare)
3 A Pearson (Girton)
4 S C Farrar (Jesus)
5 S M Jones (Darwin)
6 M J Bright (Clare)
7 J R Johnson (Clare)
8 A E Holroyd (Queens')
Conducted by J Robert Johnson
A birthday compliment to Matthew Sheasby

No 1832

CAMBRIDGE, 12 Victoria St
Wed Apr 28 1999 2h23 (17)
5072 Grandsire Major
Composed by Alexander E Holroyd
1-2 M B Stacy (King's)
3-4 J R Johnson (Clare)
5-6 M J Bright (Clare)
7-8 A E Holroyd (Queens')
Conducted by Alexander E Holroyd
Believed to be the first peal in the method rung with common bobs only and containing 144 crus

No 1833

CAMBRIDGE, 12 Victoria St
Sun May 2 1999 2h47 (17)
5080 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Adam P Shepherd
1-2 M J Bright (Clare)
3-4 J R Johnson (Clare)
5-6 A P Shepherd (Queens')
7-8 C N Sheasby (Pembroke)
9-10 A E Holroyd (Queens')
Conducted by Alexander E Holroyd
First in method in hand for all, and by the Guild
A birthday compliment to Julie Guneratne

No 1834

TRUMPINGTON, Cambs, SS Mary & Michael
Sat May 8 1999 2h50 (11)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: 1344 Glasgow; 1248 London; 1216 Belfast, Bristol; 114 com, atw)
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 J R Johnson (Clare)
2 J S Garner (Clare)
3 M B Stacy (King's)
4 A Pearson (Girton)
5 C N Sheasby (Pembroke)
6 S M Jones (Darwin)
7 M J Bright (Clare)
8 A E Holroyd (Queens')
Conducted by J Robert Johnson
First spliced as Conductor
A compliment to Emma Abbey (Jesus) on her admission to the degree of Master of arts

No 1835

CAMBRIDGE, 19 Trumpington St
Sun May 9 1999 3h59 (16)
5033 Erin Septuples
Composed by Alexander E Holroyd
1-2 A P Shepherd (Queens')
3-4 P A B Saddleton (Trinity)
5-6 C N Sheasby (Pembroke)
7-8 M J Bright (Clare)
9-10 P L H Brooke (Gonville & Caius)
11-12 A T Winter (Christ's)
13-14 A E Holroyd (Queens')
15-16 J R Johnson (Clare)
Conducted by Philip A B Saddleton
First peal of Septuples in the method

No 1836

CAMBRIDGE, 12 Victoria St
Thu May 20 1999 2h26 (17)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1-2 M B Stacy (King's)
3-4 M J Bright (Clare)
5-6 J R Johnson (Clare)
7-8 A E Holroyd (Queens')
Conducted by Alexander E Holroyd

No 1837

CAMBRIDGE, 12 Victoria St
Sat Jun 12 1999 2h39 (17)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Robert Johnson
1-2 J S Garner (Clare)
3-4 M J Bright (Clare)
5-6 J R Johnson (Clare)
7-8 H J T West (Clare)
Conducted by J Robert Johnson
1st peal on handbells: 1-2, 7-8. 50th peal on handbells: 3-4.
To mark the 120th anniversary of the founding of the Clare Association of Change Ringers, latterly known as the Cambridge University Guild of Change Ringers.

No 1838

AXEL, Netherlands, Van Middelhovenstraat 26
Sun Jun 20 1999 2h46 (17)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Robert Johnson
1-2 M B Stacy (King's)
3-4 M J Bright (Clare)
5-6 J R Johnson (Clare)
7-8 J S Garner (Clare)
Conducted by J Robert Johnson

No 1839

NAUNTON, Glos, Yew Tree Cottage
Sun Jun 27 1999 3h6 (15)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by T Hooley (Corpus Christi)
1-2 A P Shepherd (Queens')
3-4 J R Johnson (Clare)
5-6 A E Holroyd (Queens')
7-8 B H Taylor (Trinity)
9-10 S C Walters (Pembroke)
11-12 S J Gay (Queens')
Conducted by Alexander E Holroyd

No 1840

NAUNTON, Glos, Yew Tree Cottage
Mon Jun 28 1999 2h40 (16)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Arranged by Alexander E Holroyd
1-2 S J Gay (Queens')
3-4 A E Holroyd (Queens')
5-6 J R Johnson (Clare)
7-8 A P Shepherd (Queens')
9-10 B H Taylor (Trinity)
Conducted by J Robert Johnson

No 1841

NAUNTON, Glos, Yew Tree Cottage
Mon Jun 28 1999 2h16 (15)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 768 Bristol, London, Rutland; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 144 com)
Composed by Norman Smith
1-2 A P Shepherd (Queens')
3-4 J R Johnson (Clare)
5-6 S J Gay (Queens')
7-8 A E Holroyd (Queens')
Conducted by Simon J Gay

No 1842

SOUTH PETHERTON, Som, SS Peter & Paul
Sat Aug 21 1999 3h16 (23)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Bernard H Taylor (No 5)
1 C H Rogers (Emmanuel)
2 P A B Saddleton (Trinity)
3 D R Love (St John's)
4 J R Johnson (Clare)
5 C M P Johnson (St John's)
6 B H Taylor (Trinity)
7 M A S Jones (Trinity)
8 C R Hill (Jesus)
9 R O Hall (Sidney Sussex)
10 P W Hill (Hughes Hall)
11 B G Meads (Corpus Christi)
12 N C Sturgess (Wolfson)
Conducted by Bernard H Taylor
100th peal with the Guild: 4
In memory of Peter F Windley (Jesus)

No 1843

THORVERTON, Devon, S Thomas of Canterbury
Sun Aug 22 1999 2h53 (15)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 P K Williamson (Trinity)
2 B H Taylor (Trinity)
3 A R Guy (Jesus)
4 J K Hobson (Girton)
5 C E J Kilgour (St John's)
6 H J Verity (Trinity)
7 J R N Lebon (Selwyn)
8 C H Rogers (Emmanuel)
9 P A Abbey (Corpus Christi)
10 B D Threlfall (Trinity)
Conducted by Christopher H Rogers

No 1844

KILKHAMPTON, Corn, S James Greater
Mon Aug 23 1999 2h52 (12)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Alexander E Holroyd
1 P A B Saddleton (Trinity)
2 J K Hobson (Girton)
3 S M Jones (Darwin)
4 J S Garner (Clare)
5 A E Holroyd (Queens')
6 D R Love (St John's)
7 B H Taylor (Trinity)
8 J R Johnson (Clare)
Conducted by Philip A B Saddleton

No 1845

WOOLFARDISWORTHY, Devon, All Hallows
Mon Aug 23 1999 2h25 (8)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 C R Hill (Jesus)
2 E J Barter (Sidney Sussex)
3 H F Pettifer (Corpus Christi)
4 P W Hill (Hughes Hall)
5 J D Shanklin (Magdalene)
6 A S Watt (Pembroke)
Conducted by Jonathan D Shanklin
350th peal: 1
Birthday compliment to Tim Watt

No 1846

TAWSTOCK, Devon, S Peter
Wed Aug 25 1999 2h55 (17)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 768 Rutland; 704 London; 640 Superlative, Yorkshire; 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 121 com, atw)
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 R A Smith (Clare)
2 A R Guy (Jesus)
3 P A Abbey (Corpus Christi)
4 P K Williamson (Trinity)
5 J R N Lebon (Selwyn)
6 C E J Kilgour (St John's)
7 B H Taylor (Trinity)
8 P A B Saddleton (Trinity)
Conducted by Bernard H Taylor

No 1847

BIDEFORD, Devon, Grenville College
Wed Aug 25 1999 2h21 (18)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by William Hudson
1-2 S C Walters (Pembroke)
3-4 J R Johnson (Clare)
5-6 A E Holroyd (Queens')
7-8 J S Garner (Clare)
Conducted by Alexander E Holroyd
First Kent in hand: 7-8

No 1848

GREAT TORRINGTON, Devon, S Michael
Fri Aug 27 1999 2h58 (15)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 C M P Johnson (St John's)
2 H Muirhead (Newnham)
3 R P I Lewis (Jesus)
4 R A Smith (Clare)
5 I G Vincent (Downing)
6 P K Williamson (Trinity)
7 C H Rogers (Emmanuel)
8 J D Shanklin (Magdalene)
Conducted by Christopher H Rogers
First Surprise inside: 3

No 1849

MINEHEAD, Som, SS Michael & Andrew
Sat Aug 28 1999 3h8 (20)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A S Hudson (Clare)
1 R B S Oakeshott (Clare)
2 C E J Kilgour (St John's)
3 V Nutton (Selwyn)
4 P K Williamson (Trinity)
5 J S Garner (Clare)
6 B G Meads (Corpus Christi)
7 J R Johnson (Clare)
8 H F Pettifer (Corpus Christi)
9 C H Rogers (Emmanuel)
10 J R N Lebon (Selwyn)
Conducted by J Robert Johnson
First Stedman and on 10: 5; first Stedman Caters as conductor; 200th peal with the Guild: 10
With wedding compliments to Robin Hall (Sidney Sussex) and Dorothy Barton, married this day at Deddington, Oxon
Also with fond memories of Kate Bertram (former President of Lucy Cavendish) and Jo Boissard (Wolfson)

No 1850

MELDRETH, Cambs, the Holy Trinity
Sat Sep 25 1999 2h40 (10)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
Arranged by Henry Johnson
1 V Sheasby (Selwyn)
2 P A F Chalk (Selwyn)
3 C M P Johnson (Selwyn)
4 F E Roberts (Selwyn)
5 A R Heppenstall (Selwyn)
6 J R N Lebon (Selwyn)
7 V Nutton (Selwyn)
8 P S Seaman (Selwyn)
Conducted by Vivian Nutton
250th peal: 7.
In honour of Philip Chalk's Presidency of the Selwyn College Association.

No 1851

MELDRETH, Cambs, the Holy Trinity
Tue Oct 19 1999 2h42 (10)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 A Pearson (Girton)
2 L A Weston (Homerton)
3 R A Smith (Clare)
4 T R Poole (Trinity)
5 A J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's)
6 M B Stacy (King's)
7 S C Farrar (Jesus)
8 M J Bright (Clare)
Conducted by Simon C Farrar

No 1852

TRUMPINGTON, Cambs, SS Mary & Michael
Tue Nov 2 1999 2h49 (11)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans
Arranged by Frederick H Dexter (No 2)
1 J S Garner (Clare)
2 L A Weston (Homerton)
3 T R Poole (Trinity)
4 A J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's)
5 M B Stacy (King's)
6 M J Bright (Clare)
7 S C Farrar (Jesus)
8 R B S Oakeshott (Clare)
Conducted by Simon C Farrar
First Stedman: 3. First Stedman Triples: 1,2,5.
A birthday compliment to Ander Holroyd (Queens')
On All Souls Day

No 1853

ST ALBANS, Herts, S Peter
Sat Nov 6 1999 3h10 (24)
5000 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Bernard H Taylor
1 B H Taylor (Trinity)
2 D R Love (St John's)
3 P A B Saddleton (Trinity)
4 M B Stacy (King's)
5 R B S Oakeshott (Clare)
6 J R N Lebon (Selwyn)
7 M A S Jones (Trinity)
8 S C Farrar (Jesus)
9 M J Bright (Clare)
10 R O Hall (Sidney Sussex)
Conducted by Bernard H Taylor

No 1854

CAMBRIDGE, the University Church of St Mary the Great, Ringing Room
Sun Nov 14 1999 2h26 (18)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A E Holroyd (Queens')
1-2 M B Stacy (King's)
3-4 J S Garner (Clare)
5-6 A P Shepherd (Queens')
7-8 J R Johnson (Clare)
Conducted by J Robert Johnson
For Remembrance Sunday

No 1855

MELDRETH, Cambs, the Holy Trinity
Tue Nov 16 1999 2h52 (10)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 L A Weston (Homerton)
2 J S Garner (Clare)
3 E L Arnold (Girton)
4 A J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's)
5 S M Jones (Darwin)
6 S C Farrar (Jesus)
7 M B Stacy (King's)
8 M J Bright (Clare)
Conducted by Mungo B Stacy
First as conductor

No 1856

LONGSTANTON, Cambs, All Saints
Sat Nov 20 1999 2h40 (8)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 H J Charles (Emmanuel)
2 G R D Lay (Trinity)
3 P A B Saddleton (Trinity)
4 B G Meads (Corpus Christi)
5 B H Taylor (Trinity)
6 A P J Limbach (Selwyn)
7 H Winter (Christ's)
8 T Hooley (Corpus Christi)
Conducted by Bernard H Taylor
1000th peal: 4

No 1857

MELDRETH, Cambs, the Holy Trinity
Tue Dec 7 1999 2h58 (10)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 768 Bristol, London, Rutland; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 144 com)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 L A Weston (Homerton)
2 A J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's)
3 E L Arnold (Girton)
4 R B S Oakeshott (Clare)
5 M B Stacy (King's)
6 S M Jones (Darwin)
7 S C Farrar (Jesus)
8 M J Bright (Clare)
Conducted by Simon C Farrar
First spliced: 3,7

No 1858

FEN DITTON, Cambs, S Mary the Virgin
Thu Dec 30 1999 2h52 (12)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt
Arranged by John Reeves (10 part)
1 C H Northeast (Newnham)
2 J R Johnson (Clare)
3 E R Hirst (Newnham)
4 J S Garner (Clare)
5 A J W Tibbetts (St Catharine's)
6 M J Bright (Clare)
7 A E Holroyd (Queens')
8 R A Smith (Clare)
Conducted by J Robert Johnson
First peal: 3



Philip's Home Page

CUGCR Peals

Cambridge University Guild


This page created by Philip Saddleton

Last updated 3 January 2002