BURSCOUGH F.C. - YOUTH TEAM
North West Youth Alliance - Premier Division
Fixtures, Results, Scorers  -  Season 2001-2002
DATE
OPPONENTS
H/A
RESULT
SCORERS
  Tue Aug 28
      2001
Ossett Town (F.A. Youth Cup, 1st Qualifying Round)
A
W 5-1
Waugh, Richardson 3, Mason
   Sun Sep 9 Altrincham
A
W 4-2
Hussey, Richardson, Mason 2
  Sun Sep 16 St Helens College
H
W 4-1
Mason 2, Dwan, Parkinson
 Wed Sep 19 New Mills (F.A. Youth Cup, 2nd Qualifying Round)
H
W 7-0
Richardson, Barlow, Hussey, Mason, Sawtell, Bellis 2
  Sun Sep 23 Euxton Villa
H
W 3-2
Nocton, McGlinchey, Bluck
 Wed Oct 3 Marine (F.A. Youth Cup, 3rd Qualifying Round)
H
W 2-0
Parkinson, Richardson
  Sun Oct 7 Marine
H
W 4-1
Mason, Hussey, Nocton, Waugh
  Sun Oct 14 Morecambe
A
W 4-3
Waugh 2, Mason, Parkinson
 Wed Oct 17 Scarborough (F.A. Youth Cup, 1st Round)
A
W 2-1
After extra time
Hussey 2
  Sun Oct 21 Northfield
H
W 5-3
Northfield subsequently resigned from league - record expunged.
  Sun Oct 28 Prestwich Heys
A
D 3-3
Mason, McGlinchey, Bluck
 Mon Nov 5 Port Vale (F.A. Youth Cup, 2nd Round)
A
L 1-2
Richardson
 Sun Nov 11 Euxton Villa (Lancashire Youth Cup, 2nd Round)
H
W 7-1
McDonald 3, Mason 2, Bird 2
 Sun Nov 18 South Sefton
A
L 0-2
 
 Wed Nov 21 South Sefton (Premier Cup)
H
L 2-3
McGlinchey, Hussey
  Sun Nov 25 Ramsbottom United (Lancashire Youth Cup, 3rd Round)
H
W 2-0
McDonald, Hussey
 Wed Nov 28 South Sefton
H
W 4-3
Mcglinchey 2, Hussey, Richardson
 Sun Dec 16 Prestwich Heys 'B' (Open Cup)
A
W 6-1
Dwan, Richardson 3, Mason, McGlinchey
 Sun Dec 30 Prestwich Heys
H
 L 1-2
Hussey
  Sun Jan 20
     2002
New Mills (Open Cup)
A
 L 2-3
McDonald, Garvey 
  Mon Feb 4 Atherton LR (Lancashire Youth Cup, 4th Round)
H
 W 3-0
Mason, Bluck, Hussey 
  Mon Feb11 Arthur (Liverpool Youth Cup, Semi-Final)
H
W 6-2
Richardson 2, Bluck 2, Sawtell, Mason
  Sun Mar 10 Morecambe
 L 1-4
Richardson 
  Sun Mar 17 Marine
A
L 0-3
  Mon Apr 8 Accrington Stanley (Lancashire Youth Cup, Semi-Final)
A
W 2-0
Richardson, Hussey
 Thu, Apr 11 St Helens College
A
W 3-0
Mason, Richardson 2
 Sun, Apr 14 Lancaster City 
A
D 0-0
 Tue Apr 16 Lancaster City
H
W 7-0
O'Driscoll, Sawtell, McDonald, Richardson 3, McGlinchey
 Sun, Apr 21 Euxton Villa
A
W 6-0
Richardson 3, Mason 2, Hussey
  Thu Apr 25 Tiber (Liverpool Youth Cup Final)
A
W 2-1
Richardson, Hussey
  Tue Apr 30 Morecambe (Lancashire Youth Cup Final) at County Ground, Leyland
A
W 6-2
after extra time
McDonald 2, Richardson, Bird, Hussey, Mason
  Thu May 2 Altrincham
H
W 1-0
Hussey

                                    P     W     D     L     F     A     Pts
League Games            16    10     2      4    45    26     32           League position - 2nd
Cup Games                15    12      0     3    55    17                    Winners of Lancashire Youth Cup
                                  -----------------------------                       and Liverpool Youth Cup
                                  31    22     2      7   100   43

Back row (from left): Mike Richardson, Michael Dwan, Mike Sawtell, Gary McGlinchey, Peter Collinge, Ian Lowe, David Mason, Paddy O'Driscoll, Michael Wait, Dave Hughes (Youth Development)
Front row (from left): Dave Ball (Scout), Colin McDonald, Scott Parkinson, Dominic Bird, Steve Hussey (Capt), John Bluck, Luke Garvey, Derek Goulding (Coach).