Oval: Return to
 Moss page

               Lists of Different Species Recorded on
          Fennís Whixall and Bettisfield Mosses
National Nature Reserve

Species of birds found on site.

Grey Heron
Mute Swan
Grey Lag Goose
Canada Goose
Barnacle Goose
Shelduck
Teal
Mallard
Pintail
Shoveler
Tufted Duck
Little Grebe
Cormorant
Wigeon
Red Kite
Marsh Harrier
Hen Harrier
Sparrowhawk
Goshawk
Buzzard
Kestrel
Dunlin
Jack Snipe
Short-eared Owl
Barn Owl
Little Owl
Kingfisher
Herring Gull
Great Black-backed Gull
Nightjar
Swift
Green Woodpecker
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Lesser Spotted
Woodpecker
Skylark
Woodlark
Sand Martin

Swallow
House Martin
Tree Pipit

Richards Pipit

Meadow Pipit
Water Pipit
Yellow Wagtail
Merlin
Hobby
Peregrine
Red Legged Partridge
Grey Partridge
Quail
Merlin
Hobby
Peregrine
Red Legged Partridge

Grey Partridge
Quail Pheasant

Water Rail
Moorhen
Coot
Oyster Catcher
Grey Plover
Ringed Plover
Pacific Golden Plover
Golden Plover
Saunderling
Ruff
Lapwing
Knot
Grey Wagtail
White Wagtail
Pied Wagtail
Wren
Dunnock
Robin

Whinchat
Stonechat
Wheatear
Blackbird
Fieldfare
Song Thrush
Redwing
Mistle Thrush
Grasshopper
Warbler
Lesser Whitethroat
Whitethroat
Garden Warbler
Blackcap
Wood Warbler
Chiff Chaff
Willow Warbler
Goldcrest
Spotted Flycatcher
Long Tailed Tit
Marsh Tit
Willow Tit
Snipe
Woodcock
Black Tail Godwit
Whimbrel
Curlew
Redshank
Greenshank
Green Sandpiper
Common Sandpiper
Black-headed Gull
Common Gull
Lesser Black-backed
Gull
Redstart
Spotted Redshank
Turnstone
Red necked
 

Phalarope
Herring Gull
Great Black-backed
Gull
Wood Pigeon
Collared Dove
Turtle Dove
Cuckoo
Tawny Owl
Long-eared Owl
Coal Tit
Blue Tit
Great Tit
Nuthatch
Treecreeper
Red Backed Shrike
Jay
Magpie
Jackdaw
Rook
Carrion Crow
Raven
Starling
House Sparrow
Chaffinch
Brambling
Greenfinch
Goldfinch
Siskin
Linnet
Redpoll
Crossbill
Bullfinch
Yellowhammer
Reed Bunting
Snow Bunting
Corn Bunting
 

                 
July 2001

 

Species Of Butterflies and Dragonflies Found On Site. 

Butterflies:

 Large heath
Orange tip
Green veined white
Small white
Large white
Large skipper
Small skipper
Dingy skipper
Small heath
Brimstone
Peacock
Small tortoiseshell
Red admiral
Green hairstreak
Purple hairstreak
Speckled wood
Gatekeeper
Meadow Brown
Wall Brown
Common blue
Small copper
Holly blue
Small Pearl bordered
fritillary
Dark green fritillary
Clouded yellow
Comma
Ringlet
Painted Lady


(Oak eggar moth)

 

Coenonympha tullia davus
Anthocharis cardamines
Pieris napi sabellicae
Pieris rapaePieris brassicae
Ochlodes venata faunus
Thymelicus sylvestris
Erynnis tages
Coenonmpha pamphilus
pamphilus
Gonepteryx rhamni
Inachis io
Aglais urticae
Vanessa atalanta
Callophrys rubi
Quercusia
quercus
Parage aegeria tircis
Pyronia tithonus
britanniae
Maniola jurtina

Lasiommata megera
Polyommatus icarus
Lycaena phlaeas phlaeas
Celastrina argiolus
Boloria selene selene
Argynnis aglaja
Colias crocea
Polygonia C-album
Aphantopus hyperantus
Cynthia cardui
 
(Lasiocampa quercus)
 

 

 

       

          Dragonflies: 

Common hawker

Aeshna juncea

Southern hawker

Aeshna cyanea

Brown hawker

Aeshna grandis

Migrant hawker

Aeshna mixta

Four-spotted chaser

Libellula quadrimaculata

Broad bodied chaser

Libellula depressa

White faced darter   

Leucorrhinia dubia

Black darter

Sympetrum danae

Common darter

Sympetrum striolatum

Yellow winged darter

Sympetrum flaveolum

Red veined darter

Sympetrum fonscolombii

Ruddy darter

Sympetrum sanguineum

Azure damselfly

Coenagrion puella

Common blue damselfly

Enallagma cyathigerum

Variable damselfly

Coenagrion pulchellum

Emerald damselfly

Lestes sponsa

Blue tailed damselfly

Ischnura elegans

Scarce blue-tailed damselfly

Ischnura pumilio

Large red damselfly

Pyrrhosoma numphula

Banded demoiselle

Calyopteryx splendens

Beautiful demoiselle

Calyopteryx virgo

Emperor dragonfly

Anax imperator

Golden ring dragonfly

Cordulegaster boltonii

Downy Emerald 

Cordulia aenea

Red-eyed damselfly

Erythromma najas

Black tailed skimmer

Orthetrum cancellatum

White legged damselfly

Platycnemis pennipes

 

 

 

July 2001

Species of Fungi found on the site

 

Latin Name

Common Name

Habitat

 

Amanita fulva

The Tawny Grisette

Under broadleaved trees
Edible with a distinctive flavour

Amanita muscaria

Fly Agaric

Under Pine/Birch - Poisonous

Amanita rubescens

 

Under trees. Edible

Ascocoryne sarcoides

 

Found on dead wood

Bjerkanderaceae adusta

Beer can

Common on Beech and other trees

Clitocybe clavipes

Clubfoot

Under broadleaved trees - Edible but poor

Clitocybe spp.

Funnel Cap

 

Collybia dryophila

Russet Shank

In woods, especially in bracken and on heaths. Edible

Collybia buteracea

 

Common under trees

Collybia maculata*

Spotted tuftshank

Under trees especially Birch,  on open heaths and moors

Coprinus cinereus

 

Common on dung

Coprinus micaceus

 

Stumps, logs and dead roots

Cortinarius hemitrichus

 

Under Birch

Crepidotus variabilis

 

Dead twigs and stems and on dung

Cystoderma amianthinum

 

Under conifers, on lawns, heaths & moors

Daedaleopsis confragosa

The Blushing Bracket

On dead/living wood of Alder, Birch and Willow

Daldinia concentrica*

 

On branches of broadleaved trees, especially Ash; often after fires. Common

Enteridium lycoperdon

 

On dead fallen branches of pine trees

Galerina spp.

 

 

Gymnopilus penetrans

 

Mainly on fallen conifer branches

Hebeloma spp.

Poison Pie

Damp woodland

Hygrocybe miniata*

 

Pastures, moors and grassy woods, common especially in the north

Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca

 

Common on woody debris

Hypholoma fasciculare

Sulphur Tufts

On stumps, dead branches and roots. Inedible and suspect

Hypholoma redum*

 

 

Inocybe spp

 

 

Laccaria laccata

The Deceiver

Common

Lactarius Lelvus

 

Under Pine, Birch and especially under peat.  Edible

Lactarius quietus

Oak Milkcap

Only under Oak - Too unpleasant to eat

Lactarius rufus*

 

Very common throughout Britain under conifers, occasionally under Birch

Lactarius tabidus

Milkcap

Under broadleaved trees in damp places

Lactarius turpis.

Ugly Milkcap

Birch

Lactarus mitissimus

 

Birch

Lycoperdon perlatum

Common puffball

On the ground.

Leccinum scabra

Birch

Under trees

Leccinum variicolor

 

Under Birch.  Edible

Lycogalla terrestre

Slime mould

On dead wood

Lycoperdon excipuliformis

 

In woods with pine or spruce

Lycoperdon foetidum

 

On moors and heaths

Marasmius

 

On woody debris

Macrolepiota rharcodes

Shaggy Parasol

Under conifers - Edible

Microsphaera alphitvides

Oak mildew

On oak

Mycena epipterygia

Fairy Bonnet

Amongst moss,  under conifers and bracken on moors 

Mycena alcalina

Bleach

On stumps and fallen branches 

Mycena galericulata

Fairy bonnets

Stumps of trees in winter

Mycaena galopus

 

In woods

Mycena leucogana

 

 

Myrtillus

Bog rosemary

 

Naucoria sphagneti*

 

 

Omphalina

 

Among moss

Panellous

 

On dead wood

Paxillus involutus

Brown rollrim

Under broadleaved trees, especially birch/oak.  Poisonous if eaten raw or inadequately cooked

Paxillus maculata

 

 

Pluteus salicinus

 

On dead wood of broadleaf trees

Phellinus ferrius

 

 

Phellinus igniarius

 

 

Piptoporus betulinus

Birch Rocket

On Birch, parasitic

Pluteus petasatus*

 

Rotten wood and sawdust heaps

Psathyrella hirta

 

On dung of cattle/horses

Psathyrella gracilis

 

Under trees in clearings

Puccinia coronata

 

On leaves of broadleaved trees

Rhodophyllus juncinus*

 

 

Reticularia

 

High on bark of living trees

Russula emetica

 

In sphagnum or under conifers

Russula spp

Red stem

 

Russula betularum

 

Under Birch

Russula claroflava

 

Under Birch, Alder and Aspen, often in Sphagnum also

Russula ochroleuca

 

Under broadleaved trees and conifers. Tastes acrid

Russula vesca

Bare-Toothed Russula

Under broadleaved trees on neutral to acidic soils.  Edible and good

Scleroderma citrinum

 

Under oak and on mossy heaths

Scleroderma verucosum

Earth Balls

Under broadleaved trees

Tephrocybe palustris

 

In Sphagnum bogs between May and September.  Smells of cucumber

Thelephora terrestras

 

 

Trametes versicolor

Common stumpflap

Common

Tricolomopsis rutlilans

Plums & Custard

On stumps of conifers and fence posts

Tricholoma fulvum

 

Under Birch.  Tastes bitter

Xylaria hypoxylon

 

On Beech stumps

 

                    Species of lower plants found on the Moss

BRYOPHYTES 

Amblystegium riparium
Amblystegium serpens
Aulacomnium androgynum
Aulacomnium palustre
Barbula convoluta     
Barbula unguiculata
Brachythecium albicans
Brachythecium rivulare
Brachythecium rutabulum 
Brachythecium velutinum

Bryum spp      
Bryum capillare          
Bryum rubens 
Calliergon cordifolium 
Calliergon cuspidatum
Calliergon straminium
Calypogeia fissa         
Calypogeia muelleriana
Calypogeia neesiana
Calypogeia sphagnicola
Campylopus flexuosus
Campylopus fragilis
Campylopus introflexus
Campylopus paradoxus
Campylopus pyriformis 
Cephalozia bicuspidata 
Cephalozia connivens
(Cephalozia macrostachya
)
(Cephalozia lunulifolia)
Cephaloziella divaricata
Cephaloziella hampeana
Cephaloziella rubella
Ceratodon purpureus   
Cladopodiella fluitans
Conocephalum conicum
Dicranella cerviculata
Dicranella heteromalla 
Dicranoweisia cirrata
(Dicranum bonjeanii)
Dicranum majus        
Dicranum scoparium
Dicranum undulatum
Ditrichum heteromallum
Depanocladus aduncus
Drepanocladus exannulatus
Drepanocladus fluitans
Drepanocladus fluitans
var. falcatus
Drepanocladus fluitans
( var. fluitans)
Drepanocladus revolvens
Eurhynchium praelongum
(Frullania dilatata)
Funaria hygrometrica in
Gymnocolea flata
Hypnum cupressiforme
Hypnum cupressiforme
var.cupressiforme      
(var.ericetorum)
var. resupinatum        
Hypnum jutlandicum 
Isopterygium elegans
Kurzia pauciflora       
(=Lepidozia setacea)
Lepidozia reptans
Leptobryum pyriforme
Leptodontium recurvifolia
Lophocolea bidentata
Lophocolea heterophylla
Lophozia incisa
Lophozia ventricosa
Lununlaria cruciata 
Marchantia polymorpha
Mnium hornum          
Mylia anomola           
Mylia taylorii 

 
   
Odontoschisma denudatum
Odontoschisma sphagni
Orthodontium lineare  
Orthotrichun affine
Orthotrichum diaphanum
Orthotrichum lyellii    
Orthotrichum pulchellum
Pellia epiphyll
Plagiomnium undulatum
Plagiothecium denticulatum
Plagiothecium undulatum
Pleurozium schreberi  
Pohlia nutans 
Polytrichum alpestre
Polytrichum commune
Polytrichum formosum
Polytrichum juniperinum
Polytrichum longisetum
Polytrichum strictum
Pseudoscleropodium purum
Sphagnum compactum
Sphagnum cuspidatum
Sphagnum fimbriatum
Sphagnum imbricatum    
Sphagnum magellanicum
var amblyphyllum
Sphagnum recurvum
var mucronatum
Sphagnum palustre
Sphagnum pulchrum
Sphagnum recurvum
Sphagnum recurvum
Sphagnum squarrosum
Sphagnum subnitens
Sphagnum tenellum
Tetraphis pellucida
Tortula muralis          
Ulota crispa 
 

LICHENS

Cladonia arbuscula
Cladonia bacillaris
Cladonia chlorophaea
Cladonia coccifera     
Cladonia coniocraea
Cladonia crispata      
Cladonia fimbriata
Cladonia floerkeana
Cladonia furcata   
Cladonia gracilis
Cladonia impexa      
Cladonia incrassata
Cladonia macilenta
Cladonia polydactyla
Cladonia portentosa
Cladonia pyxidata
Cladonia ramulosa    
Cladonia squamules
Cladonia sylvatica
Evernia prunastri       
Hypogymnia physodes
Hypogymnia tubulosa
Lepraria incana
Parmelia sulcata
Parmelia saxatilis
Parmelia glabratula
Trapeliopsis pseudogranulosa
Usnea subfloridana
Rhizomnium punctatum
Rhynchostegium confertum
Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus
Riccardia chamaedryfolia
(Sphagnum auriculatum)
(=S.subsecundum)
Sphagnum capillifolium

This table is based on lists from the 1998 NNR management plan and a Shropshire Fungus Group Fungal foray of 30.9.2001.  Records are  from England except those marked with a star which could be from Wales

                                                                                                                                    November 2001

Species of Moths Found On Site 

Common Name

Latin Name

Common Name

Latin Name
 

Alder Kitten

Furcula Bicuspis

Dot moth

Melanchra persicariae

Angle Shades

Phlogophora Meticulos

Dotted clay

Xestia baja

Angle Striped Sallow

Enargia Paleacea

Bright-Line Brown-Eye

Lacanobia Oleracea

Antler Moth

Cerpteryx Graminis

Brimstone Moth

Opisthograptis Luteolata

Argent and Sable

Rheumaptera Hastata

Brindled Beauty

Lycia Hirtaria

August Thorn

 Ennomos Quercinaria

Brindled Green

Dryobotodes Eremita

Autumnal Moth

Epirrita Autumnata

Broad-bordered Bee Hawk Moth

Hemaris Fuciformis

Autumnal Rustic

Paradiarsia Glareosa

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Noctua Fimbriata

Barred Chestnut

Diarsia Dahlii

Broken-barred Carpet

Electrophaes Corylata

Barred Rivulet

Perizoma Bifaciata

Broom Moth

Ceramica Pisi

Barred Sallow

Xanthia Aurago

Broom-Tip

Chesias Rufata

Barred Straw

Eulithis Pyraliata

Brown Rustic

Rusina Ferruginea

Barred Yellow

Cidaria Fulvata

Brown Silver-Lines

Rusina Ferruginea

Beautiful Brocade

Lacanobia Contigua

Brown-Spot Pinion

Agrochola Litura

Beautiful Carpet

Mesoleuca Albicillata

Brown-Veined Wainscot

Archanara Dissoluta

Beautiful Golden Y

Autographa Pulchrina

Buff Arches

Habrosyne Pyritoides

Beautiful Yellow Underwing

Anarta Myrtilli

Buff Ermine

Spilosoma Luteum

Birch Mocha

Cyclophora Albipunctata

Buff Tip

Phalera Bucephala

Bird Cherry Ermine

Yponomeuta Evonymella

Burnet Companion

Euclidia Glypica

Birdís Wing

Dypterygia Scabriuscula

Burnished Brass

Diachrysia Chrysitis

Blood-Vein

Timandra Griseata

Cabbage Moth

Mamestra Brassicae

Blotched Emerald

Comibaena Bajularia

Cinnabar

Tyria jacobaeae

Blue-Bordered Carpet

Plemyria Rubiginata

Chinese character

Cilix glaucata

Bordered Beauty

Epione Repandaria

Clouded border

Lomaspilis marginata

Bordered Grey

Selidosema Brunnearia

Clouded buff

Diacrisia sannio

Bordered White

Bupalus Piniaria

Clouded drab

Orthosia incerta

Canary-shouldered thorn

Ennomos alniaria

Clouded silver

Lomographa temerata

Centre-barred sallow

Atethmia centrago

Couded-bordered brindle

Apamea crenata

Common carpet

Epirrhoe alternata

Double dart

Graphiphora augur

Common emerald

Hemithea aestivaria

Dingy mocha

Cyclophora pendularia

Common footman

Eilema lurideola

Double square-spot

Xestia triangulum

Common heath

Ematurga atomaria

Double-striped pug

Gymnoscelis rufifasciata

Common lutestring

Ochropacha duplaris

Dark marbled carpet

Chloroclysta citrata

Common marbled carpet

Chloroclysta truncata

Dusky brocade

Apamea remissa

Common pug

Eupithecia vulgata

Dusky lemon sallow

Xanthia gilvago

Common quaker

Orthosia stabilis

Dwarf pug

Eupithecia tantillaria

Common rustic

Mesapamea secalis

Ear moth

Amphipoea oculea

Common swift

Hepialus lupulinus

Early grey

Xylocampia areola

Common wainscot

Mythimna pallens

Early thorn

Selenia dentaria

Common wave

Cabera exanthemata

Early tooth-striped

Trichopteryx carpinata

Common white wave

Cabera pusaria

Elephant Hawkmoth

Deilephila elpenor

Copper underwing

Amphipyra pyramidea

Emporer moth

Saturnia pavonia

Coxcomb prominent

Ptilodon capucina

Eyed hawkmoth

Smerinthus ocellata

Cream wave

Scopula floslactata

Feathered gothic

Tholera decimalis

Currant clearwing

Synanthedon tipuliformis

Feathered thorn

Colotois pennaria

Dark sword-grass

Agrotis ipsilon

Figure of eight

Diloba caeruleocephala

Dark brocade

Blepharita adusta

Figure of eighty

Tethea ocularis

December moth

Poecilocampa populi

Flame carpet

Xanthorhoe designata

Dingy footman

Eilema griseola

Flame shoulder

Ochropleura plecta

Dingy shears

Enargia  ypsillon

Flounced chestnut

Agrochola helvola

Dark-barred twin-spot carpet

Xanthorhoe ferrugata

Flounced rustic

Luperina testacea

Dingy shell

Euchoeca nebulata

Four-dotted footman

Cybosia mesomella

Dark umber

Philereme transversata

Fox moth

Macrothylacia rubi

Dark arches

Apamea monoglypha

Foxglove pug

Epithecia pulchellat

Dogís tooth

Lacanobia suasa

Galium carpet

Epirrhoe Galiata

 

 

 

 

Common Name

Latin Name

Common Name

Latin Name 

 

     

Garden carpet

Xanthornhoe fluctuata

Mottle umber

Erannis defoliaria

Heart and club

Agrotis clavis

Mouse moth

Amphipyra tragopoginis

Heart and dart

Agrotis exclamationis

Muslin footman

Diaphora mendica

Heath rustic

Xestia agathina

Narrow-bordered bee hawk moth

Hemaris tityus

Hebrew character

Orthosia gothica

Narrow-winged pug

Eupithecia nanata

Gold swift

Hepialus hecta

Narrow-bordered five spot burnet

Zygaena lonicerae

Gold triangle

Hypsopygia costalis

Neglected rustic

Xestia castanea

Golden plusia

Polychrysia moneta

Northern footman

Eilema sericea

Golden-rod pug

Eupithecia virgaureata

Northern eggar

Lasiocampa quercus callunae

Grass wave

Perconia stricillaria

Northern spinach

Eulithis populata

Green carpet

Colostygia pectinataria

Northern winter moth

Operophtera fagata

Grey arches

Polia nebulosa

Oak eggar

Lasiocampa quercus

Grey birch

Aethalura punctulata

Oak hook-tip

Drepana binaria

Grey chi

Antitype chi

Old lady

Mormo maura

Grey dagger

Acronicta psi

Orange swift

Hepialus sylvina

Grey pine carpet

Thera obeliscata

Orange underwing

Archiearis parthenias

Grey pug

Eupithecia subfuscata

Pale brindled beauty

Apocheima pilosaria

Grey scalloped bar

Dyscia fagaria

Pale eggar

Trichiura crataegi

Garden tiger

Arctia caja

Pale mottled willow

Caradrina clavipalpis

Ghost moth

Hepialus humuli

Pale prominent

Pterostoma palpina

Gold spot

Plusia festucae

Pale tussock

Calliteara pudibunda

Haworthís minor

Celaena haworthii

Pale-shouldered brocade

Lacanobia thalassina

Ingrailed clay

Diarsia mendica

Peach blossom

Thyatira batis

Iron prominent

Notodonta dromedarius

Pebble hook-tip

Drepana falcataria

July belle

Scotopteryx luridata

Pebble prominent

Eligmodonta ziczac

July highflyer

Hydriomena furcata

Peppered moth

Biston betularia

Knot grass

Acronicta rumicis

Pine beauty

Panolis flammea

Large Ear

Amphipoea lucens

Pine carpet

Thera firmata

Large Emerald

Geometra phapilionaria

Pinion-streaked snout

Schrankia costaestigalis

Large red-belted clearwing

Synanthedon culiciformis

Pink-barred sallow

Xanthia togata

Large wainscot

Rhizedra lutosa

Plain wave

Idaea straminata

Large yellow underwing

Notua pronuba

Poplar grey

Acronicta megacephala

Latticed heath

Semiothisa clathrata

Poplar hawkmoth

Laothoe populi

Least yellow underwing

Noctua interjecta

Poplar kitten

Furcula bifida

Lempkeís gold spot

Plusia putnami

Powdered quaker

Orthosia gracilis

Lesser broad-bordered Y underwing

Noctua janthina

Purple-bordered gold

Idaea muricata

Lesser Common rustic

Mesapamea secalella

Purple bar

Cosmorhoe ocellata

Lesser cream wave

Scopula immutata

Purple clay

Diarsia brunnea

Lesser swallow prominent

Pheosia gnoma

Purple thorn

Selenia tetralunaria

Lesser yellow underwing

Noctua comes

Red twin-spot carpet

Xanthorhoe spadicearia

Light arches

Apamea lithoxylea

Riband wave

Idaea aversata

Light emerald

Campaea margaritata

Rosy rustic

Hydraecia micacea

Light knot grass

Acronicta menyathidis

Rosy wave

Scopula emutaria

Lilac beauty

Apeira syringaria

Round-winged muslin

Thumatha senex

Ling pug

Eupithecia goossensiata

Ruby tiger

Phragmatobia fuliginosa

Little emerald

Jodis lactearia

Ruddy highflyer

Hydriomena ruberata

Lunar hornet moth

Sesia bembeciformis

Sallow kitten

Furcula furcula

Lunar marbled brown

Drymonia ruficornis

Sandy carpet

Perizoma flavofasciata

Maidenís blush

Cyclophora punctaria

Satyr pug

Eupithecia satyrata

Manchester treble-bar

Carsia sororiata

Scalloped hazel

Odontopera bidentata

Map-winged swift

Hepialus fusconebulosa

Scalloped hook-tip

Falcaria lacertinaria

Marbled minor

Oligia strigilis

Scalloped oak

Crocallis elinguaria

Marsh oblique-barred

Hypenodes turfosalis

Scalloped shell

Rheumaptera undulata

May highflyer

Hydriomena impluviata

Scarce footman

Eilema complana

Middle-barred minor

Oligia fasciuncula

Scarce umber

Agriopis aurantiaria

Minor-shoulder knot

Brachylomia viminalis

Scorched wing

Plagodis dolabraria

Mother of pearl

Pleroptya ruralis

September thorn

Ennomos erosaria

Mother Shipton

Callistege mi

Shaded broad-bar

Scotopteryx chenopodiata

Mottled beauty

Alcis repandata

Setaceous hebrew character

Xestia c-nigrum

Mottled rustic

Caradrina morpheus

Short-cloaked moth

Nola culcullatella 

 

 

 

 

Common Name

Latin Name

Common Name

Latin Name 

 

 

 

 

Shoulder-striped wainscot

Mythimna comma

The Magpie

Abraxas grossulariata

Shuttle-shaped dart

Agrotis puta

The miller

Acronicta leporina

Silver Y

Autographa gamma

The mocha

Cylcophora annulata

Silver-ground carpet

Xanthorhoe montanata

The nutmeg

Discestra trifolii

Silvery arches

Idaea hepatica

The olive

Ipimorpha subtusa

Single-dotted wave

Idaea dimidiata

The rivulet

Perizoma affinitata

Six-spot burnet

Zygaena filipendulae

The rustic

Hoplodrina blanda

Six-striped rustic

Xestia sexstrigata

The brick

Agrochola circellaris

Slender brindle

Apamea scolopacina

The chevron

Eulithis testata

Puss moth

Cerura vinula

The clay

Mythimna ferrago

Red carpet

Xanthorhoe munitata

The crescent

Celaena leucostigma

Slender pug

Eupithecia tenuiata

The drinker

Philudoria potatoria

Small angle shades

Euplexia lucipara

The dun-bar

Cosmia trapezina

Small argent and sable

Epirrhoe tristata

The fan-foot

Herminea tarsipennalis

Small bloodvein

Scopula imitaria

The flame

Axylia putris

Small clouded brindle

Apamea unanimis

The forester

Adscita statices

Small dotted buff

Photedes minima

The gothic

Naenia typica

Small eggar

Eriogaster lanestris

The sallow

Xanthia icteritia

Small elephant hawkmoth

Deilephila pocellus

The shark

Cucullia umbratica

Small emerald

Hemistola chrysoprasaria

The snout

Hypena proboscidalis

Small engrailed

Ectropis crepuscularia

The spectacle

Abrostola triplasia

Small fan-footed wave

Idaea biselata

The streamer

Anticlea derivata

Small phoenix

Ecliptopera silaceata

The suspected

Parastichtis suspecta

Small purple-barred

Phytometra viridaria

The uncertain

Hoplodrina alsines

Small quaker

Orthosia cruda

The vapourer

Orgyia antiqua

Small rivulet

Perizoma alchemillata

Treble brown spot

Idaea trigeminata

Small rufous

Coenobia rufa

Triple-spotted clay

Xestia ditrapezium

Small scallop

Idaea emarginata

True-loverís knot

Lycophotia porphyria

Small seraphim

Pterapherapteryx sexalata

Twin-spot carpet

Perizoma didymata

Small square-spot

Diarsia rubi

Twin-spotted quaker

Orthosia munda

Small wainscot

Photedes pygmina

Vineís rustic

Hoplodrina ambigua

Small yellow wave

Hydrelia flammeolaria

V-Pug

Chloroclystis v-ata

Small yellow underwing

Panemeria tenebrata

Waved black

Parascotia fuliginaria

Smokey wainscot

Mythimna impura

White ermine

Spilosoma lubricipeda

Smoky wave

Scopula ternata

White satin

Leucoma salicis

Square-spot rustic

Xestia xanthographa

White-line dart

Euxoa tritici

Straw dot

Rivula sericealis

White-line snout

Schrankia taenialis

Sub-angled wave

Scopula nigropunctata

Willow beauty

Peribatodes rhomboidaria

Svenssonís copper underwing

Amphipyra berbera

Wood tiger

Parasemia plantaginis

Swallow prominent

Pheosia tremula

Yellow shell

Camptogramma bilineata

Swallow-tailed moth

Ourapteryx sambucaria

Yellow-horned

Achlya flavicornis

Tawny pinion

Lithophane semibrunnea

Yellow-tail

Euproctis similis

Tawny-barred angle

Semiothisa liturata

 

 

Tawny-marble minor

Oligia latruncula

 

 

True-loverís knot

Lycophotia porphyria

 

 

The herald

Scoliopteryx libatrix

 

 


Micro Moth Species

 

Latin Name

Latin Name 
 

Acleris christana

Catoptria pinella

Acleris emargana

Catropia falsella

Acleris ferrugana

Catropia margaritella

Acleris hymena

Choreutis myllerana

Acleris literana

Choristoneura hebenstreitella

Acleris notana

Chrysoteuchia culmella

Acleris rhombana

Clepsis consimilana

Acleris sparsana

Cnephasia asseclana (ex. interjectana)

Acleris variegana

Cnephasia pasiunana

Adela croesella

Cnephasia stephensiana

Adela croesella

Cochylis nana

Adela fibulella

Coleophora albidella

Adela reamurella

Coleophora alnifoliae

Aethes piercei

Coleophora alticolella

Aethes rubigana

Coleophora coracipennella

Agonopterix alstroemeriana

Coleophora currucipennella

Agonopterix arenella

Coleophora discordella

Agriphila inquinatella

Coleophora flavipennella

Agriphila straminella

Coleophora glaucicolella

Agriphila tristella

Coleophora ibipennella

Aleimma loeflingiana

Coleophora limosipennella

Amblyptilia acanthadactyla

Coloephora lutipennella

Amphisbatis incongruella

Coleophora mayrella

Anacampsis blattariella

Coleophora milvipennis

Anacampsis populella

Coleophora orbitella

Ancylis apicella

Coleophora pyrrhulipennella

Ancylis diminutana

Coleophora serratella

Ancylis geminana

Coleophora siccifolia

Ancylis uncella

Coleophora viminetella

Anthophila fabriciana

Crambus pascuella

Aphelia viburnana

Crambus perlella

Apomyelois bistriatella

Crambus pratella

Apotomis betuletana

Cydia jungiella

Apotomis lineana

Cydia splendana

Apotomis semifasciana

Dichrorampha gueneeana

Apotomis turbidana

Dipleurina lacustrata

Archips xylosteana

Ditula angustiorana

Argyresthia brockeella

Diurnea fagella

Argyresthia conjugella

Ebulea crocealis

Argyresthia curvella

Ectoedemia albifasciella

Argyresthia goedartella

Ectoedemia atricollis

Argyresthia pygmaeella

Ectoedemia intimella

Argyresthia retinella

Ectoedemia minimella

Argyrotaenia ljungiana (ex.  pulchellana)

Ectoedemia occultella

Aristotelia ericinella

Elachista albifrontella

Bactra lancealana

Elachista argentella

Biselachista albidella

Elachista atricomella

Borkhausenia fuscens

Elachista bedellella

Borkhausenia minutella

Elachista humilis

Bryotropha desertella

Elachista kilmunella

Bryotropha domestica

Elachista luticomella

Bryotropha umbrosella

Elachista poae

Bucculatrix cidarella

Emmelina monodactyla

Caloptilia betulicola

Emmetia marginea

Caloptilia elongella

Endothenia marginana

Caloptilia robusta

Epagoge grotiana

Caloptilia stigmatella

Epermenia chaerophyllella

Calybites phasianipennella

Ephestia elutella

Capperia britanniodactyla

Epiblema scutluana

Capua vulgana

Epiblema sticticana  (ex. farfarae)

Carcina quercana

Epiblema uddmanniana

Cataclysta lemnata

Epinotia bilunana

Catoptria margaritella

Epinotia brunnichana 

 

 

Latin Name

Latin Name 

 

 

Epinotia caprana

Phaulernis fulviguttella

Epinotia cruciana

Philedone gerningana

Epinotia demarniana

Phycita roborella

Epinotia immundana

Phyllonorycter anderidae

Epinotia nisella

Phyllonorycter froelichiella

Epinotia ramella

Phyllonorycter harrisella

Epinotia solandriana

Phyllonorycter hilarella  (ex. spinolella)

Epinotia subocellana

Phyllonorycter kleemannella

Epinotia tenernana

Epinotia sordidana

Epinotia tetraquestrana

Phyllonorycter messaniella

Epinotia trigonella (ex.stroemiana)

Phyllonorycter quercifoliella

Eriocrania salopiella

Phyllonorycter rajella

Eriocrania semipurpurella

Phyllonorycter roboris

Eucosma cana

Phyllonorycter stettinensis

Eudonia mercurella

Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella

Eudonia pallida

Phylloporia bistrigella

Eudonia truncicolella

Platyptilia isodactylus

Eulia ministrana

Platyptilia pallidactyla

Eupoecilia angustana

Pleurota bicostella

Eurhodope advenella

Plutella xylostella

Gelechia sororculella

Psyche casta

Glyphipterix haworthana

Pterophorus pentadactyla

Glyphipteryx lathamella

Ptycholoma lecheana

Griselda myrtillana

Ptycholomoides aeriferanus

Gypsonoma dealbana

Pyla fusca

Hedya atropunctana

Rhopobota naevana

Hedya dimidiolba (ex. nubiferana)

Schoenobius forficella

Hedya pruniana

Scoparia ambigualis

Hedya salicella

Scrobipalpa costella

Heliozella hammoniella

Semioscopis avellanella

Hofmannophila pseudospretella

Sterrhopterix fusca

Homoeosoma nebulella

Stigmella alnetella

Incurvaria pectinea

Stigmella atricapitella

Lampronia fuscatella

Stigmella aurella

Lita virgella

Stigmella betulicola

Luffia ferchautella

Stigmella confusella

Lyonetia clerkella

Stigmella continuella

Metriostola betulae

Stigmella crataegella

Micropterix aureatella

Stigmella hybnerella

Mompha contrubatella

Stigmella lapponica

Mompha ochraceella

Stigmella luteella

Mompha raschkiella

Stigmella magdalenae

Monochroa suffusella

Stigmella nylandriella

Nemapogon clematella

Stigmella oxyacathella

Nemapogon cloacella

Stigmella perpygmaeella

Nematopogon schwarziellus

Stigmella ruficapitella

Nemophora degeerella

Stigmella salicis

Neofaculta ericetella

Stigmella sorbi

Nomophila noctuella

Stigmella svenssoni

Nymphula nymphaeata

Swammerdamia caesiella

Olethreutes lacunana

Syndemis musculana

Olethreutes olivana

Taleporia tubulosa

Olethreutes rivulana

Teleiodes alburnella

Olethreutes schulziana

Teleiodes notatella

Oncocera palumbella

Teleiodes paripunctella

Orthotaenia undulana

Teleiodes proximella

Pammene populana

Teleiopsis diffinis

Pandemis cerasana

Tischeria dodonaea

Pandemis corylana

Tischeria ekebladella

Pandemis heparana

Tischeria marginea

Parapoynx stagnata

Tortrix viridana

Parapoynx stratiotata

Udea lutealis

Parornix anglicella

Udea prunalis

Parornix betulae

Xenolechia aethiops

Pempelia palumbella

Yponomeuta padella

Perittia obscurepunctella

Ypselopha parenthesella

 


 

Species of higher plants found on site
 

PTERIDOPHYTA

Athyrium felix-femina
Blechnum
spicant 
Dryopteris
affine               
Dryopteris austriaca             
Dryopteris carthusiana         
Dryopteris dilatata
(Dryopteris felix-mas)          
Dryopteris spinulosa             
Equisetum fluviatile              
(Equisetum palustre)            
Equisetum arvense               
Equisetum fluviatile               
Osmunda regalis    
Pteridium aquilinum               


GYMNOSPERMAE

PINACEAE

Pinus sylvestris        

Pinus nigra                         


ANGIOSPERMAE
SALICACEAE

Populus tremula                 
Populus sp.                       
Salix alba                         
Salix capraea                    
Salix cinerea                    
Salix fragilis                    
Salix repens                                 
Salix pentandra               
Salix viminalis


MYRICACEAE

(Myrica gale)                  


BETULACEAE

Alnus glutinosa                
Betula pendula               
Betula pubescens            
Betula sp                 


ULMACEAE

Ulmus glabra

 

CORYLACEAE
Corylus avellana               


FAGACEAE

Quercus robur                

Quercus petraea


URTICACEAE

Urtica dioica


POLYGONACEAE

Fallopia japonica               
Persicaria aviculare         
Persicaria hydropiper       
Persicaria lapathifolium   
Persicaria persicaria
Rumex acetosella            
Rumex conglomeratus
Rumex hydrolapathathum  

Rumex obtusifolius          
Rumex sanguineus


HYPERICACEAE

Hypericum tetrapterum    
Hypericum maculatum
Hypericum perforatum
Hypericum pulchrum       
Hypericum sp.         

VIOLACEAE

Viola palustris   
Viola riviniana


CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Cerastium fontanum 
Cerastium
 glomeratum
Elatine alsinastrum
Moehringia trinerva
Myosotis arvensis  
Myosotis secunda 
Silene alba x dioica  
Sagina procumbens   
Spergula arvensis 
Stellaria gramineae
Stellaria latifolia
Stellaria uliginosa 
Stellaria graminea
Stellaria holostea
Stellaria media               Lychnis flos-cuculi


CHENOPODIACEAE

Atriplex prostrata
Chenopodium album    
Chenopodium rubrum


GERANIACEAE

Erodium circutarium 
Geranium molle      
Geranium robertianum


RANUNCULACEAE

(Caltha palustris)        
Ranunculus acris   
Ranunculus bulbosus     
Ranunculus flammula 
Ranunculus repens   Ranunculus sceleratus


NYMPHAEACEAE

Nymphaea alba     
Nuphar lutea
                           

PAPAVERACEAE

Corydalis claviculata   
Papaver rhoeas    


CRUCIFERAE

Arabis turrita         
Arenaria serpyllifolia 
(Cardamine
pratensis)
Erophila verna         Nasturtium microphylla
Rorippa palustris 
Sysimbrium officinale
Teesdalia nudicaulis


DROSERACEAE

(Drosera anglica) (Drosera intermedia)
Drosera rotundifolia


ROSACEAE

Aphanes arvensis
Crataegus monogyna
Filipendula ulmaria  
Geum urbanum 
Potentilla anglica 
(Potentilla anserina)
Potentilla erecta
Potentilla palustris
Rosa canina
Rubus fruticosus agg. 
Rubus idaeus

Rubus idaeus
Rubus scissus
Sorbus acuparia 
Spiraea salcifolia
 

LEGUMINOSAE
Cytisus scoparius 
Lotus corniculatu
Lotus uliginosus
Medicago lupulinum
Meliolotus officinalis
Orthopus perpusillus
Trifolium dubium

Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium
medium           
Trifolium
pratense          
Trifolium repens               
Ulex europaeus 
Vicia cracca 
Vicia sepium
Vicia sativa nigra


POLYGALACEAE

(Polygala vulgaris)   
Polygala serpillifolia    
             
ACERACEAE
Acer pseudoplatanus

AQUIFOLIACEAE

Ilex aquifolium   

RHAMNACEAE

Frangula alnus  

RESEDACEAE

Reseda lutea      
Reseda luteola


ONAGRACEAE

Circaea lutetiana    
Chamaemerion  angustifolium
Epilobium ciliatum  
Epilobium hirsutum    
Epilobium montanum
Epilobium obscurum 
Epilobium palustre 
Epilobium parviflorum
Oenothera glazoviana


ARALIACEAE

Hedera helix


UMBELLIFERAE

Aegopodium podagraria
Angelica sylvestris
(Anthriscus sylvestris)  
Berula erecta         
Chaerophyllum temulentum
Conium maculatum
Conopodium majus   
Heracleum sphondylium
Hydrocotyle vulgaris  
Oenothera crocata
Torilis japonica


E
RICACEAE

Andromeda polifolia 
Calluna vulgaris 
Erica cinerea   
Erica tetralix
Vaccinium myrtillus
Vaccinium oxycoccus
Vaccinium vitis-idaea
 

Species of higher plants found on site (Continued)

EMPETRACEAE
Empetrum nigrum
              

GENTIANACEAE

Centaurium erythraea


PRIMULACEAE

Anagallis arvensis
(Anagallis tenella)               (Lysimachianummularia)

OLEACEAE
Fraxinus excelsior


MENYANTHACEAE

Menyanthes trifoliata


RUBIACEAE

Galium palustre
Galium saxatile


BORAGINACEAE

Echium vulgare          
Myosotis discolor                (Myosotis laxa)                   (=Myosotis caespitosa)         
Myosotis ramosissima


CONVOLVULACEAE

Calystegia sepium    


CALLITRICHACEAE

Callitriche sp.          
Callitriche hammulata


LABIATAE

Galeopsis bifida                  
Galeopsis speciosa   
Galeopsis tetrahit               Lycopus europaeus            
Meliolotus officinalis             Mentha aquatica                 Prunella vulgaris                 Stachys x ambigua              (Scutellaria galericulata)
Stachys sylvatica    
Teucrium scorodonia

Campanula rotundifolia


SOLANACEAE

Solanum dulcamara             Solanum nigrum             


SCROPHULARIACEAE

Chaenorrhinum minus
Digitalis purpurea
Euphrasia sp.          
Linaria repens
Linaria vulgaris                   Mimulus agg.           Pedicularis palustris             Pedicularis sylvatica  Scrophularia nodosa  Verbascum thapsus            Veronica agrestis   
Veronica arvensis    
Veronica beccabunga          Veronica
chamaemoedrys
Veronica officinalis


LENTIBULARIACEAE

Utricularia minor


PLANTAGINACEAE

Plantago lanceolata            
Plantago major                  

CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Lonicera periclymenum         
Sambucus nigra                   


VALERIANACEAE

Valeriana officinalis  


DIPSACACEAE

Succisa pratensis               


COMPOSITAE

Achillea millefolium             
Achillea ptarmica
Arctium minus                   
Artemisia vulgaris    
Bellis perennis         
Centaurea nigra                 Chrysanthemum
leucanthemum

Cirsium arvense                
Cirsium vulgaris                  Cirsium dissectum              Cirsium palustre                 Crepis capillaris                  (Eupatoriumcannabinum uliginosa)
(=Gnaphaliumuliginosum)
Hieracium sphondinium         
Hieracium pilosella
Hieracium umbellatum          Hieracium sp.           Hypochoeris radicata
Lapsana communis             Leontodon autumnalis          Matricaria recutita
Matricaria discoidea 
Senecio jacobaea
Senecio sylvaticus   
          Senecio viscosus                Sonchus arvensis                Sonchus asper                   Sonchus oleracea               Tanecetum vulgare
Taraxacum officinale agg.  
Tragopogon pratensis          Tussilago farfara
 

ALISMATACEAE

Alisma plantago-aquatica         


POTAMOGETONACEAE

Potamogeton natans           Potamogeton polygonifolius


LILIACEAE

Narthecium ossifragum
Hyacinthoides non-scripta


JUNCACEAE

(Juncus acutiflorus) 
Juncus articulatus
Juncus bufonius                 
Juncus bulbosus                
Juncus conglomeratus          Juncus effusus                   Juncus inflexus
Juncus squarrosus              Juncus tenuis
Luzula
campestris              
Luzula multiflora                 Luzula multiflora congesta


GRAMINAE

Agrostis canina                   Agrostis capillaris                Agrostis stolonifera  
(Agrostis tenuis)

Agrostis vinealis       
Aira praecox           
Alopecurus pratensis           Anthoxanthum odoratum    
Arrhenatherum elatius
Briza media            
Bromus ramosus               
Cynosurus cristatus            Dactylis glomerata              Danthonia decumbens          Deschampsia caespitosa   
Deschampsia flexuosa         
Elytrigia repens       
Festuca
filiformis
Festuca gigantea               
Festuca ovina         
Festuca rubra         
(Festuca tenufolia)            
Glyceria fluitans
Glyceria maxima      
Glyceria sp             

Holcus lanatus
Holcus mollis           

Lolium perenne                  
Molinia caerulea                 
Milium effusum
Phalaris arundinacea
(Phleum pratense)
Poa annua              
Poa pratensis          
Poa trivialis             
Vulpia bromoides               


LEMNACEAE

Lemna minor
Lemna trisulca                  


SPARGANIACEAE

Sparganium erectum          


TYPHACEAE

Typha latifolia


CYPERACEAE

Carex acutiformis    
Carex curta            
Carex demissa
Carex echinata                   Carex flacca           
(Carex lasiocarpa)              Carex nigra             

Carex ovalis            
Carex panicea         
Carex paniculata
Carex pilulifera                  
Carex pseudocyperus          Carex remota         
Carex riparia           
(Carex rostrata)       (Eleocharis multicaulis)         
Eleogiton fluitans
Eriophorum
angustifolium   
Eriophorum vaginatum         
Rhynchospora alba   
Scirpus caespitosus             (=Trichophorum caespitosum)


 
IRIDACEAE
Iris pseudacorus


ORCHIDACEAE

Dactylorhiza fuchsii            
Dactylorhiza incarnata          Dactylorhiza maculataericetorum
Epipactis helleborine
Listera ovata                   
Platanthera bifolia