BURSCOUGH F.C. - FIRST TEAM
Unibond League - Premier Division
Fixtures, Results, Scorers  -  Season 2000-2001
DATE
OPPONENTS
H/A
RESULT
ATT
SCORERS
  Sat Aug 19 Hyde United H W 1-0 281 Bowen
 Tue Aug 22 Lancaster City A L 2-5 266 Knowles, Talbot
  Sat Aug 26 Gainsborough Trinity
A
L 1-2 328 Rudd 
Mon Aug 28 Bamber Bridge
H
W 3-0
347
Knowles, Talbot, McEvilly 
  Sat Sep 2 Blyth Spartans
H
W 3-1
234 Knowles, Talbot, Birch 
 Tue Sep 5 Barrow A D 2-2 1188 McEvilly 2
  Sat Sep 9 Frickley Athletic
A
L 0-1
141
 Tue Sep 12 Marine
H
L 1-3
266
Wilde
 Sat Sep 16 Spennymoor United
H
W 4-1
189
Talbot, Wilde, Nolan, Lawless 
 Tue Sep 19 Colwyn Bay
A
L 1-4
222
Lawless
 Sat Sep 23 Whitby Town
A
W 2-0
389
Talbot, Lawless 
 Tue Sep 26 Accrington Stanley
H
D 0-0
310
 Sat Sep 30 Runcorn (F.A. Cup 2nd Qualifying Round)
H
W 2-1
346
McEvilly, Talbot
  Sat Oct 7 Marine
A
W 5-3
364
McEvilly 2, Knowles, Talbot 2
  Sat Oct 14 Witton Albion (F.A. Cup 3rd Qualifying Round)
A
D 0-0
335
 Tue Oct 17 Witton Albion (F.A. Cup 3rd Qualifying Round Replay)
H
W 6-1
273
McEvilly, Talbot 2, McMullen, Stanton, Birch
 Sat Oct 21 Bishop Auckland
H
W 2-1
180
Talbot, Knowles
 Tue Oct 24 Witton Albion (Unibond League Cup, Group Stage)
H
D 1-1
128
Lawless
 Sat Oct 28 Radcliffe Borough (F.A. Cup 4th Qualifying Round)
H
D 1-1
459
Leahy
  Sat Nov 4 Shepshed Dynamo (F.A. Trophy, 1st Round)
A
W 3-2
142
Talbot, Wilde 2
 Sat Nov 11 Radcliffe Borough (F.A. Cup 4th Qualifying Round Replay)
A
L 1-2
789
Talbot
 Sat Nov 18 Worksop Town
H
D 2-2
287
McEvilly, Wilde
 Tue Nov 21 Skelmersdale United (Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round)
H
W 5-1
126
Howard 2, Talbot 2, Rudd
 Sat Nov 25 Spennymoor United
A
W 2-0
77
McMullen, Talbot
 Tue Nov 28 Atherton LR (Lancashire Trophy 1st Round)
H
W 2-1
70
Rudd, Talbot
 Sat Dec 2 Gainsborough Trinity (F.A. Trophy 2nd Round)
H
W 1-0
229
Clandon
  Sat Dec 9 Leek Town
H
W 1-0
165
Talbot
 Tue Dec 12 Marine (Unibond League Cup, Group Stage)
H
W 5-3
124
Talbot, Lawless, Wilde, Clandon, Rudd
 Sat Dec 23 Barrow
H
L 1-2
333
McEvilly
 Tue Dec 26 Runcorn
L 0-2 
275 
  Tue Jan 2
2002
Marine (Unibond League Cup, Group Stage)
W 3-1 
109
Lawless 2, Wilde
  Sat Jan 6 Altrincham
A
D 2-2
603
Lawless, Talbot
Tue Jan 9
Warrington Town (Liverpool Senior Cup 2nd Round)
H
 W 5-1
77
Wilde 3, McMullen, Hatton
  Sat Jan 13 Morecambe (F.A. Trophy 3rd Round)
H
 D 3-3
582 
Talbot, Farrell, Wilde
  Mon Jan 22 Morecambe (F.A. Trophy 3rd Round Replay)
A
 L 0-3
585 
 
  Sat Jan 27 Bishop Auckland
A
 L 0-4
206 
 
 Tues Jan 30 Marine (Lancashire Trophy 2nd Round)
A
L 0-1
191
  Sat Feb 3 Hucknall Town
H
W 2-1
 191
McEvilly, Howard
  Sat Feb 10 Gainsborough Trinity
H
 D 1-1
185 
Howard 
 Tue Feb 13 Vauxhall Motors (Unibond League Cup Group Stage)
A
L 0-1
83
  Sat Feb 17 Hucknall Town
A
 L 2-3
175 
McEvilly 2
  Tue Feb 20 Stalybridge Celtic
H
D 1-1
276
McMullen
  Sat Feb 24 Whitby Town
H
 L 2-3
227
Nolan, Rudd 
  Sat Mar 3 Worksop Town (Unibond Chairmans Cup QuarterFinal)
H
L 0-1
199
  Tue Mar 6 Marine (Liverpool Senior Cup Semi-Final)
H
D 2-2
W 5-4 on
penalties
 182
Lawless, McEvilly
  Sat Mar 10 Droylsden
A
W 2-1
195 
Lawless, Rudd
 Tue Mar 13 Emley
H
L 0-1
212
  Sat Mar 17 Gateshead
H
 L 0-1
181 
 
 Tue Mar 20 Worksop Town
A
L 0-1
388
  Sat Mar 24 Runcorn
H
D 0-0
166 
 
Wed Mar 28 Gateshead
A
D 1-1
130
McEvilly
  Sat Mar 31 Leek Town
A
L 0-4
251 
  Mon Apr 2 Emley
A
L 1-2
471
Leahy
  Sat Apr 14 Lancaster City
H
L 2-3
229
McEvilly, Wilde
 Mon Apr 16 Altrincham
H
D 1-1
329
Wilde
 Wed Apr 18 Frickley Athletic
H
L 1-2
112
Birch
  Sat Apr 21 Blyth Spartans
A
 L 0-1
297
 
 Tue Apr 24 Bamber Bridge
A
W 1-0
186
Leahy
Thu Apr 26 Colwyn Bay
H
L 1-2
179
McMullen
  Sat Apr 28 Droylsden
H
W 3-1
175
Dugdale 2, Nolan
 Mon Apr 30 Hyde United
A
D 1-1
262
Lawless
 Wed May 2 Accrington Stanley
A
L 0-2
314
  Sat May 5 Stalybridge Celtic
A
 W 2-0
1432 
McEvilly, Lawless 

                                   P     W     D     L      F     A     Pts
League Games            44    14    10    20   59    68     52           League position - 15th
Cup Games                19      9      5     5     40    26
                                  -----------------------------
                                  63    23    15    25    99    94

Goalscorers - Season 2000/1
Robbie Talbot - 21,   Lee McEvilly - 16,   Mark Wilde - 13,   John Lawless - 12,
Stuart Rudd - 6,   Billy Knowles - 5,   Andy McMullen - 5,   Andy Howard - 4,   Ray Birch - 3,
Steve Leahy - 3,   Ged Nolan - 3,   Michael Clandon - 2,   Dave Dugdale - 2,   Ryan Bowen - 1,
Matty Farrell - 1,   Brian Hatton - 1,   Chris Stanton - 1

Appearances - Season 2000/1   (Sub appearances in brackets)
Andy McMullen - 56,   Ray Birch - 54(1),   Lee McEvilly - 47(8),   Ryan Bowen - 45(2),
Neil Hanson - 44,   Michael Clandon - 39(3),   John Lawless - 38(15),   Marvin Molyneux - 35(4),
Matty Taylor(G/k) - 35,   Billy Knowles - 34(2),   Mark Wilde - 32(11),   Chris Stanton - 30(10),   Matty Farrell - 29(4),   Ged Nolan - 27(5),   Robbie Talbot - 26(11),   Steve Leahey - 25(8),
Stuart Rudd - 20(23),   Andy Howard - 19(20),   Tommy Malloy - 17(1),  Paul Blasbery(G/k) - 16
John Bagnall (G/k) - 10,   Brian Hatton - 3(6),   Kenny Weston - 3(3),   Greg Price (G/k) - 2,   Darren Saint - 2,   Paul Thorpe - 2(1),   Karl Clark - 1(3),   Colin Flood - 1,   Carl Howarth - 1,
Dave Dugdale - 0(4)